
About Samr Technology Private Limited
Data last updated:
Samr Technology Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 23 October 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U72900KA2020PTC140171. Its GSTIN is 29ABECS7445R1ZC (Karnataka). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors including Sajith Kumar (Managing Director) and Manoj Nigam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Bangalore, Karnataka.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹12.46 Cr, a growth of 35% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.64 Cr (net margin 13.2%) and EBITDA of ₹2.2 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years.
The company has about 17 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.2 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹31.81 Lakh on record.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website samrtechnology.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.999/3 Sai Nivas 1st Floor 5th A Cross Road Outer Ring Rd 1st Block Hrbr Layout Kaly, An Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560043
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Samr Technology Private Limited
The main business activity of Samr Technology is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Samr Technology Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Samr Technology Private Limited reported revenue of ₹12.46 Cr (up 35% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Samr Technology Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years, including 35% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 410% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Samr Technology Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.2 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.64 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Samr Technology Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 13.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Samr Technology are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2021
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Samr Technology Private Limited
Samr Technology Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Machinery and Equipment Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bimpex Machines Private Limited | ₹12.52 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Scion Industrial Engineering Private Limited | ₹12.52 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 60.0% | •••• | Liluah, West Bengal, India |
| Satya Oil Field Services Private Limited | ₹12.49 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Benlink (India) Private Limited | ₹12.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -56.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Earthspares Overseas Private Limited | ₹12.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Samr Technology Private Limited this company | ₹12.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 35.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Hexa Tradex Limited Listed | ₹12.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -91.0% | •••• | Mathura, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Harshas Solution Private Limited | ₹12.44 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 111.0% | •••• | Gingee, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Chalah Infratech Private Limited | ₹12.4 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 92.0% | •••• | Cuttack, Odisha, India |
| Makvin Automation Private Limited | ₹12.4 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Kenvis Tools Private Limited | ₹12.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -41.0% | •••• | Panchkula, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Samr Technology by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Machinery and Equipment Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Samr Technology Private Limited
Samr Technology Private Limited is audited by RAMBABUBANDARU for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAMBABUBANDARU | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Samr Technology Private Limited
Samr Technology has 3 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sajith Kumar Also directs: Samr Systems Private Limited, Navikhealth Private Limited | Managing Director | 01 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Manoj Nigam | Director | 24 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Nandini Also directs: Samr Systems Private Limited, Navikhealth Private Limited | Director | 24 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Samr Technology Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Samr Technology Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | Others | ₹1.2 Cr | Open |
| 06 Dec 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹15.9 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 30 Nov 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹15.91 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Samr Technology Private Limited
Samr Technology Private Limited has a workforce of 17 employees as of Apr 03, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Samr Technology Private Limited
Samr Technology Private Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2020: 8 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Jackson Premraj ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2025.
9 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Samr Technology Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Samr Technology Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Samr Technology Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Samr Technology Private Limited
Samr Technology has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29ABECS7445R1ZC | Karnataka | Active | 06 Nov 2020 |
| 33ABECS7445R1ZN | Tamil Nadu | Active | 28 Mar 2022 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Samr Technology Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Samr Technology Private Limited
Samr Technology is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 23 October 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72900KA2020PTC140171.
Samr Technology reported revenue of ₹12.46 Cr for FY 2025 (up 35% YoY).
Samr Technology has 3 current directors:
- Sajith Kumar - Managing Director
- Manoj Nigam - Director
- Nandini - Director
Samr Technology reported a net profit of ₹1.64 Cr (net margin 13.2%) and EBITDA of ₹2.2 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Samr Technology is 19% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 35%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Samr Technology is 29ABECS7445R1ZC, registered in Karnataka. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 33ABECS7445R1ZN (Tamil Nadu).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Samr Technology is U72900KA2020PTC140171. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Samr Technology was incorporated on 23 October 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Samr Technology by revenue are Bimpex Machines Private Limited, Scion Industrial Engineering Private Limited, Satya Oil Field Services Private Limited, Benlink (India) Private Limited, Earthspares Overseas Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Machinery and Equipment Retail and Distribution).
Jackson Premraj ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2025. Manoj Nigam was appointed as Director on 24 Aug 2024. Nandini was appointed as Director on 24 Aug 2024. Samr Technology has 13 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Samr Technology is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).