
About Samurai Exports Private Limited
Data last updated:
Samurai Exports Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the designer and branded fashion segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 21 March 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U18204KA2011PTC057741. Its GSTIN is 29AAZCS6489F1Z8 (Karnataka). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 5 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Jayaprakash Bunts Vittalrai and Sandhya Rai Modappady.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.79 & 80 Ssi Area Rajaji Nagar 5th Block, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560010.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹25.69 Cr, a growth of 26% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.74 Cr (net margin 6.8%) and EBITDA of ₹2.98 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 65% over three years and 43% over five years.
The company has about 145 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1.85 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website samuraiexport.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo.79 & 80 Ssi Area Rajaji Nagar 5th Block, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560010
- IndustryFashion and Textile, Designer & Branded Fashion
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Samurai Exports Private Limited
The main business activity of Samurai Exports is wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. In detail, this covers wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 45 | Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Samurai Exports Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Samurai Exports Private Limited reported revenue of ₹25.69 Cr (up 26% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 43% over five years, including 26% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 25% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Samurai Exports Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.98 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.74 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Samurai Exports Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 11.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Samurai Exports are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koteshwar Fabric Mill Private Limited | ₹25.76 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 36.0% | •••• | Surendranagar, Gujarat, India |
| Madhuk Creation India Private Limited | ₹25.75 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Sealink Fashion Private Limited | ₹25.75 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| J I Gandhi Silk Mills Pvt Ltd | ₹25.74 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Suchi Textiles Private Limited | ₹25.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 64.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Samurai Exports Private Limited this company | ₹25.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Rudra Knittings Private Limited | ₹25.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 33.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Calvintex Wears Limited | ₹25.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India |
| Central India Plastofab Private Limited | ₹25.68 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -24.0% | •••• | Butibori, Maharashtra, India |
| Hiten Agripro Private Limited | ₹25.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -39.0% | •••• | Nagaur, Rajasthan, India |
| Rudraksh Fab Private Limited | ₹25.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 52.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Samurai Exports by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports Private Limited is audited by RAVIPRASAD THANTRY KR for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAVIPRASAD THANTRY KR | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayaprakash Bunts Vittalrai | Director | 21 Mar 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sandhya Rai Modappady | Director | 21 Mar 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Samurai Exports Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹22 Lakh | Open |
| 24 Jun 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Open |
| 13 Feb 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹68.45 Lakh | Open |
| 03 Jan 2023 | Others | ₹43 Lakh | Open |
| 03 Jan 2023 | Others | ₹5.6 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Legal Cases of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports Private Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. All case is pending. Status as checked on 29 Sep 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Central, Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Ecartes Technology Private Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports Private Limited has a workforce of 145 employees as of Mar 27, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments. The latest: Jayaprakash Bunts Vittalrai was appointed as Director on 21 Mar 2011.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Samurai Exports Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Samurai Exports Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports has 6 GST registrations: 5 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAZCS6489F1Z8 | Karnataka | Active | 01 Apr 2019 |
| 07AAZCS6489F1ZE | Delhi | Active | 11 Sep 2024 |
| 19AAZCS6489F1Z9 | West Bengal | Active | 04 Oct 2024 |
| 06AAZCS6489F1ZG | Haryana | Active | 21 Oct 2024 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Samurai Exports Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Samurai Exports Private Limited
Samurai Exports is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in designer and branded fashion, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 21 March 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18204KA2011PTC057741.
Samurai Exports reported revenue of ₹25.69 Cr for FY 2025 (up 26% YoY).
Samurai Exports has 2 current directors:
- Jayaprakash Bunts Vittalrai - Director
- Sandhya Rai Modappady - Director
Samurai Exports reported a net profit of ₹1.74 Cr (net margin 6.8%) and EBITDA of ₹2.98 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Samurai Exports is 65% over three years and 43% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 26%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Samurai Exports is 29AAZCS6489F1Z8, registered in Karnataka. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAZCS6489F1ZE (Delhi), 19AAZCS6489F1Z9 (West Bengal), 06AAZCS6489F1ZG (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Samurai Exports is U18204KA2011PTC057741. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Samurai Exports has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Samurai Exports was incorporated on 21 March 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Samurai Exports by revenue are Koteshwar Fabric Mill Private Limited, Madhuk Creation India Private Limited, Sealink Fashion Private Limited, J I Gandhi Silk Mills Pvt Ltd, Suchi Textiles Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles).
Jayaprakash Bunts Vittalrai was appointed as Director on 21 Mar 2011. Sandhya Rai Modappady was appointed as Director on 21 Mar 2011.