
About Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sance Laboratories Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kottayam, Kerala, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 20 September 2001 and has been in existence for over 25 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ernakulam, under CIN U24231KL2001PTC014957. Its GSTIN is 32AAHCS1529C1ZU (Kerala).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.96 Cr. It is led by directors including Manoj Joseph (Managing Director) and Joseph Manoj (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at VI/51B Elappunkal Jn Kozhuvanal P .O .Pala, Kottayam, Kerala, India – 686573.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹64.38 Cr, a growth of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.47 Cr (net margin 6.9%) and EBITDA of ₹10.07 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 961% over three years and 14% over five years.
The company has about 118 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sance. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹21.06 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹6.15 Cr on record. Court records list 7 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 3 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sancepharma.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressVI/51B Elappunkal Jn Kozhuvanal P .O .Pala, Kottayam, Kerala, India – 686573
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
The main business activity of Sance Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Sance Laboratories Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Sance Laboratories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹64.38 Cr (up 16% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over five years, including 16% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 24% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹64.38 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹10.07 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.47 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 15.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sance Laboratories are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sance Laboratories Private Limited this company | ₹64.38 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Kottayam, Kerala, India |
| Astal Laboratories Limited Listed | ₹64.36 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 172.0% | •••• | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Prevego Healthcare & Research Private Limited | ₹64.3 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 49.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Arbro Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹64.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Kilitch Healthcare India Limited | ₹63.63 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Clean and Control Technologies Private Limited | ₹63.57 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 514.0% | •••• | Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh, India |
| Adley Lab Limited | ₹63.38 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | Derabassi, Punjab, India |
| Cooper Pharma Limited | ₹63.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Althea Pharma Private Limited | ₹63.27 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Vapi, Gujarat, India |
| Pharcos Speciality Limited | ₹63.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Vijapur, Gujarat, India |
| Onyx Biotec Limited | ₹63.12 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Solan, Himachal Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sance Laboratories by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories Private Limited is audited by N.UNNIKRISHNAN & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| N.UNNIKRISHNAN & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories has 4 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Manoj | Whole-Time Director | 07 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Jatin Joseph | Director | 20 Sep 2001 | 25 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Manoj Joseph Also directs: Sance Steriles Private Limited, Sance Parenterals Private Limited, Haoma Health Care Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 20 Sep 2001 | 25 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Joby Paul | Whole-Time Director | 07 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2025 | Others | ₹18.5 Lakh | Open |
| 17 Aug 2023 | State Bank of India | ₹95 Lakh | Open |
| 04 Jul 2003 | Canara Bank | ₹19.93 Cr | Open |
| 21 Jun 2021 | Canara Bank | ₹34.9 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 21 Jun 2021 | Canara Bank | ₹25 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Legal Cases of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories Private Limited has 7 court cases on record: 5 filed by Sance Laboratories, 1 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 3 cases are pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 7)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Kottayam, Kerala | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Vexta Laboratories Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Kottayam, Kerala | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Akums Lifesciences Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Kerala | Appeal | Filed against the company by Union of India | Pending |
| High Court of Kerala | Writ petition | Company is another party | Pending |
| High Court of Kerala | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India | Disposed |
Full case history
All 7 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories operates one associated brand: Sance. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing and exporting of Cephalosporin antibiotics in India. | sancepharma.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories Private Limited has a workforce of 118 employees as of Jan 07, 2026.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Sance Steriles Private Limited | U24230KL2022PTC076766 | Locked |
| Sance Parenterals Private Limited | U24231KL2001PTC014916 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 2.
Recent Activity on Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2001: 4 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Joby Paul was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 07 Jul 2025.
14 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Sance Laboratories Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32AAHCS1529C1ZU | Kerala | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sance Laboratories Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sance Laboratories Private Limited
Sance Laboratories is an active private limited company based in Kottayam, Kerala, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 20 September 2001 (25+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24231KL2001PTC014957.
Sance Laboratories reported revenue of ₹64.38 Cr for FY 2025 (up 16% YoY).
Sance Laboratories has 4 current directors:
- Manoj Joseph - Managing Director
- Joseph Manoj - Whole-Time Director
- Joby Paul - Whole-Time Director
- Jatin Joseph - Director
Sance Laboratories reported a net profit of ₹4.47 Cr (net margin 6.9%) and EBITDA of ₹10.07 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Sance Laboratories is 961% over three years and 14% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 16%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Sance Laboratories is 32AAHCS1529C1ZU, registered in Kerala.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sance Laboratories is U24231KL2001PTC014957. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sance Laboratories has 7 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sance Laboratories was incorporated on 20 September 2001, making it 25+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ernakulam.
The peers of Sance Laboratories by revenue are Astal Laboratories Limited, Prevego Healthcare & Research Private Limited, Arbro Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Kilitch Healthcare India Limited, Clean and Control Technologies Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations).
Joby Paul was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 07 Jul 2025. Joseph Manoj was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 07 Jul 2025. Thommas Paul ceased to be Director on 30 Jun 2025. Sance Laboratories has 7 board changes on record in total.