
About Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Sanofi Pasteur Merieux Sas. It operates in the biotechnology segment of the life sciences sector. It was incorporated on 10 March 1993 and has been in existence for over 33 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24110MH1993PTC332584. Its GSTIN is 27AAECS6982Q1ZC (Maharashtra). The company holds 8 GST registrations, of which 5 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹90.65 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹44.14 Cr. It was formerly known as Shantha Biotechnics Limited and Shantha Biotechnics Private Limited. It is led by directors including Saravanan Devarajan (Whole-Time Director) and Somak Ghosh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 October 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 2nd Floor Sanofi House C.T.S – 117B L&T Business Park Saki Vihar Road Powa, I Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,725.65 Cr, a decline of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,662.07 Cr (net margin 96.3%) and EBITDA of ₹2,053.78 Cr (EBITDA margin 119%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 1% over five years.
The company has about 1,076 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Sanofi and Shantha Biotech. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹161.65 Cr on record. Court records list 20 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 17 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 6 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹679.36 Cr; the latest was in March 2022. Its 6 peer companies in the Biotechnology industry (Biotechnology) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Reliance Life Sciences Private Limited with revenue of ₹2,615.3 Cr. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 28 overdue payments to 19 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sanofi.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address2nd Floor Sanofi House C.T.S – 117B L&T Business Park Saki Vihar Road Powa, I Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072
- IndustryLife Sciences, Biotechnology
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
The main business activity of Sanofi Healthcare India is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,725.65 Cr (down 18% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over five years, including a 18% fall in the latest year. EBITDA rose 112% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2,053.78 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1,662.07 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 119% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 96.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sanofi Healthcare India are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Biotechnology industry (Biotechnology). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Life Sciences Private Limited | ₹2,615.3 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited this company | ₹1,725.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited | ₹1,455.29 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Invitrogen Bioservices India Private Limited | ₹1,452.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| GVK Davix Technologies Private Limited | ₹1,300.18 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Virchow Biotech Private Limited | ₹758.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | \Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Nirmal Seeds Private Limited | ₹372.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 34.0% | •••• | Pachora, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sanofi Healthcare India by revenue in the Biotechnology industry (Biotechnology), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited is audited by S R B C & CO LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S R B C & CO LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India has 3 current directors and 33 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saravanan Devarajan | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Somak Ghosh | Additional Director | 13 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Mayur Dinesh Shah | Additional Director | 13 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2008 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹6.75 Cr | Satisfied |
| 27 Oct 2008 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹17 Cr | Satisfied |
| 26 Mar 2008 | Export-Import Bank of India | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied |
| 18 Aug 2005 | Technology Development Board( Department of Science and Technology) | ₹15 Cr | Satisfied |
| 16 Aug 2005 | Export-Import Bank of India | ₹6.25 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 13 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited has 17 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 6 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹679.36 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 17)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Sanofi Pasteur SA |
| Oct 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Aug 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jun 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2015 | Rights issue | ₹199.49 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
Full deal history
All 17 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited has 20 court cases on record: 13 filed by Sanofi Healthcare India, 3 filed against it, 4 where it is another party. 7 cases are pending and 13 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 16 | 2 | 6 |
| District courts | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 20)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Court case (COS) | Filed by the company against M.S. Overseas Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Revision petition | Filed against the company by M.S. Overseas Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana Limited | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M.S. Overseas Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Tax appeal | Filed by the company against Commissioner of Central Tax | Pending |
Full case history
All 20 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 28 overdue payments to 19 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 19)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ample Events & Exhibitions Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Duro Tech | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Insignia Communications Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| P.M. Relocations Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 8 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India operates two associated brands: Sanofi and Shantha Biotech. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical and nutraceutical products are developed across seven therapeutic areas. | sanofi.com | |
| Vaccines are developed, manufactured, and marketed for various diseases. | shanthabiotech.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited has a workforce of 1,076 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Name History of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Shantha Biotechnics Limited, and Shantha Biotechnics Private Limited. The current legal name is Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited | Current |
| Shantha Biotechnics Limited | Previous |
| Shantha Biotechnics Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India has 4 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U24110MH1993PTC332584, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24110MH1993PTC332584 | Current |
| U24110TG1993PTC015470 | Previous |
| U24110AP1993PTC015470 | Previous |
| U24110AP1993PLC015470 | Previous |
| U24110TG1993PLC015470 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited has 35 board changes on record since 2009: 4 appointments and 31 cessations. The latest: Mayur Dinesh Shah was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Nov 2024.
63 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India has 8 GST registrations: 5 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECS6982Q1ZC | Maharashtra | Active | 23 Dec 2020 |
| 36AAECS6982Q1ZD | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AAECS6982Q2ZC | Telangana | Active | 21 Jul 2017 |
| 36AAECS6982Q3ZB | Telangana | Active | 04 Aug 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Sanofi Healthcare India Private Limited
Sanofi Healthcare India is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in biotechnology, within the life sciences industry. It was incorporated on 10 March 1993 (33+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24110MH1993PTC332584.
Sanofi Healthcare India reported revenue of ₹1,725.65 Cr for FY 2025 (down 18% YoY).
Sanofi Healthcare India has 3 current directors:
- Saravanan Devarajan - Whole-Time Director
- Somak Ghosh - Additional Director
- Mayur Dinesh Shah - Additional Director
Sanofi Healthcare India reported a net profit of ₹1,662.07 Cr (net margin 96.3%) and EBITDA of ₹2,053.78 Cr (EBITDA margin 119%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Sanofi Healthcare India is -3% over three years and -1% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 18%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Sanofi Healthcare India is 27AAECS6982Q1ZC, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 8 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 36AAECS6982Q1ZD (Telangana), 36AAECS6982Q2ZC (Telangana), 36AAECS6982Q3ZB (Telangana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sanofi Healthcare India is U24110MH1993PTC332584. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sanofi Healthcare India has 20 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sanofi Healthcare India was incorporated on 10 March 1993, making it 33+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sanofi Healthcare India has 17 deals on record (9 secondary share transfers, 6 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹679.36 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Sanofi Healthcare India by revenue are Reliance Life Sciences Private Limited, Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited, Invitrogen Bioservices India Private Limited, GVK Davix Technologies Private Limited, Virchow Biotech Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Biotechnology industry (Biotechnology).
Mayur Dinesh Shah was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Nov 2024. Somak Ghosh was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Nov 2024. Preeti Futnani ceased to be Additional Director on 02 Dec 2022. Sanofi Healthcare India has 35 board changes on record in total.