Santo Engineering Company Private Limited

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited - machinery and equipment in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U28920MH1992PTC066063 Incorporated 24 March 1992 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company machinery and equipment MSME · Medium
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹51.44 Cr
▼ 25% YoY
Net loss · FY 2025
₹3.65 Cr
Net margin -7.1%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹3 Cr
EBITDA margin 5.8%
Authorised capital
₹24.5 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹24 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹55.39 Cr
Satisfied ₹75.06 Cr
Company age
34 yrs
Est. 1992
Employees · EPFO
269
Provident fund records

About Santo Engineering Company Private Limited

Data last updated:

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial tools and components segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 24 March 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U28920MH1992PTC066063. Its GSTIN is 27AAACS6828B2ZH (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹24.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹24 Lakh. It is led by directors including Manish Rajkumar Agarwal and Shridhar Bansidhar Gupta.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 205 2nd Flr Vastu Prestige Above Tanishq New Link Road Andheri West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400053.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹51.44 Cr, a decline of 25% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹3.65 Cr (net margin -7.1%) and EBITDA of ₹3 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 2% over five years.

The company has about 269 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹55.39 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹75.06 Cr on record. Court records list 21 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 17 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2.5 Cr; the latest was in March 2023. Its 5 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Prommada Hindustan Private Limited with revenue of ₹51.63 Cr.

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0061768). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website santo.in.

Company details

CIN U28920MH1992PTC066063
Registration Number 066063
Incorporation Date 24 March 1992
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Medium
Udyam Registration UDYAM-MH-19-0061768

Recognitions & Rankings of Santo Engineering Company

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Medium (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-MH-19-0061768

Contact details

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is santo.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Website
  • Registered Address
    205 2nd Flr Vastu Prestige Above Tanishq New Link Road Andheri West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400053
  • Industry
    Machinery and Equipment, Industrial Tools & Components

To see the full contact details of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Santo Engineering Company Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Santo Engineering Company is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC7Metal and metal products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited

FY 2025 filings available

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited reported revenue of ₹51.44 Cr (down 25% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹51.44 Cr ▼ 25%
Net loss · FY 2025
₹3.65 Cr margin -7.1%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹3 Cr margin 5.8%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 25%
3 years · compounded
▼ 14%
5 years · compounded
▲ 2%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 79%
3 years · compounded
▼ 48%
5 years · compounded
▼ 12%

Revenue fell 25% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2%. EBITDA fell 79% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹3 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹3.65 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin5.8%
Net Profit Margin-7.1%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited

Santo Engineering Company has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.

Current Directors

Peer comparison

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Prommada Hindustan Private Limited₹51.63 Cr (FY 2025)-4.0%Gurgaon, Haryana, India
Fivebros Forgings Private Limited₹51.52 Cr (FY 2025)14.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Santo Engineering Company Private Limitedthis company₹51.44 Cr (FY 2025)-₹3.65 Cr-7.1%-25.0%269Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Metalic Technoforge Limited₹51.44 Cr (FY 2024)9.0%Kotda Sanghani, Gujarat, India
Shree Abhay Link Chains Private Limited₹51.33 Cr (FY 2025)119.0%Shegaon, Maharashtra, India
Anandmayee Forgings (P)Ltd₹51.26 Cr (FY 2025)-29.0%Sahibabad, Uttar Pradesh, India

To see the full peer comparison of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited is audited by GMJ & Co for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
GMJ & CoFY 2023103429W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹55.39 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹75.06 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹51.90 Cr
Hdfc Bank Limited₹3.50 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
05 Feb 2024100877180Hdfc Bank Limited₹2.7 CrOpen
31 Jul 2023100780961Others₹4 CrOpen
31 Jul 2023100780966Others₹4 CrOpen
27 Mar 2023100712837Hdfc Bank Limited₹79.72 LakhOpen
01 Sep 2022100612477Others₹95.64 LakhOpen

To see the full charge records of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 17 View all charges

Deals & funding

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2.5 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.

Total deals
7
Secondary share transfers
5
Rights issue
1
Funding round
1
Disclosed funding
₹2.5 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 7)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2023Secondary share transferUndisclosedSeller: 4 individuals
Mar 2021Secondary share transferUndisclosedSeller: CS Components Private Limited
Mar 2019Rights issue₹5 CrInvestors: 4 individuals
Aug 2009Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
Mar 2007Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: 2 individuals
Seller: Monalisa Infotech Limited , Modest Financial Consultant and Services P Ltd , Vajira Trading Company Private Limited

To see the full deal history of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited was last rated by Crisil on 09 Oct 2020.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Crisil09 Oct 2020

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Santo Engineering Company Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited has a workforce of 269 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 22, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
269
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
2.67%

GST

Santo Engineering Company has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
3
Active
2
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AAACS6828B2ZHMaharashtraActive03 Oct 2017
24AAACS6828B1ZOGujaratActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Santo Engineering Company Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Santo Engineering Company Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 1992: 4 appointments. The latest: Manish Rajkumar Agarwal was appointed as Director on 25 Mar 2015.

AGM
Santo Engineering Company Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Santo Engineering Company Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Mumbai I.
Charges
A charge registered on 24 Jul 2020 via Charge ID 100370498 with Others was fully satisfied on 06 Nov 2024.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 4.00 Cr registered on 31 Jul 2023 with Charge ID 100780961 was modified on 29 Apr 2024.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 4.00 Cr registered on 31 Jul 2023 with Charge ID 100780966 was modified on 29 Apr 2024.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 2.70 Cr with Charge ID 100877180 was registered on 05 Feb 2024.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 42.94 Cr registered on 03 Oct 2016 with Charge ID 100065280 was modified on 21 Dec 2023.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 4.00 Cr with Charge ID 100780961 was registered on 31 Jul 2023.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 4.00 Cr with Charge ID 100780966 was registered on 31 Jul 2023.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.80 Cr with Charge ID 100712837 was registered on 27 Mar 2023.
Charges
A charge registered on 15 Jan 2016 via Charge ID 100016544 with Others was fully satisfied on 03 Mar 2023.
Charges
A charge registered on 03 Jun 2015 via Charge ID 10627984 with Icici Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 03 Mar 2023.

32 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Santo Engineering Company is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial tools and components, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 24 March 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28920MH1992PTC066063.

Santo Engineering Company has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Santo Engineering Company on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Santo Engineering Company is 27AAACS6828B2ZH, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACS6828B1ZO (Gujarat).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Santo Engineering Company is U28920MH1992PTC066063. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Santo Engineering Company has 21 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 17 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Santo Engineering Company was incorporated on 24 March 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Santo Engineering Company has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2.5 Cr; the latest was in March 2023.

The peers of Santo Engineering Company by revenue are Prommada Hindustan Private Limited, Fivebros Forgings Private Limited, Metalic Technoforge Limited, Shree Abhay Link Chains Private Limited, Anandmayee Forgings (P)Ltd, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Tools and Components), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).

Manish Rajkumar Agarwal was appointed as Director on 25 Mar 2015. Ashok Shridhar Gupta was appointed as Director on 24 Mar 1992. Deepak Shridhar Gupta was appointed as Director on 24 Mar 1992. Santo Engineering Company has 4 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Santo Engineering Company is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-19-0061768).