Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd - manufacturing in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U24222WB1983PTC036960 Incorporated 28 November 1983 ROC Kolkata HQ Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Active Private Limited Company manufacturing
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹2.34 Cr
▲ 23% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹5.59 Lakh
Net margin 2.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹10.19 Lakh
EBITDA margin 4.4%
Authorised capital
₹10 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹10 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹23 Lakh
Secured borrowings
Company age
43 yrs
Est. 1983
Employees · EPFO
4
Provident fund records

About Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd

Data last updated:

Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the paint and coatings segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 28 November 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U24222WB1983PTC036960. Its GSTIN is 19AAECS4759H1ZX (West Bengal).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors including Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti and Ayan Kumar Banerjee.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 18/14 Chanditala Main Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700053.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.34 Cr, a growth of 23% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.59 Lakh (net margin 2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹10.19 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 40% over three years and 8% over five years.

The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹23 Lakh on record.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U24222WB1983PTC036960
Registration Number 036960
Incorporation Date 28 November 1983
ROC Kolkata
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 26 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Registered Address
    18/14 Chanditala Main Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700053
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Paint & Coatings

To see the full contact details of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Santos Varnish is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC6Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Financials of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd

FY 2025 filings available

Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹2.34 Cr (up 23% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹2.34 Cr ▲ 23%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹5.59 Lakh margin 2.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹10.19 Lakh margin 4.4%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 23%
3 years · compounded
▲ 40%
5 years · compounded
▲ 8%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 14%
3 years · compounded
▲ 17%
5 years · compounded
▲ 5%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over five years, including 23% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 14% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹10.19 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹5.59 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin4.4%
Net Profit Margin2.4%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd

Santos Varnish has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Dilip Kumar ChakrabartiDirector08 Jul 200224 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Ayan Kumar BanerjeeDirector02 Dec 201312 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Srabanti BanerjeeDirector08 Jul 200224 Years 3 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Santos Varnish Pvt Ltdthis company₹2.34 Cr (FY 2025)₹5.59 Lakh2.4%23.0%4Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Shree Madhav Paints India Private Limited₹2.33 Cr (FY 2025)5.0%Jhajjar, Haryana, India
Adlux Paints & Allied Products Private Limited₹2.32 Cr (FY 2025)70.0%Pulipparakunnu, Kerala, India
National Paints Factories (India) Private Limited₹2.27 Cr (FY 2016)-65.0%Kochi, Kerala, India
Sree Vasthu Paints Private Limited₹2.26 Cr (FY 2019)92.0%Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India

To see the full peer comparison of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Auditor

Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd is audited by S B A ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2021.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
S B A ASSOCIATESFY 2021308136E

Shareholding

The shareholding of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2017FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹23 Lakh
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Indian Overseas Bank₹0.20 Cr
Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Coop. Ltd.₹0.03 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
11 Aug 200910177877Indian Overseas Bank₹20 LakhOpen
31 Mar 200090246994Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Coop. Ltd.₹3 LakhOpen

To see the full charge records of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 2 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 4 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 31, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
4
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-20%

GST

Santos Varnish has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
19AAECS4759H1ZXWest BengalActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd has 3 board changes on record since 2002: 3 appointments. The latest: Ayan Kumar Banerjee was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2013.

AGM
Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd last Annual general meeting of members was held on 26 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Kolkata I.
Appointed
Ayan Kumar Banerjee was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Indian Overseas Bank of Rs. 20.00 Lakh registered on 11 Aug 2009 with Charge ID 10177877 was modified on 09 Mar 2010.
Charges
A charge with Indian Overseas Bank amounted to Rs. 20.00 Lakh with Charge ID 10177877 was registered on 11 Aug 2009.
Appointed
Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Srabanti Banerjee was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Coop. Ltd. amounted to Rs. 3.00 Lakh with Charge ID 90246994 was registered on 31 Mar 2000.
Incorporation
28 Nov 1983
Santos Varnish Pvt Ltd was registered on 28 Nov 1983 with Roc Kolkata I & aged 42 years 11 months as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Santos Varnish is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in paint and coatings, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 28 November 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24222WB1983PTC036960.

Santos Varnish has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Santos Varnish on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Santos Varnish is 19AAECS4759H1ZX, registered in West Bengal.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Santos Varnish is U24222WB1983PTC036960. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Santos Varnish was incorporated on 28 November 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.

The peers of Santos Varnish by revenue are Shree Madhav Paints India Private Limited, Adlux Paints & Allied Products Private Limited, National Paints Factories (India) Private Limited, Sree Vasthu Paints Private Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).

Ayan Kumar Banerjee was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2013. Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti was appointed as Director on 08 Jul 2002. Srabanti Banerjee was appointed as Director on 08 Jul 2002.

The registered office of Santos Varnish is at 1814 Chanditala Main Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700053.

Santos Varnish operates in the manufacturing industry, in the paint and coatings segment.

Santos Varnish has open charges of ₹23 Lakh and no satisfied charges on record as per latest MCA filings.