Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited - business services in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74220MH1996PTC101563 Incorporated 02 August 1996 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company business services MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹27.09 Cr
▲ 5% YoY
Net profit · FY 2024
₹1.44 Cr
Net margin 5.3%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹2.08 Cr
EBITDA margin 7.7%
Authorised capital
₹10 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹8.1 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹2.52 Cr
No open charges
Company age
30 yrs
Est. 1996
Employees · EPFO
1,001
Provident fund records

About Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited

Data last updated:

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the security and surveillance segment of the business services sector. It was incorporated on 02 August 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U74220MH1996PTC101563. Its GSTIN is 27AABCS6129A1ZP (Maharashtra). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹8.1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Amarjeet Awadhnarayan Singh (Managing Director) and Geeta Sanjay Singh.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹27.09 Cr, a growth of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.44 Cr (net margin 5.3%) and EBITDA of ₹2.08 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.7%).

The company has about 1,001 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Santosh Carewell Services. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹2.52 Cr on record. Court records list 19 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 17 filed against it; 7 cases are pending.

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0170482). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website scsplindia.com.

Company details

CIN U74220MH1996PTC101563
Registration Number 101563
Incorporation Date 02 August 1996
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-MH-19-0170482

Recognitions & Rankings of Santosh Carewell Security

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-MH-19-0170482

Contact details

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is scsplindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    Mayfair Symphony Chsl Unitno.2A 1st Floor B Godrej – Hiranandani Linkroad V.S Marg O, Ff Lbsmarg, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400079
  • Industry
    Business Services, Security & Surveillance

To see the full contact details of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Santosh Carewell Security operates one associated brand: Santosh Carewell Services. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Provides professional security services to clients.scsplindia.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Santosh Carewell Security is support service to organizations. In detail, this covers security and investigation activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
NSupport service to OrganizationsN4Security and investigation activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited reported revenue of ₹27.09 Cr (up 5% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹27.09 Cr ▲ 5%
Net profit · FY 2024
₹1.44 Cr margin 5.3%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹2.08 Cr margin 7.7%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 5%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 1%
3 years · compounded
▲ 6%
5 years · compounded
▲ 5%

Revenue rose 5% in the latest year. EBITDA fell 1% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹2.08 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹1.44 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin7.7%
Net Profit Margin5.3%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited

Santosh Carewell Security has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Peer comparison

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Business Services industry (Security Services), with the same principal business activity (security and investigation activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Tasec Limited₹27.56 Cr (FY 2018)-43.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
PBS Facilities Management Private Limited₹27.32 Cr (FY 2024)5.0%Patna, Bihar, India
Madras Security Services Private Limited₹27.26 Cr (FY 2025)8.0%Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Sun (Tamilnadu) Security Management Services Private Limited₹27.21 Cr (FY 2024)-4.0%Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India
Santosh Carewell Security Private Limitedthis company₹27.09 Cr (FY 2024)₹1.44 Cr5.3%5.0%1,001Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Osx Security Solutions India Private Limited₹26.81 Cr (FY 2024)-51.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Nitarya Services Private Limited₹26.56 Cr (FY 2025)-5.0%Gurugram, Haryana, India

To see the full peer comparison of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited is audited by SHAH & TAPARIA for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
SHAH & TAPARIAFY 2023109463W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹2.52 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
The Saraswat Co-Op Bank Ltd₹1.05 Cr
The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd₹0.50 Cr
The Saraswat Co-Op. Bank Ltd.₹0.50 Cr
The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd.₹0.47 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
15 Nov 201110322105The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd.₹47.48 LakhSatisfied
03 Oct 200910181357The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd₹50 LakhSatisfied
18 Oct 200610067710The Saraswat Co-Op Bank Ltd₹1.05 CrSatisfied
19 Apr 200590350813The Saraswat Co-Op. Bank Ltd.₹50 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 4 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited has a workforce of 1,001 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
1,001
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-0.5%

GST

Santosh Carewell Security has 5 GST registrations: 2 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
5
Active
2
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AABCS6129A1ZPMaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
24AABCS6129A1ZVGujaratActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 1996: 4 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Amarjeet Awadhnarayan Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2008.

AGM
Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Santosh Carewell Security Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Mumbai.
Charges
A charge registered on 15 Nov 2011 via Charge ID 10322105 with The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd. was fully satisfied on 22 Jan 2016.
Charges
A charge registered on 18 Oct 2006 via Charge ID 10067710 with The Saraswat Co-Op Bank Ltd was fully satisfied on 12 Jan 2015.
Charges
A charge registered on 03 Oct 2009 via Charge ID 10181357 with The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd was fully satisfied on 25 Aug 2014.
Charges
A charge registered on 19 Apr 2005 via Charge ID 90350813 with The Saraswat Co-Op. Bank Ltd. was fully satisfied on 25 Aug 2014.
Charges
A charge with The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd. amounted to Rs. 47.48 Lakh with Charge ID 10322105 was registered on 15 Nov 2011.
Charges
A charge with The Saraswat Co-Operative Bank Ltd amounted to Rs. 50.00 Lakh with Charge ID 10181357 was registered on 03 Oct 2009.
Ceased
Amarjeet Awadhnarayan Singh ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Amarjeet Awadhnarayan Singh was appointed as Managing Director.
Charges
A charge with The Saraswat Co-Op Bank Ltd amounted to Rs. 105.00 Lakh with Charge ID 10067710 was registered on 18 Oct 2006.
Charges
A charge with The Saraswat Co-Op. Bank Ltd. amounted to Rs. 50.00 Lakh with Charge ID 90350813 was registered on 19 Apr 2005.

4 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Santosh Carewell Security is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in security and surveillance, within the business services industry. It was incorporated on 02 August 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74220MH1996PTC101563.

Santosh Carewell Security has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Santosh Carewell Security on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Santosh Carewell Security is 27AABCS6129A1ZP, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCS6129A1ZV (Gujarat).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Santosh Carewell Security is U74220MH1996PTC101563. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Santosh Carewell Security has 19 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 17 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Santosh Carewell Security was incorporated on 02 August 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

The peers of Santosh Carewell Security by revenue are Tasec Limited, PBS Facilities Management Private Limited, Madras Security Services Private Limited, Sun (Tamilnadu) Security Management Services Private Limited, Osx Security Solutions India Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Business Services industry (Security Services), with the same principal business activity (security and investigation activities).

Amarjeet Awadhnarayan Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2008. Amarjeet Awadhnarayan Singh was appointed as Managing Director on 19 Aug 2008. Chanda Randhir Singh was appointed as Director on 01 Jun 1998. Santosh Carewell Security has 5 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Santosh Carewell Security is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-19-0170482).

Santosh Carewell Security can be reached through the website scsplindia.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.