
About Sapl Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sapl Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Anandaya Trading Private Limited. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 10 April 2001 and has been in existence for over 25 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U17110MH2001PTC131545. Its GSTIN is 29AACCC9204F1ZS (Karnataka). The company holds 8 GST registrations, of which 7 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹28 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹15.06 Cr. It was formerly known as Creative Spinning and Weaving Private Limited and Sonal Apparel Private Limited. It is led by directors including Bikashlumar Kejariwal and Rachita Pratik Agarwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹527.63 Cr, a growth of 80% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹16.91 Cr (net margin 3.2%) and EBITDA of ₹43.33 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 35% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 1,436 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: SAPL Industries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹315.43 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹62.75 Cr on record. Court records list 17 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 15 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹19 Cr; the latest was in September 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Texport Syndicate Private Limited with revenue of ₹529.77 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website saplind.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo 302 3rd Floor Marathon Icon Off, Lower Parel Lower Parel Division, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Sapl Industries Private Limited
The main business activity of Sapl Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Sapl Industries Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Sapl Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹527.63 Cr (up 80% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over five years, including 80% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 89% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sapl Industries Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹43.33 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹16.91 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sapl Industries Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sapl Industries are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texport Syndicate Private Limited | ₹529.77 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Nagreeka Exports Ltd. Listed | ₹529.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Real Prince Spintex Private Limited | ₹529.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Arisudana Industries Limited | ₹528.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
| Anandaya Trading Private Limited | ₹527.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 80.0% | •••• | Alibaug, Maharashtra, India |
| Sapl Industries Private Limited this company | ₹527.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 80.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Avaneetha Textiles Private Limited | ₹526.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Deepak Spinners Limited Listed | ₹526.36 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Himachal Pradesh, India |
| Kennigton Industries Private Limited | ₹526.01 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -44.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Le Merite Exports Limited | ₹525.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Globe Enterprises (India) Limited Listed | ₹525.53 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sapl Industries by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries Private Limited is audited by R V S & Company for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| R V S & Company | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries has 3 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bikashlumar Kejariwal Also directs: Anandaya Trading Private Limited | Director | 22 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rachita Pratik Agarwal Also directs: Vecino Fitness Private Limited | Director | 14 Jan 2015 | 11 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rozario Anthony Dass | Director | 08 Feb 2013 | 13 Years 8 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sapl Industries Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹13.88 Cr | Open |
| 27 Dec 2024 | Others | ₹91 Lakh | Open |
| 15 May 2024 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹119.95 Cr | Open |
| 21 Dec 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1 Cr | Open |
| 26 Dec 2022 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹22.24 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries Private Limited has 15 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹19 Cr; the latest was in September 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 15)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | Rights issue | ₹2 Cr | Investors: Anandaya Trading Private Limited , an individual |
| Sep 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Anandaya Trading Private Limited , Creative Garments Private Limited, 2 individuals Seller: Creative Garments Private Limited, Creative Global Stock Broking Private Limited , 2 individuals |
| Jan 2015 | Rights issue | ₹15.08 Cr | Investors: Anandaya Trading Private Limited , 2 individuals |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Creative Estates LLP , Creative Home Furnishing International Private Limited Seller: Creative Garments Private Limited, Creative Computer and Marketing Pvt Ltd , an individual |
| Aug 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Creative Computer and Marketing Pvt Ltd , Creative Global Stock Broking Private Limited Seller: Creative Garments Private Limited |
Full deal history
All 15 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries Private Limited has 17 court cases on record: 3 filed by Sapl Industries, 13 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 1 case is pending and 16 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 13 | 12 | 0 |
| High courts | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 17)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Company is another party | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India | Disposed |
| District court, SURAT, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (SS Cases) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 17 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries operates one associated brand: SAPL Industries. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers product development and manufacturing services to business customers in India. | saplind.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries Private Limited has a workforce of 1,436 employees as of Apr 09, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Creative Spinning And Weaving Private Limited, and Sonal Apparel Private Limited. The current legal name is Sapl Industries Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Sapl Industries Private Limited | Current |
| Creative Spinning And Weaving Private Limited | Previous |
| Sonal Apparel Private Limited | Previous |
News related to Sapl Industries Private Limited
Recent Activity on Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries Private Limited has 14 board changes on record since 2010: 3 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Bikashlumar Kejariwal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
29 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sapl Industries Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Sapl Industries Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries has 8 GST registrations: 7 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AACCC9204F1ZS | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AACCC9204F1Z0 | Haryana | Active | 24 Mar 2023 |
| 21AACCC9204F1Z8 | Odisha | Active | 26 Jul 2023 |
| 36AACCC9204F1ZX | Telangana | Active | 02 Aug 2024 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sapl Industries Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sapl Industries Private Limited
Sapl Industries is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 10 April 2001 (25+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17110MH2001PTC131545.
Sapl Industries reported revenue of ₹527.63 Cr for FY 2025 (up 80% YoY).
Sapl Industries has 3 current directors:
- Bikashlumar Kejariwal - Director
- Rachita Pratik Agarwal - Director
- Rozario Anthony Dass - Director
Sapl Industries reported a net profit of ₹16.91 Cr (net margin 3.2%) and EBITDA of ₹43.33 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Sapl Industries is 35% over three years and 18% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 80%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Sapl Industries is 29AACCC9204F1ZS, registered in Karnataka. The company has 8 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AACCC9204F1Z0 (Haryana), 21AACCC9204F1Z8 (Odisha), 36AACCC9204F1ZX (Telangana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sapl Industries is U17110MH2001PTC131545. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sapl Industries has 17 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sapl Industries was incorporated on 10 April 2001, making it 25+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sapl Industries has 15 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 2 rights issues), with disclosed funding of ₹19 Cr; the latest was in September 2024.
The peers of Sapl Industries by revenue are Texport Syndicate Private Limited, Nagreeka Exports Ltd, Real Prince Spintex Private Limited, Arisudana Industries Limited, Anandaya Trading Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles).