
Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited
About Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited was a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company has been converted to a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and no longer exists as a company. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP. It operated in the sports goods segment of the musical instruments sector. It was incorporated on 31 October 1988.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U45401KA1988PTC009547.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹4.42 Lakh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2017, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2017. The registered office was at Spl B – 119 3rd Crosspeenya Industrial Estate Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058.
As per the financials filed for FY 2017, the company reported a revenue of ₹17.64 Lakh, a growth of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹5.65 Lakh (net margin -32.1%) and EBITDA of ₹11.01 Lakh (EBITDA margin 62.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over three years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹1.6 Cr on record.
Company details
Contact details
Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressSpl B – 119 3rd Crosspeenya Industrial Estate Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058
- IndustryMusical Instruments, Sports Goods, Manufacturing, Musical Instrument, Jewellery
To see the full contact details of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Sarguru Ceramics is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited
FY 2017 filings availableSarguru Ceramics Private Limited reported revenue of ₹17.64 Lakh (up 8% YoY) for FY 2017.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 8% in the latest year, though over three years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18%. EBITDA fell 1% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||
| Revenue from Operations | |||
| Other Income | |||
| Total Revenue | ₹17.64 Lakh | ||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||
| Finance Costs | |||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||
| Other Expenses | |||
| Total Expenses | |||
| EBITDA | ₹11.01 Lakh | ||
| Profit Before Tax | |||
| Tax Expense | |||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹5.65 Lakh | ||
| Balance Sheet | |||
| Share Capital | |||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||
| Trade Payables | |||
| Total Liabilities | |||
| Fixed Assets | |||
| Investments | |||
| Inventories | |||
| Trade Receivables | |||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||
| Total Assets | |||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||
| EBITDA Margin | 62.4% | ||
| Net Profit Margin | -32.1% | ||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||
| Current Ratio | |||
| Quick Ratio | |||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||
| Asset Turnover | |||
| Receivable Days | |||
| Payable Days | |||
| Inventory Days | |||
| Revenue Growth | |||
| Net Profit Growth | |||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited
Sarguru Ceramics has 3 former directors on record and no current directors listed.
Peer comparison
Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Gajanan Multitrade Private Limited | ₹17.7 Lakh (FY 2019) | 41.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Aart Brands Private Limited | ₹17.7 Lakh (FY 2024) | 4782.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Abrol Medical Instruments Private Limited | ₹17.68 Lakh (FY 2018) | 89.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Cooldeck Cooling Towers Private Limited | ₹17.66 Lakh (FY 2020) | Faridabad, Haryana, India | ||||
| Marz Gears Private Limited | ₹17.64 Lakh (FY 2025) | -29.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Sarguru Ceramics Private Limitedthis company | ₹17.64 Lakh (FY 2017) | -₹5.65 Lakh | -32.1% | 8.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Gajanan Mining India Private Limited | ₹17.6 Lakh (FY 2024) | -83.0% | Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Metacast Industries Private Limited | ₹17.57 Lakh (FY 2023) | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | ||||
| Zarics Metfil (I) Private Limited | ₹17.55 Lakh (FY 2024) | 39597.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Kaviraj N N Sen & Co Pvt Ltd | ₹17.54 Lakh (FY 2024) | -68.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Hanuman Tiles Private Limited | ₹17.54 Lakh (FY 2024) | 637.0% | Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited is audited by G G PATIL& CO for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| G G PATIL& CO | FY 2017 | 008798S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2012 | 10368862 | Punjab National Bank | ₹1.3 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 17 Jun 2011 | 10292189 | Punjab National Bank | ₹5 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 15 Feb 2006 | 80058820 | Punjab National Bank | ₹8 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 15 Feb 2006 | 80058822 | Punjab National Bank | ₹8 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 22 Oct 2005 | 80058799 | Punjab National Bank | ₹9 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sarguru Ceramics Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2018: 0 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Syamala Kasiviswanthan ceased to be Director on 18 Jul 2018.
5 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Sarguru Ceramics has been "Converted to LLP" - the business changed its legal structure from a company to a Limited Liability Partnership. The original company no longer exists in its previous form. For the latest information, refer to the successor LLP entity registered with MCA.
Sarguru Ceramics was a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company worked in sports goods, within the musical instruments industry. It was incorporated on 31 October 1988 and is registered under CIN U45401KA1988PTC009547. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP entity.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sarguru Ceramics is U45401KA1988PTC009547. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sarguru Ceramics was incorporated on 31 October 1988. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The registered office of Sarguru Ceramics is at Spl B – 119 3rd Crosspeenya Industrial Estate Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058.
The latest financial statements of Sarguru Ceramics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2017. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2017. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
Sarguru Ceramics operated in the musical instruments industry, in the sports goods segment.
The peers of Sarguru Ceramics by revenue are Sai Gajanan Multitrade Private Limited, Aart Brands Private Limited, Abrol Medical Instruments Private Limited, Cooldeck Cooling Towers Private Limited, Marz Gears Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).
Syamala Kasiviswanthan ceased to be Director on 18 Jul 2018. Tirumanilayur Chandramoulishwaran Kasivishwanathan ceased to be Director on 18 Jul 2018. Tirumanilayur Chandramouliswaran Venkataramani ceased to be Director on 18 Jul 2018.
Sarguru Ceramics has no open charges and satisfied charges of ₹1.6 Cr as per latest MCA filings.
Sarguru Ceramics can be reached at its registered office: Spl B – 119 3rd Crosspeenya Industrial Estate Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560058.

