Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited

Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited - food and beverages in Guwahati, Assam, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U24290AS2011PTC010429 Incorporated 25 February 2011 ROC Guwahati HQ Guwahati, Assam, India
Active Private Limited Company food and beverages MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2023
₹1.69 Cr
▼ 38% YoY
Net loss · FY 2023
₹50.92 Lakh
Net margin -30%
EBITDA · FY 2023
-₹3.91 Lakh
EBITDA margin -2.3%
Authorised capital
₹2 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹2 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹5.69 Cr
No open charges
Company age
15 yrs
Est. 2011
Directors on board
2
As per MCA filings

About Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited

Data last updated:

Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited is a private limited company based in Guwahati, Assam, India. It operates in the staple foods and grains segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 25 February 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Guwahati, under CIN U24290AS2011PTC010429. Its GSTIN is 18AAPCS9438N1Z9 (Assam). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Cr. It is led by directors Virendar Agarwal and Pushpa Agarwal.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 1 – C Royal Silver Tower Lachit Nagar Ulubari, Guwahati, Assam, India – 781007.

As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.69 Cr, a decline of 38% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹50.92 Lakh (net margin -30%) and EBITDA of -₹3.91 Lakh (EBITDA margin -2.3%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years.

As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹5.69 Cr on record. Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.

Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-AS-03-0001058). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U24290AS2011PTC010429
Registration Number 010429
Incorporation Date 25 February 2011
ROC Guwahati
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-AS-03-0001058

Recognitions & Rankings of Sarma Paints Manufacturing

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2023-24)
Udyam number
UDYAM-AS-03-0001058

Contact details

Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited's registered office is in Guwahati, Assam. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    1 – C Royal Silver Tower Lachit Nagar Ulubari, Guwahati, Assam, India – 781007
  • Industry
    Food and Beverages, Staple Foods & Grains

To see the full contact details of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Financials of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.69 Cr (down 38% YoY) for FY 2023.

Revenue · FY 2023
₹1.69 Cr ▼ 38%
Net loss · FY 2023
₹50.92 Lakh margin -30%
EBITDA · FY 2023
-₹3.91 Lakh margin -2.3%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 38%
3 years · compounded
▼ 29%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years, including a 38% fall in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue₹1.69 Cr
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹3.91 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹50.92 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-2.3%
Net Profit Margin-30%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited

Sarma Paints Manufacturing has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Virendar AgarwalDirector01 Dec 201114 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Pushpa AgarwalDirector01 Dec 201114 Years 11 MonthsCurrent

Auditor

Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited is audited by A M AGARWAL & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
A M AGARWAL & ASSOCIATESFY 2023329307E

Shareholding

The shareholding of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹5.69 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
State Bank of India₹5.69 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
28 Jul 2017100115857State Bank of India₹5.69 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 1 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

Sarma Paints Manufacturing has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
2
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
18AAPCS9438N1Z9AssamActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Pradip Ballav Sarma ceased to be Director on 29 Jan 2015.

AGM
Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Guwahati.
Charges
A charge registered on 28 Jul 2017 via Charge ID 100115857 with State Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 06 Sep 2023.
Charges
A charge with State Bank Of India of Rs. 5.69 Cr registered on 28 Jul 2017 with Charge ID 100115857 was modified on 24 Jul 2020.
Charges
A charge with State Bank Of India amounted to Rs. 5.69 Cr with Charge ID 100115857 was registered on 28 Jul 2017.
Ceased
Pradip Ballav Sarma ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Bhargav Sarma ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Pushpa Agarwal was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Virendar Agarwal was appointed as Director.
Incorporation
25 Feb 2011
Sarma Paints Manufacturing Private Limited was registered on 25 Feb 2011 with Roc Guwahati & aged 15 years 8 months as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Sarma Paints Manufacturing is an active private limited company based in Guwahati, Assam, India. The company works in staple foods and grains, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 25 February 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24290AS2011PTC010429.

Sarma Paints Manufacturing has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Sarma Paints Manufacturing on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Sarma Paints Manufacturing is 18AAPCS9438N1Z9, registered in Assam. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sarma Paints Manufacturing is U24290AS2011PTC010429. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Sarma Paints Manufacturing has 9 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 2 are pending.

Sarma Paints Manufacturing was incorporated on 25 February 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Guwahati.

Pradip Ballav Sarma ceased to be Director on 29 Jan 2015. Bhargav Sarma ceased to be Director on 01 Jun 2013. Pushpa Agarwal was appointed as Director on 01 Dec 2011. Sarma Paints Manufacturing has 4 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Sarma Paints Manufacturing is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-AS-03-0001058).

The registered office of Sarma Paints Manufacturing is at 1 – C Royal Silver Tower Lachit Nagar Ulubari, Guwahati, Assam, India – 781007.