
Saroc Technology India Private Limited
About Saroc Technology India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Saroc Technology India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the general e-commerce platforms segment of the e-commerce sector. It was incorporated on 22 February 2018 and has been in existence for over 8 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74999TN2018PTC120977. Its GSTIN is 33AAZCS8774R1ZU (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹6 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5.53 Lakh. It is led by directors Peng Zhu and Gopal Maheswari Uma.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 August 2022, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2022. The registered office is at 3/35 S.M.Agragaram Paramakudi, Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India – 623707.
As per the financials filed for FY 2022, the company reported a revenue of ₹38.05 Lakh, a decline of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.49 Lakh (net margin 17.1%) and EBITDA of ₹6.61 Lakh (EBITDA margin 17.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over three years.
Company details
Contact details
Saroc Technology India Private Limited's registered office is in Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address3/35 S.M.Agragaram Paramakudi, Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India – 623707
- IndustryE-Commerce, General E-Commerce Platforms
To see the full contact details of Saroc Technology India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Saroc Technology India is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Saroc Technology India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Saroc Technology India Private Limited
FY 2022 filings availableSaroc Technology India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹38.05 Lakh (down 10% YoY) for FY 2022.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over three years, including a 10% fall in the latest year. EBITDA rose 114% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹38.05 Lakh | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹6.61 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹6.49 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 17.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Saroc Technology India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Saroc Technology India Private Limited
Saroc Technology India has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peng Zhu | Director | 22 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Gopal Maheswari Uma | Director | 22 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Saroc Technology India Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Broad Based Ecommerce), with the same principal business activity (retail trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palagi Sports Private Limited | ₹38.67 Lakh (FY 2024) | 652.0% | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Gambhir Industries Private Limited | ₹38.53 Lakh (FY 2024) | -50.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Namya Artzy Private Limited | ₹38.51 Lakh (FY 2025) | 206.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Natureloc Marketing Private Limited | ₹38.38 Lakh (FY 2024) | -10.0% | Tripunithura, Kerala, India | |||
| Saroc Technology India Private Limitedthis company | ₹38.05 Lakh (FY 2022) | ₹6.49 Lakh | 17.1% | -10.0% | Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Kyzen Brands Private Limited | ₹38.03 Lakh (FY 2025) | -32.0% | Panchkula, Haryana, India | |||
| Caliber Inno Enterprise Private Limited | ₹37.92 Lakh (FY 2021) | -44.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Saroc Technology India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Saroc Technology India Private Limited is audited by SURENDRA SINGH TARAGI & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2021.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SURENDRA SINGH TARAGI & ASSOCIATES | FY 2021 | 026037C |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Saroc Technology India Private Limited is on record for FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2021 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | |
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |
| Public | |
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Saroc Technology India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Saroc Technology India Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Saroc Technology India Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Saroc Technology India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAZCS8774R1ZU | Tamil Nadu | Active | 29 May 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Saroc Technology India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Saroc Technology India Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2018: 2 appointments. The latest: Gopal Maheswari Uma was appointed as Director on 22 Feb 2018.
Frequently asked questions
Saroc Technology India is an active private limited company based in Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in general e-commerce platforms, within the e-commerce industry. It was incorporated on 22 February 2018 (8+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999TN2018PTC120977.
Saroc Technology India has 2 current directors:
- Peng Zhu - Director
- Gopal Maheswari Uma - Director
The latest financial statements of Saroc Technology India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2022. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 August 2022. Year-wise statements from FY 2018 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Saroc Technology India is 33AAZCS8774R1ZU, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Saroc Technology India is U74999TN2018PTC120977. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Saroc Technology India was incorporated on 22 February 2018, making it 8+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Saroc Technology India by revenue are Palagi Sports Private Limited, Gambhir Industries Private Limited, Namya Artzy Private Limited, Natureloc Marketing Private Limited, Kyzen Brands Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Ecommerce and Internet industry (Broad Based Ecommerce), with the same principal business activity (retail trading).
Gopal Maheswari Uma was appointed as Director on 22 Feb 2018. Peng Zhu was appointed as Director on 22 Feb 2018.
The registered office of Saroc Technology India is at 335 S.M.Agragaram Paramakudi, Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India – 623707.
Saroc Technology India operates in the e-commerce industry, in the general e-commerce platforms segment.
Saroc Technology India can be reached at its registered office: 335 S.M.Agragaram Paramakudi, Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India – 623707.

