- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-HP-10-0000102

About Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited is a private limited company based in Nahan, Himachal Pradesh, India. It operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 17 January 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Himachal Pradesh, under CIN U24234HP2005PTC027851. Its GSTIN is 02AAICS6960Q1ZQ (Himachal Pradesh). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 4 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.1 Cr. It is led by directors including Nitin Aggarwal and Vijay Kumar Aggarwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Tirlokpur Roadkala Amb Distt Sirmour, Nahan, Himachal Pradesh, India – 173030.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹101.4 Cr, a decline of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.81 Lakh (net margin 0%) and EBITDA of ₹15.14 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.9%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 1% over five years.
The company has about 81 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹109.16 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹73.8 Cr on record. Court records list 20 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.65 Cr; the latest was in March 2017. Its 10 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Par Active Technologies Private Limited with revenue of ₹103.46 Cr.
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-HP-10-0000102). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sarvbiolabs.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Sarv Bio Labs
Contact details
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited's registered office is in Nahan, Himachal Pradesh. Its website is sarvbiolabs.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressTirlokpur Roadkala Amb Distt Sirmour, Nahan, Himachal Pradesh, India – 173030
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Specialty Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Sarv Bio Labs is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableSarv Bio Labs Private Limited reported revenue of ₹101.4 Cr (down 10% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over five years, including a 10% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 14% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹15.14 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹1.81 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.9% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited
Sarv Bio Labs has 5 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitin Aggarwal | Director | 10 May 2011 | 15 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Vijay Kumar Aggarwal Also directs: Sarv Bio Pharma Private Limited, Ecogenics Solutions Private Limited, Jai Ambey Containers Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 15 Dec 2005 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Akshay Bansal | Director | 15 Dec 2005 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ajay Bansal | Director | 17 Jan 2005 | 21 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Anirudh Aggarwal Also directs: Sarv Bio Pharma Private Limited, Ecogenics Solutions Private Limited, Jai Ambey Containers Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 17 Jan 2005 | 21 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par Active Technologies Private Limited | ₹103.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Avik Pharmaceutical Limited | ₹103.38 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sriven Pharmachem India Private Limited | ₹102.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Vineet Life Sciences Limited | ₹101.85 Cr (FY 2024) | 48.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Sna Healthcare Private Limited | ₹101.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sarv Bio Labs Private Limitedthis company | ₹101.4 Cr (FY 2024) | -₹1.81 Lakh | 0% | -10.0% | 81 | Nahan, Himachal Pradesh, India |
| Valens Molecules Private Limited | ₹100.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Ketul Chem Private Limited | ₹98.92 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Warren Remedies Private Limited | ₹98.74 Cr (FY 2025) | 2320.0% | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Benova Labs Private Limited | ₹98.59 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Teena Labs Limited | ₹96.94 Cr (FY 2024) | -46.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited is audited by B. AGGARWAL & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B. AGGARWAL & CO. | FY 2023 | 004706N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | 101176893 | Others | ₹40 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 101176883 | Others | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Jul 2025 | 101146907 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 101126949 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹38.45 Cr | Open | |
| 24 May 2019 | 100275361 | State Bank of India | ₹55.31 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.65 Cr; the latest was in March 2017.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Feb 2017 | Funding round | ₹70 Lakh | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 3 individuals |
| Jun 2013 | Funding round | ₹45 Lakh | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited has 20 court cases on record: 12 filed by Sarv Bio Labs, 8 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 18 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 17 | 5 | 2 |
| High courts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 20)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chandigarh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Ambe NS Agro Products Pvt. Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh | Appeal | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh | Execution petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Himachal Pradesh | Court case (CMPMO) | Filed against the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited was last rated by Care on 18 Nov 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 18 Nov 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Sarv Bio Labs has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Sarv Bio Pharma Private Limited | U24297PB2020PTC052402 |
To see the full group structure of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited has a workforce of 81 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sarv Bio Labs has 5 GST registrations: 4 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02AAICS6960Q1ZQ | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAICS6960Q1ZI | Haryana | Active | 23 Aug 2017 |
| 33AAICS6960Q1ZL | Tamil Nadu | Active | 15 Mar 2019 |
| 04AAICS6960Q1ZM | Chandigarh | Active | 05 Jun 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sarv Bio Labs Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2005: 5 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Aditya Aggarwal ceased to be Director on 29 May 2014.
24 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Sarv Bio Labs is an active private limited company based in Nahan, Himachal Pradesh, India. The company works in specialty chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 17 January 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24234HP2005PTC027851.
Sarv Bio Labs has 5 current directors:
- Nitin Aggarwal - Director
- Vijay Kumar Aggarwal - Director
- Akshay Bansal - Director
- Ajay Bansal - Director
- Anirudh Aggarwal - Director
The latest financial statements of Sarv Bio Labs on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sarv Bio Labs is 02AAICS6960Q1ZQ, registered in Himachal Pradesh. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAICS6960Q1ZI (Haryana), 33AAICS6960Q1ZL (Tamil Nadu), 04AAICS6960Q1ZM (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sarv Bio Labs is U24234HP2005PTC027851. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sarv Bio Labs has 20 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sarv Bio Labs was incorporated on 17 January 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Himachal Pradesh.
Sarv Bio Labs has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.65 Cr; the latest was in March 2017.
The peers of Sarv Bio Labs by revenue are Par Active Technologies Private Limited, Avik Pharmaceutical Limited, Sriven Pharmachem India Private Limited, Vineet Life Sciences Limited, Sna Healthcare Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Aditya Aggarwal ceased to be Director on 29 May 2014. Tushar Jindal ceased to be Director on 30 Nov 2013. Ankur Gupta ceased to be Director on 10 May 2011. Sarv Bio Labs has 9 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Sarv Bio Labs is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-HP-10-0000102).

