- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-PB-15-0002891

About Satia Synthetics Limited
Data last updated:
Satia Synthetics Limited is a public limited company based in Muktsar, Punjab, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 23 November 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U17111PB1992PLC012747. Its GSTIN is 03AAECS3237N1ZA (Punjab). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹63.4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹63.11 Cr. It is led by directors including Anil Satia (Managing Director) and Kailash Chandra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Villaga Lubanianwali Ferozpur Road, Muktsar, Punjab, India.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹91.54 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹74.49 Cr (net margin 81.4%) and EBITDA of ₹79.86 Cr (EBITDA margin 87.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over three years and 12% over five years.
The company has about 332 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹209.21 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹121.45 Cr on record. Court records list 16 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.
Satia Synthetics Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-PB-15-0002891). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website satiasyn.com.
Company details
CIN history
Satia Synthetics has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U17111PB1992PTC012747. The current CIN is U17111PB1992PLC012747, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U17111PB1992PLC012747 | Current |
| U17111PB1992PTC012747 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Satia Synthetics
Contact details
Satia Synthetics Limited's registered office is in Muktsar, Punjab. Its website is satiasyn.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressVillaga Lubanianwali Ferozpur Road, Muktsar, Punjab, India
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Satia Synthetics is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Satia Synthetics Limited
FY 2024 filings availableSatia Synthetics Limited reported revenue of ₹91.54 Cr (up 171% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 171% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12%. EBITDA rose 857% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹79.86 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹74.49 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 87.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 81.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Satia Synthetics Limited
Satia Synthetics has 4 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kailash Chandra | Director | 31 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Madan Mohan Chopra | Director | 31 Mar 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anil Satia Also directs: T C Leasing and Investment LLP | Managing Director | 28 Sep 1996 | 30 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Birendra Singh | Director | 28 Mar 2011 | 15 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Satia Synthetics Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texcore Textile Private Limited | ₹91.87 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Karnal, Haryana, India | |||
| M.R.C Mills Private Limited | ₹91.77 Cr (FY 2025) | 53.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sri Ram Spinning Mills Ltd | ₹91.7 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Satia Synthetics Limitedthis company | ₹91.54 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹74.49 Cr | 81.4% | 171.0% | 332 | Muktsar, Punjab, India |
| Shree Hajarimal Dyeing and Printing Mills Private Limited | ₹91.38 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Gtara Textiles Private Limited | ₹91.34 Cr (FY 2025) | 135.0% | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Satia Synthetics Limited is audited by RAJIV RAJINDER & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| RAJIV RAJINDER & CO. | FY 2023 | 016366N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Satia Synthetics Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Mar 2018 | 100172374 | Others | ₹40 Lakh | Open | |
| 23 Dec 2015 | 10613833 | Others | ₹18 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Oct 2013 | 10464641 | Others | ₹3.5 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Aug 2007 | 10065549 | Others | ₹12.81 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Jul 2007 | 10062200 | Others | ₹15 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 23 View all charges
Legal cases
Satia Synthetics Limited has 16 court cases on record: 10 filed by Satia Synthetics, 6 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 14 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| District courts | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 16)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Punjab State Power Corporation Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1807-Ordinary Civil Matters : Others) | Filed by the company against Punjab State Industrial Development Corporation Limited Through Its Managing Director Corporation Limited, Udyog Bhawan, 18, Himalaya Marg, Sector-17, Chandigarh ,Chandigarh , Chandigarh | Disposed |
| District court, Patiala, Punjab | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Toyota Financial Services India Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court, PUNJAB | Appeal | Filed against the company by Employees Provident Fund Organization and Anr. | Pending |
To see the full case history of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Satia Synthetics Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Satia Synthetics Limited has a workforce of 332 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 29, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Satia Synthetics has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03AAECS3237N1ZA | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Satia Synthetics Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Satia Synthetics Limited has 20 board changes on record since 1996: 4 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Birendra Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022.
62 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Satia Synthetics is an active public limited company based in Muktsar, Punjab, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 23 November 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17111PB1992PLC012747.
Satia Synthetics has 4 current directors:
- Anil Satia - Managing Director
- Kailash Chandra - Director
- Madan Mohan Chopra - Director
- Birendra Singh - Director
The latest financial statements of Satia Synthetics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Satia Synthetics is 03AAECS3237N1ZA, registered in Punjab. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Satia Synthetics is U17111PB1992PLC012747. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Satia Synthetics has 16 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Satia Synthetics was incorporated on 23 November 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Satia Synthetics by revenue are Texcore Textile Private Limited, M.R.C Mills Private Limited, Sri Ram Spinning Mills Ltd, Shree Hajarimal Dyeing and Printing Mills Private Limited, Gtara Textiles Private Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Birendra Singh ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Kailash Chandra ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Madan Mohan Chopra ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Satia Synthetics has 20 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Satia Synthetics is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-PB-15-0002891).
Satia Synthetics can be reached through the website satiasyn.com. Its registered office is in Muktsar, Punjab, India.

