
About Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Data last updated:
Saturn Formulations Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 04 October 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U24232CH2013PTC034756. Its GSTIN is 06AATCS7330M1ZP (Haryana). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Neeraj Sharda and Hans Raj Sharda.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Booth No. 915 Basement Motor Market Manimajra, Chandigarh, India – 160101.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹10.09 Cr, a growth of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹18.13 Lakh (net margin 1.8%) and EBITDA of ₹29.13 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 32% over three years and 46% over five years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Saturn Formulations. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹70 Lakh on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company; 1 case is pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website saturnformulations.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressBooth No. 915 Basement Motor Market Manimajra, Chandigarh, India – 160101
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
The main business activity of Saturn Formulations is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Saturn Formulations Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Saturn Formulations Private Limited reported revenue of ₹10.09 Cr (up 10% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 46% over five years, including 10% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 12% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹29.13 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹18.13 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Saturn Formulations are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMV Lifescience Private Limited | ₹10.19 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Floreat Medica Private Limited | ₹10.19 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Angamaly, Kerala, India |
| R.G. Pharma Healthcare Private Limited | ₹10.14 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir, India |
| Zen Bio Tech Private Limited | ₹10.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Ashvattas Life Sciences LLP | ₹10.11 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 162.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| Saturn Formulations Private Limited this company | ₹10.09 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| H.L.Healthcare Private Limited | ₹10.08 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Jalandhar, Punjab, India |
| Vaividhya Lifescience Private Limited | ₹10.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 37.0% | •••• | Kadi, Gujarat, India |
| Lustre Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹10.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Medorganics India Private Limited | ₹10.02 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Mangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Pantson Pharma Private Limited | ₹10.01 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Saturn Formulations by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations Private Limited is audited by Aaryaa & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aaryaa & Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neeraj Sharda | Director | 04 Oct 2013 | 13 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Hans Raj Sharda | Director | 26 Mar 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹70 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by Saturn Formulations. 1 case is pending and 2 are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chandigarh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Chandigarh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Chandigarh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 3 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 37 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 9)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra Drugs Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Mahadev Pharmaceuticals | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Mascot Health Series Private Limited. | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations operates one associated brand: Saturn Formulations. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers third-party manufacturing and PCD pharma franchise for various drug ranges. | saturnformulations.in |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Saturn Formulations.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2013: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Hans Raj Sharda ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2018.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AATCS7330M1ZP | Haryana | Active | 01 May 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Saturn Formulations Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Saturn Formulations Private Limited
Saturn Formulations is an active private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 04 October 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24232CH2013PTC034756.
Saturn Formulations reported revenue of ₹10.09 Cr for FY 2024 (up 10% YoY).
Saturn Formulations has 2 current directors:
- Neeraj Sharda - Director
- Hans Raj Sharda - Director
Saturn Formulations reported a net profit of ₹18.13 Lakh (net margin 1.8%) and EBITDA of ₹29.13 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.9%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Saturn Formulations is 32% over three years and 46% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 10%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Saturn Formulations is 06AATCS7330M1ZP, registered in Haryana. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Saturn Formulations is U24232CH2013PTC034756. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Saturn Formulations has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company. 1 is pending.
Saturn Formulations was incorporated on 04 October 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Saturn Formulations by revenue are PMV Lifescience Private Limited, Floreat Medica Private Limited, R.G. Pharma Healthcare Private Limited, Zen Bio Tech Private Limited, Ashvattas Life Sciences LLP and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations).
Hans Raj Sharda ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2018. Ritu Chadha ceased to be Director on 27 Mar 2018. Hans Raj Sharda was appointed as Director on 26 Mar 2018. Saturn Formulations has 4 board changes on record in total.
Saturn Formulations has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 37 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 08 Jun 2019.