- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-02-0073854

About Satvat Infosol Private Limited
Data last updated:
Satvat Infosol Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 23 July 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U72900TN2009PTC072360. Its GSTIN is 33AANCS2512F1ZN (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Cr. It is led by directors Karur Ramesh Janardhanan (Managing Director) and Subramanian Sunithi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Flat 1 A 32 First Main Road Gandhi Nagar Adyar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600020.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹23.58 Cr, a growth of 33% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.33 Cr (net margin 5.6%) and EBITDA of ₹3.15 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.3%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 20% over three years and 15% over five years.
The company has about 209 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Namma Pandit and Satvat Infosol. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹17.69 Cr on record. Court records list 22 cases involving the company, including 14 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 5 cases are pending.
Satvat Infosol Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-02-0073854). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website satvatinfosol.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Satvat Infosol
Contact details
Satvat Infosol Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is satvatinfosol.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressFlat 1 A 32 First Main Road Gandhi Nagar Adyar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600020
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
To see the full contact details of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Satvat Infosol operates two associated brands: Namma Pandit and Satvat Infosol. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides an online platform for on-demand puja services. | nammapandit.com | |
| Delivers comprehensive IT and SEO services to clients. | satvatinfosol.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Satvat Infosol is information and communication. In detail, this covers data processing, hosting and related activities; web portal and other information & communication service activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J7 | Data processing, hosting and related activities; web portal | |
| J | Information and communication | J8 | Other information & communication service activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Satvat Infosol Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSatvat Infosol Private Limited reported revenue of ₹23.58 Cr (up 33% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 33% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15%. EBITDA fell 12% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹3.15 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.33 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 13.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 5.6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Satvat Infosol Private Limited
Satvat Infosol has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karur Ramesh Janardhanan Also directs: Nalangam Private Limited, Prov HR Solutions Private Limited, Satvat Holistics Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 23 Jul 2009 | 17 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Subramanian Sunithi Also directs: Prov HR Solutions Private Limited, Satvat Holistics Private Limited, Violetflame Info Systems Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 23 Jul 2009 | 17 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Satvat Infosol Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (data processing, hosting and related activities; web portal), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nobleserve Systems Private Limited | ₹24.02 Cr (FY 2025) | 36.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Squad Technologies Private Limited | ₹23.69 Cr (FY 2024) | 23.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Cloudpaths Services Private Limited | ₹23.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 66.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Innovate Operations (India) Private Limited | ₹23.6 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Wego Search Technologies Private Limited | ₹23.59 Cr (FY 2025) | 45.0% | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |||
| Satvat Infosol Private Limitedthis company | ₹23.58 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹1.33 Cr | 5.6% | 33.0% | 209 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| CTRL S Bangalore Private Limited | ₹23.52 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Enate Technologies India Private Limited | ₹23.48 Cr (FY 2024) | 34.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Digital Insights & Research Private Limited | ₹23.32 Cr (FY 2021) | -7.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| SMB Systems Private Limited | ₹23.23 Cr (FY 2023) | 37.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Bonzai Digital Private Limited | ₹23.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Satvat Infosol Private Limited is audited by R.V. NARAYANAN & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R.V. NARAYANAN & ASSOCIATES | FY 2022 | 005014S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Satvat Infosol Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Mar 2024 | 100887625 | Indian Bank | ₹90 Lakh | Open | |
| 05 Mar 2024 | 100887626 | Indian Bank | ₹4.65 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Mar 2024 | 100887630 | Indian Bank | ₹3.23 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Mar 2024 | 100887635 | Indian Bank | ₹90 Lakh | Open | |
| 05 Mar 2024 | 100887637 | Indian Bank | ₹90 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Legal cases
Satvat Infosol Private Limited has 22 court cases on record: 14 filed by Satvat Infosol, 8 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 17 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 21 | 8 | 5 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 22)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court of Uttarakhand | Court case (SPA) | Filed by the company against Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited | Disposed |
| High Court, UTTARAKHAND | Court case (WPMS) | Filed by the company against Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Jharkhand | Writ petition | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Satvat Infosol Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Satvat Infosol Private Limited has a workforce of 209 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Satvat Infosol has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AANCS2512F1ZN | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Satvat Infosol Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Satvat Infosol Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2009: 2 appointments. The latest: Karur Ramesh Janardhanan was appointed as Managing Director on 23 Jul 2009.
2 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Satvat Infosol is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 23 July 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72900TN2009PTC072360.
Satvat Infosol has 2 current directors:
- Karur Ramesh Janardhanan - Managing Director
- Subramanian Sunithi - Director
The latest financial statements of Satvat Infosol on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Satvat Infosol is 33AANCS2512F1ZN, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Satvat Infosol is U72900TN2009PTC072360. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Satvat Infosol has 22 court cases on record: 14 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Satvat Infosol was incorporated on 23 July 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Satvat Infosol by revenue are Nobleserve Systems Private Limited, Squad Technologies Private Limited, Cloudpaths Services Private Limited, Innovate Operations (India) Private Limited, Wego Search Technologies Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (data processing, hosting and related activities; web portal).
Karur Ramesh Janardhanan was appointed as Managing Director on 23 Jul 2009. Subramanian Sunithi was appointed as Director on 23 Jul 2009.
Yes, Satvat Infosol is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-02-0073854).
Satvat Infosol can be reached through the website satvatinfosol.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

