
Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
About Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Data last updated:
Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited was a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business. It is no longer operational and cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements. It operated in the wholesale distribution segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 10 April 2012.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51909WB2012PTC179993.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It was led by directors Ravin Mahato and Raj Kumar Sugandh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2016, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2016. The registered office was at 10 Jackson Lane 2nd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2016, the company reported a revenue of ₹37.03 Lakh, a decline of 96% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8,529 (net margin 0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹14,549 (EBITDA margin 0.4%).
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address10 Jackson Lane 2nd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryTrading, Other Wholesale, Wholesale
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
The main business activity of Satyavan Vinimay is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited FY 2016 filings available
Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited reported revenue of ₹37.03 Lakh (down 96% YoY) for FY 2016.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Revenue fell 96% in the latest year. EBITDA fell 76% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹14,549 | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹8,529 | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | ||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.4% | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.2% | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | ||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | ||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Satyavan Vinimay are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Wholesale Trading). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rassaa Creations and Innovations Private Limited | ₹37.04 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -52.0% | •••• | Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India |
| Yogicsecret Healthcare Private Limited | ₹37.04 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -30.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Ownzo Avian Care Private Limited | ₹37.04 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 1189.0% | •••• | Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Svastha Foods & Nutrition Private Limited | ₹37.04 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 349.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Longlife Projects Private Limited | ₹37.03 Lakh (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 1607.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited this company | ₹37.03 Lakh (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | -96.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Sutantu Enterprises Private Limited | ₹37.02 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Northstar Dealers Private Limited | ₹37.01 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -88.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Shambhavi Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹37.01 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 90.0% | •••• | Seloo, Maharashtra, India |
| Urban Nutrition Private Limited | ₹37.01 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 321.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Techgen Digital System Private Limited | ₹37 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 173.0% | •••• | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Satyavan Vinimay by revenue in the same principal business activity (Wholesale Trading), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Satyavan Vinimay has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravin Mahato Also directs: Bhujadhari Agencies Private Limited, Allmost Commodeal Private Limited, Kotiratan Tradelink Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 22 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 9 Months | As last reported |
| Raj Kumar Sugandh Also directs: Bhujadhari Agencies Private Limited, Reliance Fashions Private Limited, Radiant Communications Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 22 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 9 Months | As last reported |
Charges & Borrowings of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Satyavan Vinimay.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2012: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Goutam Mahato ceased to be Director on 26 Dec 2012.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Satyavan Vinimay Private Limited
Satyavan Vinimay has a status of "Struck Off" as per MCA records. This means the company has been officially removed from the Register of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business within one year of incorporation. A struck-off company cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements, and any dealings with such an entity carry significant legal and financial risk.
Satyavan Vinimay was a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company worked in other wholesale, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 10 April 2012 and is registered under CIN U51909WB2012PTC179993. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies and is no longer operational.
Satyavan Vinimay had 2 directors:
- Ravin Mahato - Director
- Raj Kumar Sugandh - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Satyavan Vinimay is U51909WB2012PTC179993. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Satyavan Vinimay is at 10 Jackson Lane 2nd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
Satyavan Vinimay was incorporated on 10 April 2012. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Satyavan Vinimay reported revenue of ₹37.03 Lakh for FY 2016 (down 96% YoY).
Satyavan Vinimay has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh.
Satyavan Vinimay reported a net profit of ₹8,529 (net margin 0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹14,549 (EBITDA margin 0.4%) for FY 2016, as per its filed financial statements.
Satyavan Vinimay operated in the trading industry, in the other wholesale segment. It worked in this industry before it was struck off.
No. Satyavan Vinimay is not listed on any stock exchange. It is an unlisted company.