Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients Private Limited - food and beverages in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U15549PB2017PTC046015 Incorporated 11 January 2017 ROC Chandigarh HQ Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Active Private Limited Company food and beverages
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2018
₹91.72 Cr
Latest filing
Net profit · FY 2018
₹27.71 Lakh
Net margin 0.3%
EBITDA · FY 2018
₹4.63 Cr
EBITDA margin 5.1%
Authorised capital
₹15 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹13 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹24.42 Cr
Secured borrowings
Company age
9 yrs
Est. 2017
Directors on board
2
As per MCA filings

About Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Data last updated:

Scasa Nutrients Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. It operates in the staple foods and grains segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 11 January 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U15549PB2017PTC046015. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13 Cr. It is led by directors Arjun Sethi and Saroj Sethi.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 20 November 2018, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2018. The registered office is at Village – Rayian Teh – Kumkalan, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141112.

As per the financials filed for FY 2018, the company reported a revenue of ₹91.72 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹27.71 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹4.63 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.1%).

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹24.42 Cr on record. Court records list 7 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹9.99 Cr; the latest was in March 2019. Its 10 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Staple Foods) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Sanshu Green Corn Private Limited with revenue of ₹92.18 Cr.

The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website scasaindustries.com.

Company Details of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited
CIN U15549PB2017PTC046015
Registration Number 046015
Incorporation Date 11 January 2017
ROC Chandigarh
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 20 November 2018
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2018
Compliance Status Active Non-Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    Village – Rayian Teh – Kumkalan, Ludhiana, Punjab, India – 141112
  • Industry
    Food and Beverages, Staple Foods & Grains
Comprehensive company report
Scasa Nutrients Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full Scasa Nutrients Private Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for Scasa Nutrients Private Limited in one report.

Financials from FY 2017 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Business Activity of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

The main business activity of Scasa Nutrients is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.

Main Activity Group CodeDescription of Main ActivityBusiness Activity CodeDescription of Business ActivityTurnover Percentage
CManufacturingC1Food, beverages and tobacco productsLocked
Premium access

Business activity turnover details

Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.

  • Turnover contribution
  • Historical classifications
  • Filing-level activity changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited FY 2018 filings available

Scasa Nutrients Private Limited reported revenue of ₹91.72 Cr for FY 2018.

Revenue · FY 2018
₹91.72 Cr
Net profit · FY 2018
₹27.71 Lakh margin 0.3%
EBITDA · FY 2018
₹4.63 Cr margin 5.1%

Financial Statement Summary of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

MetricsFY 2017-18FY 2016-17
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations₹91.72 Cr••••
Other Income••••••••
Total Revenue••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••
EBITDA₹4.63 Cr••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)₹27.71 Lakh••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••
Investments••••••••
Inventories••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••
Total Assets••••••••

Financial Ratios of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

MetricsFY 2017-18FY 2016-17
Profitability
EBITDA Margin5.1%••••
Net Profit Margin0.3%••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••
Payable Days••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Scasa Nutrients are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from FY 2017

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Staple Foods). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Sanshu Green Corn Private Limited₹92.18 Cr (FY 2020)••••••••-32.0%••••Jalgaon, Maharashtra, India
Dexterous Products Private Limited₹92.14 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••26.0%••••Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Satchidananda Agro Tech Private Limited₹92.08 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••18.0%••••Burdwan, West Bengal, India
HS Edible Oils Private Limited₹91.82 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••7.0%••••Morena, Madhya Pradesh, India
Yash Flour Mills Private Limited₹91.82 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••31.0%••••Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh, India
Scasa Nutrients Private Limited this company₹91.72 Cr (FY 2018)••••••••••••Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Raj Food Industries Private Limited₹91.59 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••-9.0%••••Delhi, India
Shree Mahabir Foods Ltd₹91.47 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••42.0%••••Shillong, Meghalaya, India
Hariom Agro Foods Private Limited₹91.36 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••715.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Garodia Agri Foods India Limited₹91.22 Cr (FY 2024)••••••••22.0%••••Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, India
Shiv Shakti Modern Rice Mills Private Limited₹91.01 Cr (FY 2025)••••••••3.0%••••Raxaul, Bihar, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Scasa Nutrients by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Staple Foods), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients Private Limited is audited by SOOD VIJAY & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2018.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
SOOD VIJAY & ASSOCIATESLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Arjun SethiDirector11 Jan 20179 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Saroj SethiDirector11 Jan 20179 Years 9 MonthsCurrent

Ownership and Shareholding of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Open charges
₹24.42 Cr
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹24.42 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
09 Feb 2017Others₹24.42 CrOpen

Total charge records: 1 View all charges

Deals & Funding of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients Private Limited has 2 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹9.99 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.

Total deals
2
Rights issue
1
Funding round
1
Disclosed funding
₹9.99 Cr

Deals on record (2 of 2)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2019Rights issue₹3 CrInvestors: an individual
Jan 2017Funding round₹9.99 CrInvestors: an individual
Premium access

Full deal history

All 2 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.

  • Every funding round and share transfer
  • Amounts and valuations
  • Investors, buyers and sellers
  • Instruments and deal dates

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Scasa Nutrients.

Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Recent Activity on Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2017: 2 appointments. The latest: Arjun Sethi was appointed as Director on 11 Jan 2017.

AGM
Scasa Nutrients Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 20 Nov 2018 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 24.42 Cr registered on 09 Feb 2017 with Charge ID 100076796 was modified on 17 Oct 2018.
Filing
Scasa Nutrients Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2018 with Roc Chandigarh.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 24.42 Cr with Charge ID 100076796 was registered on 09 Feb 2017.
Appointed
Arjun Sethi was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Saroj Sethi was appointed as Director.
Incorporation
11 Jan 2017
Scasa Nutrients Private Limited was registered on 11 Jan 2017 with Roc Chandigarh & aged 9 years 9 months as per MCA records.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Premium access

MSME payment history

Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.

  • Outstanding amounts
  • Delay periods and reasons
  • MSME-1 filing history
  • Vendor payment signals

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.

Total GSTINs
1
Cancelled / inactive
1
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Scasa Nutrients Private Limited

Scasa Nutrients is an active private limited company based in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. The company works in staple foods and grains, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 11 January 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15549PB2017PTC046015.

Scasa Nutrients reported revenue of ₹91.72 Cr for FY 2018.

Scasa Nutrients has 2 current directors:

Scasa Nutrients reported a net profit of ₹27.71 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹4.63 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.1%) for FY 2018, as per its filed financial statements.

No. Scasa Nutrients has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Scasa Nutrients is U15549PB2017PTC046015. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Scasa Nutrients has 7 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Scasa Nutrients was incorporated on 11 January 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.

Scasa Nutrients has 2 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹9.99 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.

The peers of Scasa Nutrients by revenue are Sanshu Green Corn Private Limited, Dexterous Products Private Limited, Satchidananda Agro Tech Private Limited, HS Edible Oils Private Limited, Yash Flour Mills Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Staple Foods).

Arjun Sethi was appointed as Director on 11 Jan 2017. Saroj Sethi was appointed as Director on 11 Jan 2017.

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available