- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-26-0104566

About Schmalz India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Schmalz India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Schmalz International Gmbh. It operates in the material handling and storage equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 26 February 1999 and has been in existence for over 27 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U29219PN1999PTC133151. Its GSTIN is 27AAECS6957P1ZF (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.8 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.11 Lakh. It was formerly known as J. Schmalz Vacuum India Private Limited. It is led by directors including Philip James Mani (Managing Director) and Kurt Johannes Otto Schmalz.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at El – 38 J Block MIDC Bhosar, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411026.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹92.68 Cr, a growth of 21% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹7.35 Cr (net margin 7.9%) and EBITDA of ₹14.47 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over five years.
The company has about 103 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company. The company has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in May 2010. Its 5 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Material Handling Equipment), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Safex Industries Limited with revenue of ₹97.18 Cr. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 104 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers.
Schmalz India Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-26-0104566). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website schmalzindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Schmalz India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U29219AP1999PTC031220. The current CIN is U29219PN1999PTC133151, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U29219PN1999PTC133151 | Current |
| U29219AP1999PTC031220 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Schmalz India
Contact details
Schmalz India Private Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is schmalzindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressEl – 38 J Block MIDC Bhosar, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411026
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Material Handling & Storage Equipment
To see the full contact details of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Schmalz India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Schmalz India Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSchmalz India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹92.68 Cr (up 21% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over five years, including 21% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 3% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹14.47 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹7.35 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 15.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 7.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Schmalz India Private Limited
Schmalz India has 4 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt Johannes Otto Schmalz | Director | 26 Feb 1999 | 27 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Philip James Mani | Managing Director | 01 Jul 2011 | 15 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Jochen Gunkel | Alternate Director | 02 May 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Andreas Beutel | Director | 01 May 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Schmalz India Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Material Handling Equipment), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safex Industries Limited | ₹97.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Pullman Engineering Co Pvt Ltd | ₹94.17 Cr (FY 2025) | 48.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Hyquip Systems Limited | ₹94.15 Cr (FY 2025) | 32.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Schmalz India Private Limitedthis company | ₹92.68 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹7.35 Cr | 7.9% | 21.0% | 103 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Nido Machineries Private Limited | ₹90.96 Cr (FY 2024) | 4.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Brady & Morris Engineering Company Limited | ₹90.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Schmalz India Private Limited is audited by P.G. Bhagwat for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P.G. Bhagwat | FY 2023 | 101118W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Schmalz India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deals & funding
Schmalz India Private Limited has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in May 2010.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Schmalz International Gmbh, Schmalz Vertriebs Gmbh Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2009 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2007 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Schmalz India Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by Schmalz India. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Court case (Reg.Sum.Suit) | Filed by the company against Sezal Glass Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Court case (Spl.Sum.Suit) | Filed by the company against Genix Automation Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Schmalz India Private Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 104 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 9)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Patco Precision Components Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| N. B. Technologies |
To see the full MSME payment records of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Schmalz India Private Limited has a workforce of 103 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Schmalz India has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECS6957P1ZF | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Schmalz India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Schmalz India Private Limited has 13 board changes on record since 1999: 4 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Wolfgang Artur Schmalz ceased to be Director on 13 Jul 2018.
4 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Schmalz India is an active private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in material handling and storage equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 26 February 1999 (27+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29219PN1999PTC133151.
Schmalz India has 4 current directors:
- Philip James Mani - Managing Director
- Kurt Johannes Otto Schmalz - Director
- Jochen Gunkel - Alternate Director
- Andreas Beutel - Director
The latest financial statements of Schmalz India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Schmalz India is 27AAECS6957P1ZF, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Schmalz India is U29219PN1999PTC133151. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Schmalz India has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company.
Schmalz India was incorporated on 26 February 1999, making it 27+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Schmalz India has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in May 2010.
The peers of Schmalz India by revenue are Safex Industries Limited, Pullman Engineering Co Pvt Ltd, Hyquip Systems Limited, Nido Machineries Private Limited, Brady & Morris Engineering Company Limited, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Material Handling Equipment), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Wolfgang Artur Schmalz ceased to be Director on 13 Jul 2018. Andreas Beutel was appointed as Director on 01 May 2018. Jochen Gunkel was appointed as Alternate Director on 02 May 2017. Schmalz India has 13 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Schmalz India is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-26-0104566).
Schmalz India has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 104 overdue payments to 9 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Aug 2023.

