
About Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited
Data last updated:
Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the crop production segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 08 September 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U01111PN2000PTC015294.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹76,330. It is led by directors Shreya Kamath Ghatge and Virendrasinh Pravinsinh Ghatge.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 15 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Paga Builkding Nagala Park, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416003.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.95 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9,353 (net margin 4.8%) and EBITDA of ₹9,515 (EBITDA margin 4.9%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 74% over three years and 43% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ghatgedevelopments.com.
Company details
Contact details
Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited's registered office is in Kolhapur, Maharashtra. Its website is ghatgedevelopments.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPaga Builkding Nagala Park, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416003
- IndustryAgriculture, Crop Production
To see the full contact details of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Seeta Farming and Development is agriculture, forestry and fishing. In detail, this covers crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 01 | Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSeeta Farming and Development Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.95 Lakh (up 229% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 229% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 43%. EBITDA rose 101% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹9,515 | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹9,353 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.9% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 4.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited
Seeta Farming and Development has 2 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shreya Kamath Ghatge | Director | 12 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Virendrasinh Pravinsinh Ghatge Also directs: V2d Developers LLP, Lav-Kush Farming and Development Private Limited, Shri Ram Farming and Developments Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 10 Feb 2010 | 16 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghorpade Farms Private Limited | ₹1.97 Lakh (FY 2025) | -22.0% | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ambition Commercial Pvt Ltd | ₹1.96 Lakh (FY 2025) | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | ||||
| Rethiya Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹1.96 Lakh (FY 2025) | Basti, Uttar Pradesh, India | ||||
| Fulton Agro Farms Private Limited | ₹1.95 Lakh (FY 2025) | -50.0% | Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Seeta Farming and Development Private Limitedthis company | ₹1.95 Lakh (FY 2025) | ₹9,353 | 4.8% | 229.0% | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India | |
| Agpro Enterprises Private Limited | ₹1.95 Lakh (FY 2025) | -11.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ace Agro Lubricant Product India Private Limited | ₹1.95 Lakh (FY 2024) | 1.0% | Palladam, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Maa Arnapurna Cbbo Farm Producer Company Limited | ₹1.93 Lakh (FY 2025) | 466.0% | Kalahandi, Odisha, India | |||
| Dnyanamrut Mahila Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹1.93 Lakh (FY 2025) | 382.0% | Nilanga, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Srivilliputhur Kalasam Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹1.92 Lakh (FY 2025) | Srivilliputtur, Tamil Nadu, India | ||||
| Sinara Realty Management (OPC) Private Limited | ₹1.91 Lakh (FY 2025) | -47.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited is audited by SAMIR S BHAGWAT for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SAMIR S BHAGWAT | FY 2017 | 45277 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Seeta Farming and Development Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2010: 2 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Shreya Kamath Ghatge ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
Frequently asked questions
Seeta Farming and Development is an active private limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in crop production, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 08 September 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01111PN2000PTC015294.
Seeta Farming and Development has 2 current directors:
- Shreya Kamath Ghatge - Director
- Virendrasinh Pravinsinh Ghatge - Director
The latest financial statements of Seeta Farming and Development on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 15 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Seeta Farming and Development is U01111PN2000PTC015294. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Seeta Farming and Development was incorporated on 08 September 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
The peers of Seeta Farming and Development by revenue are Ghorpade Farms Private Limited, Ambition Commercial Pvt Ltd, Rethiya Farmer Producer Company Limited, Fulton Agro Farms Private Limited, Agpro Enterprises Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities).
Shreya Kamath Ghatge ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Nanditadevi Pravinsinh Ghatge ceased to be Director on 12 Feb 2024. Pravinsinh Jaysingrao Ghatge ceased to be Director on 12 Feb 2024. Seeta Farming and Development has 7 board changes on record in total.
Seeta Farming and Development can be reached through the website ghatgedevelopments.com. Its registered office is in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India.
The registered office of Seeta Farming and Development is at Paga Builkding Nagala Park, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India – 416003.
Seeta Farming and Development operates in the agriculture industry, in the crop production segment.
The compliance status of Seeta Farming and Development is compliant as of 25 August 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

