
About Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 18 May 1960 and has been in existence for over 66 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U27202WB1960PTC024669. Its GSTIN is 19AADCS8837R1ZA (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹6 Lakh. It is led by directors Nithika Agarwal (Whole-Time Director) and Rinay Agarwal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 401 Ashoka Chamber 6 Garstin Place, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹16.56 Cr, a decline of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹18.01 Lakh (net margin -1.1%) and EBITDA of ₹68 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 19 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹6.3 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹29.08 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sipindustries.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address401 Ashoka Chamber 6 Garstin Place, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Serampore Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹16.56 Cr (down 8% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Revenue fell 8% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10%. EBITDA rose 45% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹68 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹18.01 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -1.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Serampore Industries are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rizham Steel & Estates Private Limited | ₹16.65 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 31.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Pushpanjali Steel Alloys Pvt Ltd | ₹16.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab, India |
| Sreevaas Roofing Private Limited | ₹16.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -34.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Stratus Steel Private Limited | ₹16.59 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 66.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Pathway Engineering Company Private Limited | ₹16.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd this company | ₹16.56 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Rajmudra Steel Yard Private Limited | ₹16.54 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Aaf Enterprises Private Limited | ₹16.48 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -29.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Raghuvesh Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹16.48 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 76.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Vijayalakshmi Metal Private Limited | ₹16.47 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Wada, Maharashtra, India |
| Almas Steel and Alloys Private Limited | ₹16.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -13.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Serampore Industries by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd is audited by DEOKI BIJAY & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEOKI BIJAY & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nithika Agarwal Also directs: Shree Rangilal Technocast Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 18 Dec 2013 | 12 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Rinay Agarwal Also directs: Shree Rangilal Technocast Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 15 Jun 1995 | 31 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Jul 2025 | Uco Bank | ₹6.3 Cr | Open |
| 02 Feb 2023 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 06 Feb 2021 | Others | ₹5.15 Cr | Satisfied |
| 23 Aug 2019 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 23 Feb 2015 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹3.95 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Legal Cases of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd has 6 court cases on record: 4 filed by Serampore Industries, 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 6 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Revision petition | Filed by the company against Punjab State Electricity Board | Disposed |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Revision petition | Filed by the company against Punjab State Electricity Board (Now Pspcl) Patiala | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Income Tax, Kolkata II | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Regional Provident Fund Commissioner | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Chaliha Rolling Mills Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 6 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 19 employees as of Mar 26, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd has 8 board changes on record since 1968: 5 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Govardhan Das Agarwal ceased to be Director on 18 Dec 2013.
26 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AADCS8837R1ZA | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Serampore Industries Pvt Ltd
Serampore Industries is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 18 May 1960 (66+ years old) and is registered under CIN U27202WB1960PTC024669.
Serampore Industries reported revenue of ₹16.56 Cr for FY 2024 (down 8% YoY).
Serampore Industries has 2 current directors:
- Nithika Agarwal - Whole-Time Director
- Rinay Agarwal - Whole-Time Director
Serampore Industries reported a net loss of ₹18.01 Lakh (net margin -1.1%) and EBITDA of ₹68 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.1%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Serampore Industries is 9% over three years and 10% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 8%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Serampore Industries is 19AADCS8837R1ZA, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Serampore Industries is U27202WB1960PTC024669. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Serampore Industries has 6 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.
Serampore Industries was incorporated on 18 May 1960, making it 66+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Serampore Industries by revenue are Rizham Steel & Estates Private Limited, Pushpanjali Steel Alloys Pvt Ltd, Sreevaas Roofing Private Limited, Stratus Steel Private Limited, Pathway Engineering Company Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel).
Govardhan Das Agarwal ceased to be Director on 18 Dec 2013. Nithika Agarwal was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 18 Dec 2013. Shashi Agarwal ceased to be Director on 18 Dec 2013. Serampore Industries has 8 board changes on record in total.