- #941 Dinesh Patidar & family ₹3,100 Cr

About Shakti Pumps (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, India. It operates in the industrial pumps and fluid systems segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 21 April 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
Its director Dinesh Patidar and family are #941 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Gwalior, under CIN L29120MP1995PLC009327. Its GSTIN is 23AAECS5027L2ZB (Madhya Pradesh). The company holds 8 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531431 and NSE: SHAKTIPUMP.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹190 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹123.4 Cr. It is led by directors including Ramesh Patidar (Managing Director) and Sunil Patidar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No. 401 402 & 413 Sector III Industrial Area Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, India – 454774.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,697.61 Cr, a growth of 7.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹257.82 Cr (net margin 9.6%) and EBITDA of ₹421.7 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.6%). The net worth stands at ₹1,705.56 Cr (up 46.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,278.3 Cr (up 66.1% YoY).
The company has about 79 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Shakti Pumps. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,389.75 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,172.82 Cr on record. Court records list 43 cases involving the company, including 35 filed by the company and 8 filed against it; 18 cases are pending. The company has 138 deals on record (129 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹83.79 Cr; the latest was in July 2026. Its 6 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Pumps), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited with revenue of ₹6,395.71 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website shaktipumps.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Shakti Pumps (India)
Contact details
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited's registered office is in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh. Its website is shaktipumps.com. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. 401 402 & 413 Sector III Industrial Area Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, India – 454774
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Pumps & Fluid Systems
To see the full contact details of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Shakti Pumps (India) operates one associated brand: Shakti Pumps. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of submersible pumps and other water management solutions | shaktipumps.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Shakti Pumps (India) is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableShakti Pumps (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹2,697.61 Cr (up 7.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,698 | 2,516 | 1,371 | 968 | 1,179 | 930 | 383 |
| Revenue growth | +7.2% | +83.6% | +41.7% | -17.9% | +26.8% | +142.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 422 | 603 | 225 | 66.55 | 110 | 142 | 12.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +24.0% | +16.4% | +6.9% | +9.4% | +15.3% | +3.2% |
| Profit before tax | 359 | 556 | 190 | 32.24 | 82.35 | 111 | (21.65) |
| Net profit | 258 | 409 | 142 | 24.12 | 64.82 | 75.58 | (14.07) |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +2.5% | +5.5% | +8.1% | -3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.87 | 33.97 | 70.76 | 13.13 | 35.26 | 41.12 | (7.66) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,278 | 1,371 | 849 | 500 | 505 | 426 | 464 |
| Net worth | 1,706 | 1,161 | 756 | 418 | 393 | 341 | 265 |
| Total debt | 505 | 170 | 84.82 | 75.14 | 106 | 79.24 | 193 |
| Cash & bank | 684 | 169 | 201 | 17.41 | 44.60 | 41.47 | 38.52 |
| Net working capital | 1,804 | 1,064 | 643 | 343 | 361 | 268 | 294 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 124 | 20.48 | 49.67 | 38.69 | 17.00 | 141 | 50.34 |
| Cash from investing | (286) | (198) | (61.45) | (12.02) | (7.60) | 0.15 | (35.04) |
| Cash from financing | 544 | 43.88 | 191 | (46.87) | 0.28 | (126) | (14.01) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 746 | 859 | 858 | 551 | 666 | 622 | 665 | 649 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +37.9% | +28.9% | -15.1% | +5.0% | +9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 12.45 | 10.34 | 9.70 | 7.70 | 5.54 | 1.90 | 4.44 | 3.96 |
| EBITDA | 64.03 | 82.86 | 83.15 | 59.03 | 136 | 144 | 164 | 154 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +9.6% | +9.7% | +10.7% | +20.4% | +23.1% | +24.6% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 8.10 | 7.58 | 8.74 | 6.86 | 6.67 | 6.05 | 5.37 | 4.93 |
| Interest | 18.85 | 14.57 | 17.90 | 18.11 | 13.30 | 9.76 | 12.78 | 11.90 |
| Profit before tax | 49.53 | 71.05 | 66.21 | 41.76 | 122 | 130 | 150 | 142 |
| Tax | 11.02 | 19.46 | 27.88 | 10.06 | 30.81 | 32.83 | 40.00 | 37.50 |
| Net profit | 38.51 | 51.59 | 38.33 | 31.70 | 90.71 | 96.83 | 110 | 104 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.12 | 4.18 | 3.10 | 2.57 | 7.34 | 8.05 | 9.17 | 8.66 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,643 | 2,479 | 1,292 | 923 | 1,124 | 887 | 357 |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% | +91.9% | +40.0% | -17.9% | +26.7% | +148.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 370 | 561 | 183 | 57.81 | 88.95 | 121 | 2.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.0% | +22.7% | +14.2% | +6.3% | +7.9% | +13.6% | +0.6% |
| Profit before tax | 337 | 529 | 159 | 30.10 | 68.67 | 93.23 | (29.29) |
| Net profit | 244 | 394 | 117 | 23.98 | 55.59 | 61.19 | (20.43) |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +15.9% | +9.1% | +2.6% | +5.0% | +6.9% | -5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.76 | 32.75 | 58.49 | 13.05 | 30.25 | 33.28 | (11.11) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,071 | 1,230 | 767 | 441 | 447 | 375 | 424 |
| Net worth | 1,585 | 1,062 | 676 | 363 | 343 | 302 | 240 |
| Total debt | 419 | 128 | 83.58 | 71.34 | 98.38 | 67.48 | 178 |
| Cash & bank | 646 | 151 | 188 | 14.60 | 39.90 | 35.99 | 36.29 |
| Net working capital | 1,655 | 958 | 572 | 286 | 307 | 222 | 259 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 107 | 25.61 | 19.79 | 32.04 | 5.16 | 132 | 52.85 |
| Cash from investing | (246) | (171) | (45.15) | (10.60) | 0.38 | 1.60 | (34.76) |
| Cash from financing | 523 | 7.68 | 195 | (41.20) | 6.37 | (122) | (14.91) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 683 | 816 | 842 | 546 | 649 | 606 | 651 | 647 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.3% | +34.8% | +29.4% | -15.7% | +3.7% | +9.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 19.23 | 15.50 | 10.45 | 7.17 | 12.56 | 7.19 | 5.20 | 9.40 |
| Total expenses | 645 | 757 | 779 | 492 | 527 | 474 | 499 | 502 |
| EBITDA | 38.76 | 58.88 | 63.16 | 53.68 | 122 | 131 | 152 | 146 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.7% | +7.2% | +7.5% | +9.8% | +18.8% | +21.7% | +23.4% | +22.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.52 | 5.31 | 5.18 | 5.20 | 5.09 | 4.83 | 4.63 | 4.50 |
| Interest | 15.79 | 10.13 | 15.04 | 15.99 | 11.36 | 8.27 | 11.11 | 10.64 |
| Profit before tax | 36.68 | 58.94 | 53.39 | 39.66 | 118 | 125 | 142 | 140 |
| Tax | 5.65 | 15.95 | 24.26 | 9.61 | 28.03 | 31.04 | 37.29 | 35.23 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 746 | 859 | 858 | 551 | 666 | 622 | 665 | 649 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +37.9% | +28.9% | -15.1% | +5.0% | +9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 12.45 | 10.34 | 9.70 | 7.70 | 5.54 | 1.90 | 4.44 | 3.96 |
| EBITDA | 64.03 | 82.86 | 83.15 | 59.03 | 136 | 144 | 164 | 154 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +9.6% | +9.7% | +10.7% | +20.4% | +23.1% | +24.6% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 8.10 | 7.58 | 8.74 | 6.86 | 6.67 | 6.05 | 5.37 | 4.93 |
| Interest | 18.85 | 14.57 | 17.90 | 18.11 | 13.30 | 9.76 | 12.78 | 11.90 |
| Profit before tax | 49.53 | 71.05 | 66.21 | 41.76 | 122 | 130 | 150 | 142 |
| Tax | 11.02 | 19.46 | 27.88 | 10.06 | 30.81 | 32.83 | 40.00 | 37.50 |
| Net profit | 38.51 | 51.59 | 38.33 | 31.70 | 90.71 | 96.83 | 110 | 104 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.12 | 4.18 | 3.10 | 2.57 | 7.34 | 8.05 | 9.17 | 8.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,698 | 2,516 | 1,371 | 968 | 1,179 | 930 | 383 |
| Revenue growth | +7.2% | +83.6% | +41.7% | -17.9% | +26.8% | +142.9% | - |
| Other income | 24.84 | 17.09 | 3.57 | 3.25 | 6.14 | 3.77 | 4.09 |
| Total expenses | 2,276 | 1,913 | 1,146 | 901 | 1,068 | 788 | 371 |
| Employee cost | 141 | 101 | 77.99 | 53.40 | 52.41 | 43.64 | 53.83 |
| EBITDA | 422 | 603 | 225 | 66.55 | 110 | 142 | 12.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +24.0% | +16.4% | +6.9% | +9.4% | +15.3% | +3.2% |
| Depreciation | 28.32 | 19.99 | 19.03 | 18.40 | 18.57 | 18.36 | 17.20 |
| Interest | 59.07 | 44.25 | 19.48 | 19.16 | 15.68 | 16.21 | 20.79 |
| Profit before tax | 359 | 556 | 190 | 32.24 | 82.35 | 111 | (21.65) |
| Tax | 102 | 147 | 48.17 | 8.12 | 17.53 | 35.66 | (7.58) |
| Net profit | 258 | 409 | 142 | 24.12 | 64.82 | 75.58 | (14.07) |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +2.5% | +5.5% | +8.1% | -3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.87 | 33.97 | 70.76 | 13.13 | 35.26 | 41.12 | (7.66) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 123 | 120 | 20.03 | 18.38 | 18.38 | 18.38 | 18.38 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,582 | 1,041 | 736 | 400 | 375 | 322 | 247 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,706 | 1,161 | 756 | 418 | 393 | 341 | 265 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 337 | 122 | 82.91 | 73.40 | 105 | 78.75 | 163 |
| Unsecured loans | 169 | 47.36 | 1.91 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 0.49 | 30.39 |
| Total debt | 505 | 170 | 84.82 | 75.14 | 106 | 79.24 | 193 |
| Total liabilities | 2,278 | 1,371 | 849 | 500 | 505 | 426 | 464 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 504 | 401 | 327 | 306 | 291 | 277 | 265 |
| Net block | 315 | 227 | 149 | 147 | 146 | 147 | 153 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.35 | 32.84 | 38.53 | 1.55 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.70 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 456 | 342 | 298 | 207 | 216 | 133 | 145 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,276 | 1,049 | 667 | 244 | 383 | 265 | 125 |
| Cash & bank balances | 684 | 169 | 201 | 17.41 | 44.60 | 41.47 | 38.52 |
| Loans & advances | 156 | 106 | 79.27 | 93.63 | 69.39 | 61.59 | 61.43 |
| Total current assets | 2,571 | 1,666 | 1,245 | 562 | 713 | 501 | 370 |
| Total current liabilities | 768 | 602 | 602 | 219 | 352 | 234 | 75.67 |
| Net working capital | 1,804 | 1,064 | 643 | 343 | 361 | 268 | 294 |
| Total assets | 2,278 | 1,371 | 849 | 500 | 505 | 426 | 464 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 57.00 | 191 | 11.04 | 31.25 | 21.57 | 6.60 | 5.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 124 | 20.48 | 49.67 | 38.69 | 17.00 | 141 | 50.34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (286) | (198) | (61.45) | (12.02) | (7.60) | 0.15 | (35.04) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 544 | 43.88 | 191 | (46.87) | 0.28 | (126) | (14.01) |
| Net change in cash | 382 | (134) | 180 | (20.20) | 9.68 | 14.97 | 1.29 |
| Closing cash | 684 | 169 | 201 | 17.41 | 44.60 | 41.47 | 38.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.2% | +83.6% | +41.7% | -17.9% | +26.8% | +142.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -30.1% | +168.2% | +237.9% | -39.8% | -22.2% | +1059.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -35.4% | +192.7% | +489.0% | -60.9% | -26.0% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -36.9% | +188.3% | +487.7% | -62.8% | -14.2% | +637.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +40.7% | +28.8% | +13.8% | +36.2% | +29.4% | +28.7% | -3.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +85.1% | +76.1% | +16.5% | +75.8% | +7.4% | +22.4% | -41.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.6% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +2.5% | +5.5% | +8.1% | -3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.9% | +54.1% | +31.1% | +10.2% | +21.1% | +28.7% | -0.2% |
| Return on net worth | +18.0% | +42.6% | +24.2% | +6.0% | +17.7% | +25.0% | -5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.67 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
| Interest cover | 15.02 | 7.59 | 9.47 | 39.79 | 17.06 | 13.11 | -420.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.96 | 6.91 | 4.33 | 3.24 | 4.15 | 3.43 | 1.53 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.76 | 7.87 | 5.43 | 4.57 | 6.75 | 6.69 | 2.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.32 | 2.93 | 3.01 | 3.09 | 3.64 | 4.77 | 2.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.87 | 33.97 | 70.76 | 13.13 | 35.26 | 41.12 | (7.66) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 138.21 | 96.60 | 377.28 | 227.45 | 213.91 | 185.31 | 144.26 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 683 | 816 | 842 | 546 | 649 | 606 | 651 | 647 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.3% | +34.8% | +29.4% | -15.7% | +3.7% | +9.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 19.23 | 15.50 | 10.45 | 7.17 | 12.56 | 7.19 | 5.20 | 9.40 |
| Total expenses | 645 | 757 | 779 | 492 | 527 | 474 | 499 | 502 |
| EBITDA | 38.76 | 58.88 | 63.16 | 53.68 | 122 | 131 | 152 | 146 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.7% | +7.2% | +7.5% | +9.8% | +18.8% | +21.7% | +23.4% | +22.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.52 | 5.31 | 5.18 | 5.20 | 5.09 | 4.83 | 4.63 | 4.50 |
| Interest | 15.79 | 10.13 | 15.04 | 15.99 | 11.36 | 8.27 | 11.11 | 10.64 |
| Profit before tax | 36.68 | 58.94 | 53.39 | 39.66 | 118 | 125 | 142 | 140 |
| Tax | 5.65 | 15.95 | 24.26 | 9.61 | 28.03 | 31.04 | 37.29 | 35.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,643 | 2,479 | 1,292 | 923 | 1,124 | 887 | 357 |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% | +91.9% | +40.0% | -17.9% | +26.7% | +148.5% | - |
| Other income | 37.37 | 25.94 | 11.03 | 6.90 | 10.63 | 3.31 | 3.78 |
| Total expenses | 2,273 | 1,918 | 1,109 | 866 | 1,035 | 766 | 355 |
| Employee cost | 120 | 85.69 | 70.88 | 49.72 | 49.36 | 41.05 | 50.46 |
| EBITDA | 370 | 561 | 183 | 57.81 | 88.95 | 121 | 2.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.0% | +22.7% | +14.2% | +6.3% | +7.9% | +13.6% | +0.6% |
| Depreciation | 20.30 | 18.03 | 17.58 | 17.16 | 17.34 | 17.03 | 16.46 |
| Interest | 50.66 | 39.98 | 17.69 | 17.45 | 13.57 | 14.04 | 18.66 |
| Profit before tax | 337 | 529 | 159 | 30.10 | 68.67 | 93.23 | (29.29) |
| Tax | 92.94 | 136 | 41.54 | 6.12 | 13.08 | 32.04 | (8.86) |
| Net profit | 244 | 394 | 117 | 23.98 | 55.59 | 61.19 | (20.43) |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +15.9% | +9.1% | +2.6% | +5.0% | +6.9% | -5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.76 | 32.75 | 58.49 | 13.05 | 30.25 | 33.28 | (11.11) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 123 | 120 | 20.03 | 18.38 | 18.38 | 18.38 | 18.38 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,462 | 941 | 656 | 345 | 324 | 284 | 222 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,585 | 1,062 | 676 | 363 | 343 | 302 | 240 |
| Secured loans | 285 | 81.77 | 82.91 | 70.85 | 97.89 | 66.99 | 147 |
| Unsecured loans | 134 | 46.13 | 0.67 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 30.39 |
| Total debt | 419 | 128 | 83.58 | 71.34 | 98.38 | 67.48 | 178 |
| Total liabilities | 2,071 | 1,230 | 767 | 441 | 447 | 375 | 424 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 360 | 320 | 292 | 272 | 263 | 251 | 240 |
| Net block | 184 | 153 | 119 | 116 | 121 | 124 | 129 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.60 | 0.10 | 18.00 | 1.55 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.70 |
| Investments | 202 | 76.57 | 45.69 | 27.20 | 19.45 | 18.94 | 20.12 |
| Inventories | 402 | 308 | 271 | 182 | 193 | 117 | 129 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,261 | 1,025 | 629 | 218 | 362 | 250 | 114 |
| Cash & bank balances | 646 | 151 | 188 | 14.60 | 39.90 | 35.99 | 36.29 |
| Loans & advances | 129 | 91.17 | 75.74 | 90.14 | 63.86 | 58.30 | 58.78 |
| Total current assets | 2,438 | 1,576 | 1,164 | 505 | 659 | 461 | 337 |
| Total current liabilities | 783 | 618 | 591 | 219 | 352 | 239 | 78.18 |
| Net working capital | 1,655 | 958 | 572 | 286 | 307 | 222 | 259 |
| Total assets | 2,071 | 1,230 | 767 | 441 | 447 | 375 | 424 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 40.48 | 178 | 8.45 | 28.21 | 16.30 | 4.61 | 1.44 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 107 | 25.61 | 19.79 | 32.04 | 5.16 | 132 | 52.85 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (246) | (171) | (45.15) | (10.60) | 0.38 | 1.60 | (34.76) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 523 | 7.68 | 195 | (41.20) | 6.37 | (122) | (14.91) |
| Net change in cash | 384 | (138) | 170 | (19.77) | 11.91 | 11.69 | 3.17 |
| Closing cash | 646 | 151 | 188 | 14.60 | 39.90 | 35.99 | 36.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.6% | +91.9% | +40.0% | -17.9% | +26.7% | +148.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -34.0% | +206.9% | +216.5% | -35.0% | -26.5% | +5802.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -36.4% | +233.6% | +427.2% | -56.2% | -26.3% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -38.1% | +236.2% | +388.6% | -56.9% | -9.2% | +399.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +42.0% | +30.2% | +13.4% | +37.3% | +29.2% | +29.0% | -4.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +85.7% | +84.8% | +14.8% | +204.4% | +6.1% | +20.1% | -67.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.2% | +15.9% | +9.1% | +2.6% | +5.0% | +6.9% | -5.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.5% | +57.0% | +29.2% | +10.7% | +20.0% | +26.8% | -2.5% |
| Return on net worth | +18.4% | +45.3% | +22.6% | +6.8% | +17.2% | +22.6% | -8.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.45 | 0.67 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 14.47 | 7.36 | 10.70 | 42.93 | 18.95 | 13.51 | -129.49 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 7.77 | 8.11 | 4.59 | 3.45 | 4.37 | 3.62 | 1.54 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.44 | 8.56 | 5.70 | 4.93 | 7.27 | 7.23 | 2.93 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.31 | 3.00 | 3.05 | 3.18 | 3.67 | 4.88 | 2.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.76 | 32.75 | 58.49 | 13.05 | 30.25 | 33.28 | (11.11) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 128.47 | 88.32 | 337.50 | 197.57 | 186.45 | 164.36 | 130.82 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited
Shakti Pumps (India) has 10 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keyur Bipinchandra Thaker Also directs: Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Limited | Director | 11 Jun 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sunil Patidar | Whole-Time Director | 21 Apr 1995 | 31 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Dinesh Patidar Also directs: Spil Energy LLP, Shakti Energy Solutions Limited, Shakti Irrigation India Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 30 Jan 2006 | 20 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Ramesh Patidar | Managing Director | 17 Oct 2006 | 20 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Hirabhai Somabhai Patel Also directs: Nilkanth Infra Mining Limited | Director | 20 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Bhim Singh Also directs: Evbes Electric Private Limited, Bhanu Vidyut Innovation Private Limited, Tanyad Innovations Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 20 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Pumps), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | ₹6,395.71 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Kirloskar Brothers Limited | ₹4,564.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| C R I Pumps Private Limited | ₹2,862.77 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Shakti Pumps (India) Limitedthis company | ₹2,697.61 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹257.82 Cr | 9.6% | 7.2% | 79 | Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Wpil Limited | ₹1,844.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Silver Consumer Electricals Limited | ₹1,612.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 80.0% | Lodhika, Gujarat, India | |||
| Oswal Pumps Limited | ₹1,432.92 Cr (FY 2025) | 88.0% | Karnal, Haryana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited is audited by P G S & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P G S & ASSOCIATES | FY 2023 | 122384W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 50.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 5.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 42.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.40% | 50.40% | 50.30% | 50.30% |
| Public | 49.60% | 49.60% | 49.70% | 49.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Dec 2025 | 101218129 | Others | ₹180 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Aug 2024 | 100972075 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹85.68 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Dec 2019 | 100310958 | Others | ₹1,123.5 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Jun 2018 | 100188261 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹56.79 Lakh | Open | |
| 09 May 2025 | 101098857 | Others | ₹125 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 28 View all charges
Deals & funding
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited has 138 deals on record (129 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹83.79 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 138)
To see the full deal history of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited has 43 court cases on record: 35 filed by Shakti Pumps (India), 8 filed against it. 18 cases are pending and 25 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 33 | 7 | 16 |
| High courts | 10 | 1 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 43)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, RAJKOT, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd.- Dgvcl | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Limited (Dgvcl) | Pending |
| District court, Dhar, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (RCS B) | Filed by the company against Statcon Energiaa Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed by the company against Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Famous Innovations Digital Creative Pvt Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Shakti Pumps (India) Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Shakti Pumps (India) has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Shakti Energy Solutions Private Limited | U27300MP2010PTC024245 | |
| Shakti EV Mobility Private Limited | U40100MP2021PTC058830 |
To see the full group structure of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited has a workforce of 79 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Shakti Pumps (India) has 8 GST registrations: 8 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23AAECS5027L2ZB | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAECS5027L1Z8 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAECS5027L1Z6 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAECS5027L1Z1 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited has 44 board changes on record since 1995: 27 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: Bela Bharatendu Jani was appointed as Director on 13 Feb 2026.
97 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Shakti Pumps (India) is an active public limited company based in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, India. The company works in industrial pumps and fluid systems, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 21 April 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29120MP1995PLC009327. Listed on BSE: 531431 and NSE: SHAKTIPUMP.
Shakti Pumps (India) reported revenue of ₹2,697.61 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 7.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Shakti Pumps (India) has 10 current directors:
- Ramesh Patidar - Managing Director
- Sunil Patidar - Whole-Time Director
- Dinesh Patidar - Whole-Time Director
- Ashwin Bhootda - Whole-Time Director
- Keyur Bipinchandra Thaker - Director
- Hirabhai Somabhai Patel - Director
- Bhim Singh - Director
- Venkata Samrajya Sri Pavan Kumar Hari - Director
- Ramakrishna Sataluri - Director
- Bela Bharatendu Jani - Director
The latest financial statements of Shakti Pumps (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Shakti Pumps (India) is 23AAECS5027L2ZB, registered in Madhya Pradesh. The company has 8 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active. Other active GSTINs include 06AAECS5027L1Z8 (Haryana), 07AAECS5027L1Z6 (Delhi), 19AAECS5027L1Z1 (West Bengal).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shakti Pumps (India) is L29120MP1995PLC009327. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Shakti Pumps (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 531431) and NSE (symbol: SHAKTIPUMP).
Shakti Pumps (India) has 43 court cases on record: 35 filed by the company and 8 filed against it. 18 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Shakti Pumps (India) was incorporated on 21 April 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Gwalior.
Shakti Pumps (India) has 138 deals on record (129 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 2 qips), with disclosed funding of ₹83.79 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
The peers of Shakti Pumps (India) by revenue are Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited, Kirloskar Brothers Limited, C R I Pumps Private Limited, Wpil Limited, Silver Consumer Electricals Limited and 1 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Pumps), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).

