- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-KR-03-0057822

About Shalimar Incense Private Limited
Data last updated:
Shalimar Incense Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the aromatics and benzene derivatives segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 23 January 2018 and has been in existence for over 8 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U74999KA2018PTC109782. Its GSTIN is 29AAGCV2670J1ZW (Karnataka). The company holds 12 GST registrations, of which 11 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹35.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹35.01 Cr. It was formerly known as Vks Incense Private Limited. It is led by directors Alkesh Vinod Shah (Managing Director) and Bhanu Vinod Shah.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Shalimar House No. 32 & 33 3rd Cross Srirampuram, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560021.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹131.24 Cr, a growth of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.26 Cr (net margin 2.5%) and EBITDA of ₹6.74 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over three years and 19% over five years.
The company has about 367 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹32.15 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1.2 Cr on record. Court records list 42 cases involving the company, including 14 filed by the company and 28 filed against it; 10 cases are pending. The company has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹35 Cr; the latest was in March 2018. Its 7 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Aromatics), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Radial Natural Aromatics Private Limited with revenue of ₹157.05 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 405 overdue payments to 35 micro and small suppliers.
Shalimar Incense Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-KR-03-0057822). For more details, the company can be reached via its website shalimar.co.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Shalimar Incense
Contact details
Shalimar Incense Private Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is shalimar.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressShalimar House No. 32 & 33 3rd Cross Srirampuram, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560021
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Aromatics & Benzene Derivatives
To see the full contact details of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Shalimar Incense is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Shalimar Incense Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableShalimar Incense Private Limited reported revenue of ₹131.24 Cr (up 8% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over five years, including 8% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹6.74 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.26 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Shalimar Incense Private Limited
Shalimar Incense has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alkesh Vinod Shah Also directs: Bhavin Developers LLP, Shalimar Agarbatti Company Private Limited | Managing Director | 23 Jan 2018 | 8 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Bhanu Vinod Shah Also directs: Avida Incense Private Limited | Director | 01 Apr 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Shalimar Incense Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Aromatics), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radial Natural Aromatics Private Limited | ₹157.05 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Ujhani, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Tadimety Aromatics Private Limited | ₹155.05 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Encee Aromatics Private Limited | ₹138.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 31.0% | Mettupalayam, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Skff(India) Private Limited | ₹132.22 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Shalimar Incense Private Limitedthis company | ₹131.24 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹3.26 Cr | 2.5% | 8.0% | 367 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Surya Life Sciences Limited | ₹118.61 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Shree Balaji Aromatics Private Limited | ₹115.95 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Aquila Organics Private Limited | ₹113.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 45.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Shalimar Incense Private Limited is audited by SHARMA & PAGARIA for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SHARMA & PAGARIA | FY 2023 | 008217S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Shalimar Incense Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | 101209139 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹12 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Aug 2023 | 100845679 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹15 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 May 2018 | 100181943 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 25 May 2018 | 100181941 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Oct 2020 | 100408455 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.2 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Shalimar Incense Private Limited has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹35 Cr; the latest was in March 2018.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | Funding round | ₹35 Cr | Investors: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Shalimar Incense Private Limited has 42 court cases on record: 14 filed by Shalimar Incense, 28 filed against it. 10 cases are pending and 32 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 22 | 18 | 8 |
| High courts | 20 | 10 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 42)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.A.A.) | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Vishnupriya Enterprises | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Sri Anjaneyaswamy Traders | Pending |
To see the full case history of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Shalimar Incense Private Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 405 overdue payments to 35 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 35)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashapura Aromas Private Limited | |||
| Vaibhavuniti(Vaibhav Printpack Unit - 1 Bangalore) | |||
| Canarapaper(Canara Paper Packaging, Bangalore) | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Shalimar Incense Private Limited has a workforce of 367 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 21, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Shalimar Incense has 12 GST registrations: 11 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAGCV2670J1ZW | Karnataka | Active | 23 Jan 2018 |
| 27AAGCV2670J1Z0 | Maharashtra | Active | 23 Jan 2018 |
| 37AAGCV2670J1ZZ | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 23 Jan 2018 |
| 09AAGCV2670J1ZY | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 24 May 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Shalimar Incense Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Shalimar Incense Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2018: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Bhanu Vinod Shah was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2023.
1 earlier event is in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Shalimar Incense is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in aromatics and benzene derivatives, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 23 January 2018 (8+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999KA2018PTC109782.
Shalimar Incense has 2 current directors:
- Alkesh Vinod Shah - Managing Director
- Bhanu Vinod Shah - Director
The latest financial statements of Shalimar Incense on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2018 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Shalimar Incense is 29AAGCV2670J1ZW, registered in Karnataka. The company has 12 GST registrations in all, of which 11 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAGCV2670J1Z0 (Maharashtra), 37AAGCV2670J1ZZ (Andhra Pradesh), 09AAGCV2670J1ZY (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shalimar Incense is U74999KA2018PTC109782. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Shalimar Incense has 42 court cases on record: 14 filed by the company and 28 filed against it. 10 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Shalimar Incense was incorporated on 23 January 2018, making it 8+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Shalimar Incense has 1 deal on record (1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹35 Cr; the latest was in March 2018.
The peers of Shalimar Incense by revenue are Radial Natural Aromatics Private Limited, Tadimety Aromatics Private Limited, Encee Aromatics Private Limited, Skff(India) Private Limited, Surya Life Sciences Limited and 2 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Aromatics), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Bhanu Vinod Shah was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2023. Alkesh Vinod Shah ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2023. Alkesh Vinod Shah was appointed as Managing Director on 23 Jan 2018. Shalimar Incense has 4 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Shalimar Incense is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-KR-03-0057822).
Shalimar Incense has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 405 overdue payments to 35 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 28 Aug 2023.

