- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-26-0115551

Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited
About Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited
Data last updated:
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited is a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the road and bridge construction segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 26 September 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U45102MH1994PTC081442. Its GSTIN is 27AACCS3382E1ZF (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Cr. It is led by directors including Ramchandra Damodar Kad (Managing Director) and Rohit Ramchandra Kad.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at S.No 40 1 2 3 Sairang Building Beside Pmc Ward Office Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411038.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹264.53 Cr, a growth of 65% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.31 Cr (net margin 3.1%) and EBITDA of ₹35.83 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 32% over three years and 36% over five years.
The company has about 32 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹187.9 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹102.42 Cr on record. The company has 2 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in October 2021. Its 8 peer companies in the Infrastructure industry (Roads and Bridges), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Athaang Jammu Udhampur Highway Private Limited with revenue of ₹267 Cr.
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-26-0115551). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Shankar Ramchandra Infra
Contact details
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressS.No 40 1 2 3 Sairang Building Beside Pmc Ward Office Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411038
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, Road & Bridge Construction
To see the full contact details of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Shankar Ramchandra Infra is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableShankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited reported revenue of ₹264.53 Cr (up 65% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 36% over five years, including 65% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 180% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹35.83 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹8.31 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 13.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 3.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited
Shankar Ramchandra Infra has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohit Ramchandra Kad Also directs: Aadit Concrete Products Private Limited, Conmix Infra Solutions LLP, Lord Venkateshwara Properties LLP and 4 more | Director | 15 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Anant Shankar Kad Also directs: Pcil Ham Belhe Shikrapur Private Limited | Director | 26 Sep 2004 | 22 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ramchandra Damodar Kad Also directs: Elegant Waterhills Resort LLP, Elegant Waterhill Farms LLP, Pcil Ham Belhe Shikrapur Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 26 Sep 1994 | 32 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Abhilash Ramchandra Kad Also directs: Aadit Concrete Products Private Limited | Director | 15 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Roads and Bridges), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athaang Jammu Udhampur Highway Private Limited | ₹267 Cr (FY 2025) | -19.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Kishangarh Beawar Nh-8 Tollway Private Limited | ₹266.16 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Naagaamii Infratech Private Limited | ₹265.63 Cr (FY 2024) | 50.0% | Dimapur, Nagaland, India | |||
| Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limitedthis company | ₹264.53 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹8.31 Cr | 3.1% | 65.0% | 32 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| DBL Nidagatta Mysore Highways Private Limited | ₹264.18 Cr (FY 2025) | -44.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| HKR Roadways Limited | ₹264.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Ceigall Jalbehra Shahbad Greenfield Highway Private Limited | ₹263.42 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Ludhiana, Punjab, India | |||
| Bangalore Elevated Tollway Private Limited | ₹262.75 Cr (FY 2025) | -57.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Bangarupalem Gudipala Highways Limited | ₹262.33 Cr (FY 2025) | -28.0% | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited is audited by M/S.BORKAR & BORKAR for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M/S.BORKAR & BORKAR | FY 2023 | 101568W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | 101097449 | Others | ₹45 Cr | Open | |
| 29 May 2024 | 100949695 | Others | ₹52.9 Lakh | Open | |
| 06 Sep 2023 | 100832203 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹6.48 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Sep 2023 | 100832201 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.72 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Sep 2023 | 100778296 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹1.43 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 71 View all charges
Deals & funding
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited has 2 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in October 2021.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | Rights issue | ₹1.53 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Shankar Ramchandra Infra has 1 subsidiary company and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Aadit Concrete Products Private Limited | U74900PN2014PTC152201 |
To see the full group structure of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited has a workforce of 32 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Shankar Ramchandra Infra has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCS3382E1ZF | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AACCS3382E1ZL | Gujarat | Active | 30 Oct 2022 |
| 08AACCS3382E1ZF | Rajasthan | Active | 27 Jul 2023 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Shankar Ramchandra Infra Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 1994: 4 appointments. The latest: Abhilash Ramchandra Kad was appointed as Director on 15 Oct 2022.
115 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Shankar Ramchandra Infra is an active private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in road and bridge construction, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 26 September 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45102MH1994PTC081442.
Shankar Ramchandra Infra has 4 current directors:
- Ramchandra Damodar Kad - Managing Director
- Rohit Ramchandra Kad - Director
- Anant Shankar Kad - Director
- Abhilash Ramchandra Kad - Director
The latest financial statements of Shankar Ramchandra Infra on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Shankar Ramchandra Infra is 27AACCS3382E1ZF, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AACCS3382E1ZL (Gujarat), 08AACCS3382E1ZF (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shankar Ramchandra Infra is U45102MH1994PTC081442. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Shankar Ramchandra Infra was incorporated on 26 September 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Shankar Ramchandra Infra has 2 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in October 2021.
The peers of Shankar Ramchandra Infra by revenue are Athaang Jammu Udhampur Highway Private Limited, Kishangarh Beawar Nh-8 Tollway Private Limited, Naagaamii Infratech Private Limited, DBL Nidagatta Mysore Highways Private Limited, HKR Roadways Limited and 3 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Roads and Bridges), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects).
Abhilash Ramchandra Kad was appointed as Director on 15 Oct 2022. Rohit Ramchandra Kad was appointed as Director on 15 Oct 2022. Anant Shankar Kad was appointed as Director on 26 Sep 2004. Shankar Ramchandra Infra has 4 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Shankar Ramchandra Infra is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-26-0115551).
The registered office of Shankar Ramchandra Infra is at S.No 40 1 2 3 Sairang Building Beside Pmc Ward Office Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411038.

