- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-HR-03-0008856

About Sharp Coating Private Limited.
Data last updated:
Sharp Coating Private Limited. is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the paint and coatings segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 29 June 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U51496DL2000PTC106532. Its GSTIN is 06AAECS7975H1ZW (Haryana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.37 Cr. It is led by directors Sourabh Goel and Mayank Goel.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at B1/B1 Mohan Co – Operative Industrial Area, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110044.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹163.04 Cr, a growth of 22% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.95 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹12.21 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over three years and 22% over five years.
The company has about 240 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sharp Powder Coating. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹42.54 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹27.05 Cr on record. Court records list 78 cases involving the company, including 56 filed by the company and 22 filed against it; 23 cases are pending. The company has 8 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2.75 Cr; the latest was in June 2022. Its 7 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is SBL Specialty Coatings Private Limited with revenue of ₹178.7 Cr. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 2,727 overdue payments to 56 micro and small suppliers.
Sharp Coating Private Limited. is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-HR-03-0008856). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sharppowdercoatingpowder.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Sharp Coating Private Limited
Contact details
Sharp Coating Private Limited.'s registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is sharppowdercoatingpowder.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressB1/B1 Mohan Co – Operative Industrial Area, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110044
- IndustryManufacturing, Paint & Coatings
To see the full contact details of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sharp Coating Private Limited operates one associated brand: Sharp Powder Coating. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing of powder coatings and spray paints with a focus on quality and R&D in Faridabad. | sharpcoating.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sharp Coating Private Limited is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Financials of Sharp Coating Private Limited.
FY 2025 filings availableSharp Coating Private Limited. reported revenue of ₹163.04 Cr (up 22% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over five years, including 22% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 29% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹12.21 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.95 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sharp Coating Private Limited.
Sharp Coating Private Limited has 2 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sourabh Goel | Director | 21 Jul 2014 | 12 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Mayank Goel | Director | 24 Jan 2014 | 12 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sharp Coating Private Limited. is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBL Specialty Coatings Private Limited | ₹178.7 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Chandigarh, India | |||
| Maharani Innovative Paints Private Limited | ₹174.21 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Carboline (India) Private Limited | ₹173.8 Cr (FY 2025) | -12.0% | Ambattur Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Varna Coats Private Limited | ₹170.24 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Sharp Coating Private Limited.this company | ₹163.04 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹4.95 Cr | 3% | 22.0% | 240 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| R R Paint Private Limited | ₹140.72 Cr (FY 2025) | 36.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Almega Paints Private Limited | ₹134.97 Cr (FY 2025) | 38.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Automark Technologies (India ) Private Limited | ₹133.64 Cr (FY 2021) | 11.0% | Yavatmal, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Auditor
Sharp Coating Private Limited. is audited by SENSONS for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SENSONS | FY 2023 | 002817N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sharp Coating Private Limited. is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Sep 2020 | 100388152 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹42.1 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Jan 2020 | 100479686 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹40 Lakh | Open | |
| 14 May 2019 | 100283262 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹3.99 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Dec 2021 | 100518053 | Others | ₹14.25 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Jan 2016 | 100018595 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sharp Coating Private Limited. has 8 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2.75 Cr; the latest was in June 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 8)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Shobhit Goel Huf, 3 individuals Seller: Devendra Kumar Huf, 2 individuals |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Devendra Kumar Huf Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Devendra Kumar Huf, an individual Seller: Shobhit Goel Huf, an individual |
| Mar 2018 | Funding round | ₹2.75 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sharp Coating Private Limited. has 78 court cases on record: 56 filed by Sharp Coating Private Limited, 22 filed against it. 23 cases are pending and 55 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 76 | 20 | 23 |
| High courts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 78)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against M/S. Evex Auto India Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Anexa Home Appliances India Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Amsat Industries Pvt Ltd and 3 others | Disposed |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Shri Krishna Enterprises | Pending |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Relaxo Home Appliances India (Bawana) | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Sharp Coating Private Limited. has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 2,727 overdue payments to 56 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 56)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karna Paints Pvt Ltd | |||
| Apu Corrumate Packaging Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Sharp Coating Private Limited. has a workforce of 240 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sharp Coating Private Limited has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AAECS7975H1ZW | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECS7975H1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 24 Aug 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sharp Coating Private Limited., buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sharp Coating Private Limited. has 12 board changes on record since 2014: 2 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Akansha Goel ceased to be Director on 25 Jul 2018.
15 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Sharp Coating Private Limited is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in paint and coatings, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 29 June 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51496DL2000PTC106532.
Sharp Coating Private Limited has 2 current directors:
- Sourabh Goel - Director
- Mayank Goel - Director
The latest financial statements of Sharp Coating Private Limited on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sharp Coating Private Limited is 06AAECS7975H1ZW, registered in Haryana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECS7975H1ZS (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sharp Coating Private Limited is U51496DL2000PTC106532. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sharp Coating Private Limited has 78 court cases on record: 56 filed by the company and 22 filed against it. 23 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sharp Coating Private Limited was incorporated on 29 June 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Sharp Coating Private Limited has 8 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹2.75 Cr; the latest was in June 2022.
The peers of Sharp Coating Private Limited by revenue are SBL Specialty Coatings Private Limited, Maharani Innovative Paints Private Limited, Carboline (India) Private Limited, Varna Coats Private Limited, R R Paint Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Akansha Goel ceased to be Director on 25 Jul 2018. Devendra Goel ceased to be Director on 25 Jul 2018. Lata Goel ceased to be Director on 25 Jul 2018. Sharp Coating Private Limited has 12 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Sharp Coating Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-HR-03-0008856).
Sharp Coating Private Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 2,727 overdue payments to 56 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 22 Jan 2023.

