
Shine Power Private Limited
About Shine Power Private Limited
Data last updated:
Shine Power Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chandigarh, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the power infrastructure and energy projects segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 25 November 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U74140CH2011PTC033390. Its GSTIN is 04AAQCS6492M1ZJ (Chandigarh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Sahil Verma (Managing Director) and Gaurav Verma (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Shop No. 2 Near Shiv Mandir Kajheri Sector 52, Chandigarh, India – 160036.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.71 Cr, a decline of 33% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹37,994 (net margin 0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹4.81 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over three years and 1% over five years.
The company has about 54 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressShop No. 2 Near Shiv Mandir Kajheri Sector 52, Chandigarh, India – 160036
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, Power Infrastructure & Energy Projects, General Construction Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Shine Power Private Limited
The main business activity of Shine Power is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Shine Power Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Shine Power Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.71 Cr (down 33% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Shine Power Private Limited
Revenue fell 33% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1%. EBITDA rose 50% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Shine Power Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹4.81 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹37,994 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Shine Power Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Shine Power are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Power Projects). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTTC Solutions Private Limited | ₹1.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -33.0% | •••• | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Reliant Intrepid Services Private Limited | ₹1.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sagar Infratechno Private Limited | ₹1.72 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 292.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Novus Infra Private Limited | ₹1.72 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 59.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| RSG Infra Ventures Private Limited | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 54.0% | •••• | Patiala, Punjab, India |
| Shine Power Private Limited this company | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -33.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| TBML Projects Private Limited | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -56.0% | •••• | Kochi, Kerala, India |
| Aanya and Arya Infracon Private Limited | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 55.0% | •••• | Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Vismaye Infratech Private Limited | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 29.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| New India Waterseal Private Limited | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -51.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Helicon Constructions Private Limited | ₹1.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -30.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Shine Power by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Power Projects), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power Private Limited is audited by DEEPAK K GARG & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2019.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEEPAK K GARG & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sahil Verma Also directs: Visafly Abroad Private Limited | Managing Director | 25 Nov 2011 | 14 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Gaurav Verma Also directs: Visafly Abroad Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 25 Nov 2011 | 14 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Shine Power Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked on 01 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh | Court case (Complaint Of Min. Wages Act.) | Filed against the company by State of HP | Disposed |
Full case history
All 3 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power Private Limited has a workforce of 54 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments. The latest: Gaurav Verma was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 25 Nov 2011.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Shine Power Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Shine Power Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Shine Power Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04AAQCS6492M1ZJ | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Shine Power Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Shine Power Private Limited
Shine Power is an active private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in power infrastructure and energy projects, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 25 November 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74140CH2011PTC033390.
Shine Power reported revenue of ₹1.71 Cr for FY 2024 (down 33% YoY).
Shine Power has 2 current directors:
- Sahil Verma - Managing Director
- Gaurav Verma - Whole-Time Director
Shine Power reported a net profit of ₹37,994 (net margin 0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹4.81 Lakh (EBITDA margin 2.8%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Shine Power is -12% over three years and 1% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 33%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Shine Power is 04AAQCS6492M1ZJ, registered in Chandigarh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shine Power is U74140CH2011PTC033390. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Shine Power has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed against it.
Shine Power was incorporated on 25 November 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Shine Power by revenue are FTTC Solutions Private Limited, Reliant Intrepid Services Private Limited, Sagar Infratechno Private Limited, Novus Infra Private Limited, RSG Infra Ventures Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Power Projects).
Gaurav Verma was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 25 Nov 2011. Sahil Verma was appointed as Managing Director on 25 Nov 2011.