
About Shiva Cement Ltd
Data last updated:
Shiva Cement Ltd is a public limited company based in Sundargarh, Odisha, India, a subsidiary of Jsw Cement Limited. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 12 August 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Cuttack, under CIN L26942OR1985PLC001557. Its GSTIN is 21AACCS4497A1ZP (Odisha). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532323 and NSE: SHIVACEM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹280 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹159 Cr. It is led by directors including Manoj Kumar Rustagi (Whole-Time Director) and Narinder Singh Kahlon.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 14 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Shiva Cement Limited Telighana Po: Birangatoli Tehsil – Kutra District – Sundargarh, Odisha, India – 770018.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹435.17 Cr, a growth of 39.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹123.67 Cr (net margin -28.4%) and EBITDA of ₹11.67 Cr (EBITDA margin 2.7%). The net worth stands at ₹54.91 Cr (down 68.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,695.86 Cr (up 10.3% YoY).
The company has about 213 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Shiva Cement. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹960.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,148.41 Cr on record. Court records list 157 cases involving the company, including 101 filed by the company and 56 filed against it; 59 cases are pending. The company has 196 deals on record (179 market trades, 15 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹73.28 Cr; the latest was in September 2023. Its 10 peer companies in the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Chemtrade Overseas Private Limited with revenue of ₹318.48 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website shivacement.com.
Company details
CIN history
Shiva Cement has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L26942OR1985PLC001557, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L26942OR1985PLC001557 | Current |
| U26942OR1985PLC001557 | Previous |
| L26942MH1985PLC470630 | Previous |
Contact details
Shiva Cement Ltd's registered office is in Sundargarh, Odisha. Its website is shivacement.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressShiva Cement Limited Telighana Po: Birangatoli Tehsil – Kutra District – Sundargarh, Odisha, India – 770018
- IndustryManufacturing, Cement & Cement Products
To see the full contact details of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Shiva Cement operates one associated brand: Shiva Cement. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Cement products have been manufactured by Shiva Cement since 1985. | shivacement.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Shiva Cement are trade and manufacturing. In detail, this covers wholesale trading and plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Shiva Cement Ltd
FY 2025-26 filings availableShiva Cement Ltd reported revenue of ₹435.17 Cr (up 39.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 435 | 311 | 347 | 0.01 | 3.47 | 28.45 | 32.39 |
| Revenue growth | +39.9% | -10.3% | - | -99.7% | -87.8% | -12.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 11.67 | (11.36) | 38.99 | (40.29) | (22.47) | (10.82) | (8.38) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.7% | -3.7% | +11.2% | - | -647.6% | -38.0% | -25.9% |
| Profit before tax | (156) | (162) | (91.63) | (109) | (34.52) | (29.50) | (30.64) |
| Net profit | (124) | (137) | (68.37) | (53.31) | (12.11) | (20.59) | (21.36) |
| Net profit margin | -28.4% | -44.1% | -19.7% | - | -349.0% | -72.4% | -66.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.26) | (4.83) | (3.50) | (4.13) | (1.31) | (1.13) | (1.17) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,696 | 1,538 | 1,289 | 1,222 | 769 | 235 | 167 |
| Net worth | 54.91 | 174 | (82.66) | (19.78) | (42.72) | 82.73 | 6.22 |
| Total debt | 1,619 | 1,345 | 1,359 | 1,231 | 802 | 147 | 155 |
| Cash & bank | 1.76 | 3.34 | 9.88 | 2.68 | 13.31 | 7.97 | 1.12 |
| Net working capital | (77.27) | (34.09) | (114) | 27.91 | (27.75) | (36.83) | (26.82) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 84.94 | (56.50) | 253 | (110) | (113) | (4.46) | (11.16) |
| Cash from investing | (232) | (210) | (254) | (342) | (362) | (75.13) | (6.33) |
| Cash from financing | 146 | 261 | 8.18 | 448 | 479 | 86.44 | 17.44 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 151 | 121 | 126 | 82.11 | 106 | 106 | 57.69 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.3% | +43.4% | +14.1% | +118.6% | +62.5% | +9.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1.59 | 1.31 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 3.22 |
| Total expenses | 95.39 | 133 | 111 | 127 | 78.10 | 108 | 110 | 66.03 |
| EBITDA | 17.31 | 18.65 | 10.57 | (0.93) | 4.01 | (1.98) | (3.35) | (8.34) |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +12.3% | +8.7% | -0.7% | +4.9% | -1.9% | -3.2% | -14.5% |
| Depreciation | 11.41 | 11.22 | 10.80 | 10.69 | 10.39 | 9.88 | 9.96 | 9.50 |
| Interest | 35.33 | 34.96 | 34.72 | 34.59 | 31.43 | 30.30 | 29.81 | 30.94 |
| Profit before tax | (28.43) | (26.47) | (33.66) | (44.62) | (36.50) | (40.92) | (41.85) | (45.56) |
| Tax | (5.58) | (5.11) | (5.03) | (10.73) | (3.77) | (10.64) | 11.37 | (11.55) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 151 | 121 | 126 | 82.11 | 106 | 106 | 57.69 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.3% | +43.4% | +14.1% | +118.6% | +62.5% | +9.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.00 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 1.59 | 1.31 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 3.22 |
| Total expenses | 95.39 | 133 | 111 | 127 | 78.10 | 108 | 110 | 66.03 |
| EBITDA | 17.31 | 18.65 | 10.57 | (0.93) | 4.01 | (1.98) | (3.35) | (8.34) |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +12.3% | +8.7% | -0.7% | +4.9% | -1.9% | -3.2% | -14.5% |
| Depreciation | 11.41 | 11.22 | 10.80 | 10.69 | 10.39 | 9.88 | 9.96 | 9.50 |
| Interest | 35.33 | 34.96 | 34.72 | 34.59 | 31.43 | 30.30 | 29.81 | 30.94 |
| Profit before tax | (28.43) | (26.47) | (33.66) | (44.62) | (36.50) | (40.92) | (41.85) | (45.56) |
| Tax | (5.58) | (5.11) | (5.03) | (10.73) | (3.77) | (10.64) | 11.37 | (11.55) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 435 | 311 | 347 | 0.01 | 3.47 | 28.45 | 32.39 |
| Revenue growth | +39.9% | -10.3% | - | -99.7% | -87.8% | -12.2% | - |
| Other income | 5.42 | 6.74 | 2.36 | 3.47 | 3.80 | 4.10 | 0.15 |
| Total expenses | 424 | 323 | 308 | 40.30 | 25.94 | 39.27 | 40.77 |
| Employee cost | 27.60 | 27.32 | 16.50 | 2.74 | 2.75 | 3.96 | 4.15 |
| EBITDA | 11.67 | (11.36) | 38.99 | (40.29) | (22.47) | (10.82) | (8.38) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.7% | -3.7% | +11.2% | - | -647.6% | -38.0% | -25.9% |
| Depreciation | 41.75 | 42.07 | 31.49 | 58.99 | 7.06 | 7.82 | 7.87 |
| Interest | 131 | 115 | 101 | 12.85 | 8.79 | 14.96 | 14.54 |
| Profit before tax | (156) | (162) | (91.63) | (109) | (34.52) | (29.50) | (30.64) |
| Tax | (30.17) | (19.62) | (23.31) | (28.18) | (9.00) | (7.51) | (7.81) |
| Net profit | (124) | (137) | (68.37) | (53.31) | (12.11) | (20.59) | (21.36) |
| Net profit margin | -28.4% | -44.1% | -19.7% | - | -349.0% | -72.4% | -66.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.26) | (4.83) | (3.50) | (4.13) | (1.31) | (1.13) | (1.17) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 181 | 174 | 148 | 142 | 39.00 | 139 | 39.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | (126) | (0.48) | (231) | (162) | (81.72) | (56.27) | (32.78) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 54.91 | 174 | (82.66) | (19.78) | (42.72) | 82.73 | 6.22 |
| Secured loans | 812 | 703 | 661 | 609 | 308 | 4.75 | 5.83 |
| Unsecured loans | 806 | 641 | 698 | 621 | 494 | 142 | 149 |
| Total debt | 1,619 | 1,345 | 1,359 | 1,231 | 802 | 147 | 155 |
| Total liabilities | 1,696 | 1,538 | 1,289 | 1,222 | 769 | 235 | 167 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,328 | 1,206 | 1,154 | 123 | 151 | 165 | 164 |
| Net block | 1,206 | 1,126 | 1,034 | 35.44 | 112 | 128 | 135 |
| Capital work in progress | 34.73 | 113 | 138 | 905 | 464 | 31.15 | 5.52 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 77.03 | 64.65 | 44.61 | 32.28 | 11.34 | 11.90 | 11.92 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 7.99 | 0.03 | 1.88 | 1.46 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.76 | 3.34 | 9.88 | 2.68 | 13.31 | 7.97 | 1.12 |
| Loans & advances | 63.32 | 61.12 | 83.89 | 154 | 76.68 | 8.10 | 3.10 |
| Total current assets | 142 | 130 | 138 | 197 | 101 | 29.85 | 17.60 |
| Total current liabilities | 219 | 164 | 252 | 169 | 129 | 66.68 | 44.42 |
| Net working capital | (77.27) | (34.09) | (114) | 27.91 | (27.75) | (36.83) | (26.82) |
| Total assets | 1,696 | 1,538 | 1,289 | 1,222 | 769 | 235 | 167 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.97 | 8.08 | 0.91 | 4.34 | 0.72 | 1.12 | 1.18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 84.94 | (56.50) | 253 | (110) | (113) | (4.46) | (11.16) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (232) | (210) | (254) | (342) | (362) | (75.13) | (6.33) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 146 | 261 | 8.18 | 448 | 479 | 86.44 | 17.44 |
| Net change in cash | (1.21) | (5.12) | 7.18 | (3.44) | 3.62 | 6.85 | (0.06) |
| Closing cash | 1.76 | 3.34 | 9.88 | 2.68 | 13.31 | 7.97 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +39.9% | -10.3% | - | -99.7% | -87.8% | -12.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +202.7% | -129.1% | +196.8% | -79.3% | -107.7% | -29.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.9% | -76.9% | +15.7% | -214.8% | -17.0% | +3.7% | -5.5% |
| Net income growth | +10.0% | -100.9% | -28.3% | -340.2% | +41.2% | +3.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3417.4% | +347.6% | +130.2% | -93.2% | -50.9% | +4.0% | +13.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -20.3% | - | +68.8% | +48.1% | -16.3% | -20.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -28.9% | -45.8% | -19.7% | - | -735.5% | -77.3% | -70.5% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 12.97 | 29.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.70 | 3.39 | 8.19 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 11.44 | 28.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.58 | 1.78 | 0.87 |
| Interest cover | -435.64 | -215.98 | 1,353.20 | -12.94 | -29.77 | -80.26 | -89.48 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.34 | 0.26 | 0.54 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.14 | 5.70 | 9.02 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 2.39 | 2.99 |
| Debtors turnover | 1,500.59 | 1,073.00 | 86.81 | 0.00 | 3.63 | 17.04 | 14.69 |
| EPS (₹) | (4.26) | (4.83) | (3.50) | (4.13) | (1.31) | (1.13) | (1.17) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (2.26) | 1.98 | (9.83) | (6.32) | (2.19) | (0.89) | 0.32 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Shiva Cement Ltd
Shiva Cement Ltd currently reports 6 directors and 1 key managerial person. 21 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narinder Singh Kahlon Also directs: JSW Cement Limited, Cemterra Enterprise Private Limited | Director | 28 Feb 2017 | 9 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Jagdish Chandra Toshniwal Also directs: Star Cement Limited, Jindal Cement Industries Private Limited | Director | 21 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Manoj Kumar Rustagi | Whole-Time Director | 28 Feb 2017 | 9 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sudeshna Banerjee Also directs: PS Digitech-Hr (India) Private Limited | Director | 23 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Sharma | Director | 21 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Girish Unnikrishnan Menon | Cfo | 26 Jun 2017 | 9 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Shiva Cement Ltd is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiva Cement Ltdthis company | ₹435.17 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹123.67 Cr | -28.4% | 39.8% | 213 | Sundargarh, Odisha, India |
| Chemtrade Overseas Private Limited | ₹318.48 Cr (FY 2025) | -27.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Suvidha Stores Private Limited | ₹318.35 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Karnal, Haryana, India | |||
| Shib Dass and Sons Private Limited | ₹318.17 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Acme International Limited | ₹318 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Bharat Tyres (Gujarat) Private Limited | ₹317.91 Cr (FY 2024) | 7.0% | Anand, Gujarat, India | |||
| Deejay Plastics Private Limited | ₹317.68 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sabri Food Products Private Limited | ₹317.66 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India | |||
| Khandelwal Agencies Private Limited | ₹317.48 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Balaji Agro Private Limited | ₹317.22 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Param Proteins Private Limited | ₹317.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 170.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Shiva Cement Ltd is audited by SHAH GUPTA & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SHAH GUPTA & CO | FY 2023 | 109574W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 66.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 33.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.50% | 66.50% | 66.40% | 66.40% |
| Public | 33.50% | 33.50% | 33.60% | 33.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2024 | 100862867 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Dec 2023 | 100851668 | Others | ₹850 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Nov 2021 | 100509377 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹1.52 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Oct 2021 | 100501327 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹34.28 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 100500498 | Others | ₹1,066 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 30 View all charges
Deals & funding
Shiva Cement Ltd has 196 deals on record (179 market trades, 15 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹73.28 Cr; the latest was in September 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 196)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | Market trade | ₹10.32 Cr | Buyer: Purity Trademax LLP , an individual Seller: Sahi Logistics & Infra Private Limited , Purity Trademax LLP |
| Jul 2017 | Market trade | ₹9.03 Cr | Buyer: JSW Cement Limited |
| Jun 2017 | Market trade | ₹11.01 Cr | Buyer: JSW Cement Limited |
| Jun 2017 | Market trade | ₹5.55 Cr | Buyer: JSW Cement Limited |
| Jun 2017 | Market trade | ₹10.63 Cr | Buyer: JSW Cement Limited |
To see the full deal history of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Shiva Cement Ltd has 157 court cases on record: 101 filed by Shiva Cement, 56 filed against it. 59 cases are pending and 98 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 80 | 35 | 15 |
| District courts | 74 | 20 | 44 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 157)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Sundargarh, Odisha | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Orissa | Writ petition | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, Sundargarh, Odisha | Court case (INJUNCTION O-39 , R1, 2) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Orissa | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India | Pending |
| High Court, ORISSA | Writ petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Shiva Cement Ltd was last rated by Crisil on 18 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 18 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Shiva Cement Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Shiva Cement Ltd has a workforce of 213 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Shiva Cement has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21AACCS4497A1ZP | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Shiva Cement Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Shiva Cement Ltd has 49 board changes on record since 1985: 28 appointments and 21 cessations. The latest: Sneha Bindra ceased to be Company Secretary on 11 Feb 2025.
109 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Shiva Cement is an active public limited company based in Sundargarh, Odisha, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 12 August 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN L26942OR1985PLC001557. Listed on BSE: 532323 and NSE: SHIVACEM.
Shiva Cement reported revenue of ₹435.17 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 39.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Shiva Cement has 7 current directors and KMP:
- Manoj Kumar Rustagi - Whole-Time Director
- Narinder Singh Kahlon - Director
- Jagdish Chandra Toshniwal - Director
- Sudeshna Banerjee - Director
- Sanjay Sharma - Director
- Shouvik Chakraborty - Director
- Girish Unnikrishnan Menon - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Shiva Cement on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 14 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Shiva Cement is 21AACCS4497A1ZP, registered in Odisha.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shiva Cement is L26942OR1985PLC001557. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Shiva Cement is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532323) and NSE (symbol: SHIVACEM).
Shiva Cement has 157 court cases on record: 101 filed by the company and 56 filed against it. 59 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Shiva Cement was incorporated on 12 August 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Cuttack.
Shiva Cement has 196 deals on record (179 market trades, 15 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹73.28 Cr; the latest was in September 2023.
The peers of Shiva Cement by revenue are Chemtrade Overseas Private Limited, Suvidha Stores Private Limited, Shib Dass and Sons Private Limited, Acme International Limited, Bharat Tyres (Gujarat) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).

