- #793 Shripal Aggarwal & family ₹3,900 Cr
- #852 Pradeep Nandal ₹3,500 Cr

Shivalaya Construction Limited
About Shivalaya Construction Limited
Data last updated:
Shivalaya Construction Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 10 December 1997 and has been in existence for over 29 years.
Its director Shripal Aggarwal and family are #793 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Pradeep Nandal is #852 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U45201DL1997PLC091051. Its GSTIN is 07AACCS2475A1ZP (Delhi). The company holds 24 GST registrations, of which 20 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹105 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹94.33 Cr. It is led by directors including Shripal Aggarwal (Managing Director) and Pradeep Nandal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. 137 Second Floor Avtar Enclave Paschim Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110063.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,200.77 Cr, a decline of 11% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹343.39 Cr (net margin 10.7%) and EBITDA of ₹852.48 Cr (EBITDA margin 26.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over three years and 27% over five years.
The company has about 432 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7,170.01 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,838.96 Cr on record. Court records list 27 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 14 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 17 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 6 rights issues, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹74.97 Cr; the latest was in August 2024. Its 7 peer companies in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Eagle Infra India Limited with revenue of ₹4,428.85 Cr. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 151 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
CIN history
Shivalaya Construction has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U45201DL1997PTC091051. The current CIN is U45201DL1997PLC091051, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U45201DL1997PLC091051 | Current |
| U45201DL1997PTC091051 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Shivalaya Construction
Contact details
Shivalaya Construction Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi.
- Registered AddressPlot No. 137 Second Floor Avtar Enclave Paschim Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110063
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Shivalaya Construction is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Shivalaya Construction Limited
FY 2025 filings availableShivalaya Construction Limited reported revenue of ₹3,200.77 Cr (down 11% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 11% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27%. EBITDA fell 18% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹852.48 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹343.39 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 26.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Shivalaya Construction Limited
Shivalaya Construction has 8 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jyoti Kamaal Also directs: Sunbay Realtors Private Limited | Director | 26 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Arvind Kumar Jain Also directs: Vijaypur - Kunjwani Highways Private Limited, Ifci Venture Capital Funds Limited, Ifci Limited and 5 more | Director | 26 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Pradeep Nandal Also directs: SCC Developers LLP, Gumla Highways Private Limited, Dreamstake Developers LLP and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 10 Dec 1997 | 28 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sahil Aggarwal Also directs: Gumla Highways Private Limited, Hariharganj - Parwa Highways Private Limited, Kollam Highways Private Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2014 | 12 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Gauri Shankar Also directs: Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Limited, PNC Infratech Limited, Optiemus Infracom Limited and 4 more | Director | 03 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sumit Nandal | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Shivalaya Construction Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Infra India Limited | ₹4,428.85 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Ulhasnagar, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Welspun Enterprises Limited | ₹3,792.59 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Anjar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Rithwik Projects Private Limited | ₹3,563.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Hyerabad, Telangana, India | |||
| KCC Buildcon Private Limited | ₹3,287.44 Cr (FY 2025) | -34.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Shivalaya Construction Limitedthis company | ₹3,200.77 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹343.39 Cr | 10.7% | -11.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| MKC Infrastructure Limited | ₹3,160.11 Cr (FY 2024) | 52.0% | Anjar Kutch, Gujarat, India | |||
| Gayatri Projects Limited | ₹3,105.74 Cr (FY 2022) | -21.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| LCC Projects Limited | ₹2,941.01 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | 101194555 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 101187794 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30.93 Lakh | Open | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 101179999 | Others | ₹424.97 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 101171387 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹13.77 Lakh | Open | |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 101164771 | Others | ₹140 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 449 View all charges
Deals & funding
Shivalaya Construction Limited has 17 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 6 rights issues, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹74.97 Cr; the latest was in August 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 17)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | Debt financing | ₹70 Cr | Investors: Vivriti Capital, Moneyboxx Finance Limited |
| Mar 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: SP Agarwal HUF, 3 individuals Seller: Shripal Aggarwal HUF, Satish Nandal HUF, an individual |
| Mar 2023 | Rights issue | ₹19.73 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Sep 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Shivalaya Construction Limited has 27 court cases on record: 13 filed by Shivalaya Construction, 14 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 14 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 14 | 11 | 8 |
| High courts | 12 | 2 | 5 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 27)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ranchi, Jharkhand | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Feedback Infra Private Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court, HARYANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against M/S Richa Krishna Construction Pvt. Ltd. and 4 others | Disposed |
| High Court, HARYANA | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Andees Infratech Pvt Ltd and Ors | Disposed |
| District court, West, Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by M/S Vachaspati India | Pending |
| District court, Ernakulam, Kerala | Court case (OP(MV)) | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Shivalaya Construction Limited was last rated by Icra on 10 Sep 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 10 Sep 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Shivalaya Construction Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 151 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 33)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Sands | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Ssib Infra Builders Private Limited | |||
| Laxmi Infrasolutions Private Limited | |||
| Dozco (India) Pvt Ltd |
To see the full MSME payment records of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Shivalaya Construction has 24 GST registrations: 20 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AACCS2475A1ZP | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AACCS2475A1ZX | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AACCS2475A1ZT | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AACCS2475A2ZQ | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Shivalaya Construction Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Shivalaya Construction Limited has 15 board changes on record since 1997: 8 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Gauri Shankar was appointed as Director on 03 Sep 2025.
825 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Shivalaya Construction is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 10 December 1997 (29+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45201DL1997PLC091051.
Shivalaya Construction has 8 current directors:
- Shripal Aggarwal - Managing Director
- Pradeep Nandal - Whole-Time Director
- Sahil Aggarwal - Whole-Time Director
- Sumit Nandal - Whole-Time Director
- Jyoti Kamaal - Director
- Arvind Kumar Jain - Director
- Gauri Shankar - Director
- Shishir Bansal - Director
The latest financial statements of Shivalaya Construction on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Shivalaya Construction is 07AACCS2475A1ZP, registered in Delhi. The company has 24 GST registrations in all, of which 20 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AACCS2475A1ZX (Punjab), 05AACCS2475A1ZT (Uttarakhand), 06AACCS2475A2ZQ (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shivalaya Construction is U45201DL1997PLC091051. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Shivalaya Construction has 27 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 14 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Shivalaya Construction was incorporated on 10 December 1997, making it 29+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Shivalaya Construction has 17 deals on record (8 secondary share transfers, 6 rights issues, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹74.97 Cr; the latest was in August 2024.
The peers of Shivalaya Construction by revenue are Eagle Infra India Limited, Welspun Enterprises Limited, Rithwik Projects Private Limited, KCC Buildcon Private Limited, MKC Infrastructure Limited and 2 more, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects).
Gauri Shankar was appointed as Director on 03 Sep 2025. Alok Srivastava ceased to be Director on 31 Aug 2025. Arvind Kumar Jain was appointed as Director on 26 Jul 2025. Shivalaya Construction has 15 board changes on record in total.
Shivalaya Construction has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 151 overdue payments to 33 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2024.
The registered office of Shivalaya Construction is at Plot No. 137 Second Floor Avtar Enclave Paschim Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110063.

