
About Shyam Century Ferrous Limited
Data last updated:
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited is a public limited company based in Lumshnong, Meghalaya, India. It operates in the metal manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 12 April 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Guwahati, under CIN L27310ML2011PLC008578. The company has 3 GST registrations on record, none of which is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539252 and NSE: SHYAMCENT.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹22.27 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹21.22 Cr. It is led by directors including Aditya Vimalkumar Agrawal (Managing Director) and Pramod Kumar Shah.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 23 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Vill.: Lumshnong Po: Khaliehriat, Meghalaya, India – 793210.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹22.4 Cr, a decline of 80.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹9.17 Cr (net margin -40.9%) and EBITDA of -₹16.53 Cr (EBITDA margin -73.8%). The net worth stands at ₹163.75 Cr (down 2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹164.78 Cr (down 4.4% YoY).
The company has about 129 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Shyam Century Ferrous and Star Cement. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.78 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹108 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website shyamcenturyferrous.com.
Company details
CIN history
Shyam Century Ferrous has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L27310ML2011PLC008578, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L27310ML2011PLC008578 | Current |
| U27310WB2011PLC161689 | Previous |
| U27310ML2011PLC008578 | Previous |
Contact details
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited's registered office is in Lumshnong, Meghalaya. Its website is shyamcenturyferrous.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressVill.: Lumshnong Po: Khaliehriat, Meghalaya, India – 793210
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Metal Manufacturing & Processing
To see the full contact details of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Shyam Century Ferrous operates two associated brands: Shyam Century Ferrous and Star Cement. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Ferro-silicon and stainless steel raw materials are produced. | shyamcenturyferrous.com | |
| Star Cement is recognized as a leading cement manufacturer in Eastern India. | starcement.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Shyam Century Ferrous is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of basic metals.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 24 | Manufacture of basic metals |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableShyam Century Ferrous Limited reported revenue of ₹22.4 Cr (down 80.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2019-20 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 87.25 | 133 | 124 | 91.07 | 114 | 116 |
| Revenue growth | -34.6% | +7.9% | +35.7% | -19.8% | -2.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 17.74 | 18.80 | 11.15 | 7.47 | 16.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.8% | +13.3% | +15.2% | +12.2% | +6.6% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | (0.13) | 14.80 | 15.99 | 8.13 | 1.58 | 8.82 |
| Net profit | 1.70 | 16.67 | 15.97 | 11.56 | 6.34 | 8.16 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +12.5% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +5.6% | +7.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.52 | 0.29 | 159.60 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 154 | 154 | 151 | 148 | 130 | 134 |
| Net worth | 152 | 150 | 133 | 117 | 109 | 102 |
| Total debt | 1.95 | 3.40 | 17.04 | 30.42 | 20.31 | 31.39 |
| Cash & bank | 1.59 | 9.85 | 1.68 | 2.36 | 4.92 | 3.24 |
| Net working capital | 56.58 | 54.26 | 50.36 | 50.88 | 40.39 | 50.74 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | (8.08) | 24.54 | 18.16 | (11.50) | 15.73 | 2.55 |
| Cash from investing | 1.72 | (1.44) | (4.35) | (0.18) | (0.01) | 0.17 |
| Cash from financing | (1.90) | (14.93) | (14.49) | 9.11 | (14.05) | 0.53 |
| Particulars | Dec 2020 | Sep 2020 | Jun 2020 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.63 | 34.66 | 17.60 | 33.45 |
| Other income | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 0.49 |
| EBITDA | 2.72 | 2.31 | 3.26 | 5.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +6.7% | +18.5% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | 2.41 | 1.86 | 2.88 | 5.68 |
| Tax | 0.64 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 1.49 |
| Net profit | 1.77 | 1.39 | 2.36 | 4.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.23 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 22.40 | 113 | 139 | 181 | 207 | 128 | 87.25 |
| Revenue growth | -80.2% | -18.4% | -23.4% | -12.7% | +62.5% | +46.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (16.53) | (12.52) | (3.56) | 33.16 | 73.96 | (4.02) | 0.68 |
| EBITDA margin | -73.8% | -11.1% | -2.6% | +18.3% | +35.7% | -3.2% | +0.8% |
| Profit before tax | (12.56) | (9.70) | 1.32 | 36.66 | 76.38 | 1.39 | (0.13) |
| Net profit | (9.17) | (9.40) | 0.73 | 26.63 | 56.86 | 13.62 | (0.05) |
| Net profit margin | -40.9% | -8.3% | +0.5% | +14.7% | +27.4% | +10.7% | -0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.43) | (0.44) | 0.03 | 1.26 | 2.56 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 165 | 172 | 165 | 164 | 176 | 124 | 118 |
| Net worth | 164 | 167 | 161 | 161 | 175 | 118 | 115 |
| Total debt | 0.91 | 4.55 | 2.63 | 2.93 | 0.86 | 5.12 | 2.38 |
| Cash & bank | 5.63 | 81.28 | 82.39 | 105 | 86.63 | 61.93 | 1.59 |
| Net working capital | 15.40 | 114 | 124 | 141 | 155 | 105 | 56.57 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (77.89) | (1.54) | (11.54) | 54.40 | 30.94 | 16.84 | (8.08) |
| Cash from investing | 80.63 | 0.06 | 13.20 | (14.80) | (55.20) | 9.00 | 1.72 |
| Cash from financing | (3.62) | 1.71 | (0.96) | (39.68) | (4.85) | 1.84 | (1.90) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.84 | 7.23 | 14.19 | 22.17 | 32.67 | 31.76 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -97.7% | -99.4% | -97.4% | -77.2% | -46.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.47 | 1.62 | 1.81 | 2.95 | 1.99 | 2.05 | 1.64 | 2.52 |
| Total expenses | 2.75 | 1.12 | 10.60 | 8.27 | 18.93 | 25.97 | 32.92 | 36.71 |
| EBITDA | (2.42) | (0.98) | (9.76) | (1.04) | (4.74) | (3.80) | (0.25) | (4.95) |
| EBITDA margin | -733.3% | -700.0% | -1161.9% | -14.4% | -33.4% | -17.1% | -0.8% | -15.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.64 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.39 | 1.35 | 1.21 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | (0.34) | (0.02) | (9.20) | 0.65 | (4.00) | (3.25) | 0.00 | (3.69) |
| Tax | 0.46 | (0.22) | (3.06) | (0.14) | 0.03 | 1.12 | (0.06) | (1.39) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Dec 2020 | Sep 2020 | Jun 2020 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.63 | 34.66 | 17.60 | 33.45 |
| Other income | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 0.49 |
| EBITDA | 2.72 | 2.31 | 3.26 | 5.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +6.7% | +18.5% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | 2.41 | 1.86 | 2.88 | 5.68 |
| Tax | 0.64 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 1.49 |
| Net profit | 1.77 | 1.39 | 2.36 | 4.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 87.25 | 133 | 124 | 91.07 | 114 | 116 |
| Revenue growth | -34.6% | +7.9% | +35.7% | -19.8% | -2.0% | - |
| Other income | 1.88 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 0.25 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 86.57 | 116 | 105 | 79.92 | 106 | 99.10 |
| Employee cost | 4.79 | 6.48 | 6.45 | 5.78 | 5.51 | 5.50 |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 17.74 | 18.80 | 11.15 | 7.47 | 16.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.8% | +13.3% | +15.2% | +12.2% | +6.6% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.29 | 2.76 | 2.50 | 2.15 | 2.94 | 4.64 |
| Interest | 0.40 | 1.30 | 1.72 | 1.12 | 2.98 | 3.35 |
| Profit before tax | (0.13) | 14.80 | 15.99 | 8.13 | 1.58 | 8.82 |
| Tax | (0.08) | 4.32 | 5.54 | 2.72 | 0.52 | 3.49 |
| Net profit | 1.70 | 16.67 | 15.97 | 11.56 | 6.34 | 8.16 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +12.5% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +5.6% | +7.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.52 | 0.29 | 159.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 22.22 | 22.22 | 22.22 | 22.22 | 22.22 | 0.05 |
| Reserves & surplus | 129 | 128 | 111 | 94.96 | 86.62 | 80.26 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 152 | 150 | 133 | 117 | 109 | 102 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1.95 | 3.40 | 17.04 | 30.42 | 20.31 | 31.39 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1.95 | 3.40 | 17.04 | 30.42 | 20.31 | 31.39 |
| Total liabilities | 154 | 154 | 151 | 148 | 130 | 134 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 27.14 | 27.34 | 26.82 | 22.47 | 76.31 | 76.23 |
| Net block | 17.79 | 19.93 | 22.18 | 20.32 | 22.28 | 25.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 70.10 | 68.35 | 62.16 | 56.64 | 53.08 | 47.79 |
| Inventories | 16.67 | 17.66 | 27.62 | 31.17 | 23.58 | 35.84 |
| Sundry debtors | 38.44 | 27.92 | 33.04 | 26.94 | 13.96 | 12.27 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.59 | 9.85 | 1.68 | 2.36 | 4.92 | 3.24 |
| Loans & advances | 12.15 | 10.07 | 7.82 | 9.41 | 11.77 | 11.03 |
| Total current assets | 68.85 | 65.50 | 70.16 | 69.88 | 54.23 | 62.38 |
| Total current liabilities | 12.27 | 11.24 | 19.80 | 19.00 | 13.84 | 11.64 |
| Net working capital | 56.58 | 54.26 | 50.36 | 50.88 | 40.39 | 50.74 |
| Total assets | 154 | 154 | 151 | 148 | 130 | 134 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.85 | 1.68 | 2.36 | 4.92 | 3.24 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8.08) | 24.54 | 18.16 | (11.50) | 15.73 | 2.55 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.72 | (1.44) | (4.35) | (0.18) | (0.01) | 0.17 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.90) | (14.93) | (14.49) | 9.11 | (14.05) | 0.53 |
| Net change in cash | (8.26) | 8.17 | (0.68) | (2.56) | 1.67 | 3.24 |
| Closing cash | 1.59 | 9.85 | 1.68 | 2.36 | 4.92 | 3.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | -34.6% | +7.9% | +35.7% | -19.8% | -2.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -96.2% | -5.6% | +68.6% | +49.3% | -55.6% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -7.4% | +96.7% | +414.6% | -82.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -89.8% | +4.4% | +38.2% | +82.3% | -22.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.4% | +5.5% | +2.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -60.6% | +33.4% | +3.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | -0.1% | +7.9% | +8.5% | +5.9% | +0.9% | +4.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.2% | +10.6% | +11.9% | +6.7% | +3.5% | +9.1% |
| Return on net worth | -0.0% | +7.4% | +8.4% | +4.8% | +1.0% | +5.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.31 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | -24.84 | 8.68 | 10.55 | 12.44 | 65.78 | 27.53 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.20 | 4.92 | 5.04 | 1.87 | 1.51 | 1.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.08 | 5.89 | 4.22 | 3.38 | 3.88 | 3.30 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.63 | 4.37 | 4.14 | 4.53 | 8.79 | 9.64 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.52 | 0.29 | 159.60 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 6.82 | 6.74 | 5.99 | 5.27 | 4.90 | 1,606.19 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.84 | 7.23 | 14.19 | 22.17 | 32.67 | 31.76 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -97.7% | -99.4% | -97.4% | -77.2% | -46.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.47 | 1.62 | 1.81 | 2.95 | 1.99 | 2.05 | 1.64 | 2.52 |
| Total expenses | 2.75 | 1.12 | 10.60 | 8.27 | 18.93 | 25.97 | 32.92 | 36.71 |
| EBITDA | (2.42) | (0.98) | (9.76) | (1.04) | (4.74) | (3.80) | (0.25) | (4.95) |
| EBITDA margin | -733.3% | -700.0% | -1161.9% | -14.4% | -33.4% | -17.1% | -0.8% | -15.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.64 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.39 | 1.35 | 1.21 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | (0.34) | (0.02) | (9.20) | 0.65 | (4.00) | (3.25) | 0.00 | (3.69) |
| Tax | 0.46 | (0.22) | (3.06) | (0.14) | 0.03 | 1.12 | (0.06) | (1.39) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.40 | 113 | 139 | 181 | 207 | 128 | 87.25 |
| Revenue growth | -80.2% | -18.4% | -23.4% | -12.7% | +62.5% | +46.3% | - |
| Other income | 8.38 | 7.93 | 8.61 | 7.20 | 5.14 | 8.07 | 1.88 |
| Total expenses | 38.93 | 126 | 142 | 148 | 133 | 132 | 86.57 |
| Employee cost | 1.79 | 5.58 | 5.57 | 5.21 | 5.29 | 4.25 | 4.79 |
| EBITDA | (16.53) | (12.52) | (3.56) | 33.16 | 73.96 | (4.02) | 0.68 |
| EBITDA margin | -73.8% | -11.1% | -2.6% | +18.3% | +35.7% | -3.2% | +0.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.30 | 4.83 | 3.44 | 3.35 | 2.09 | 1.86 | 2.29 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.63 | 0.80 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | (12.56) | (9.70) | 1.32 | 36.66 | 76.38 | 1.39 | (0.13) |
| Tax | (3.40) | (0.39) | 0.59 | 10.03 | 19.52 | (1.43) | (0.08) |
| Net profit | (9.17) | (9.40) | 0.73 | 26.63 | 56.86 | 13.62 | (0.05) |
| Net profit margin | -40.9% | -8.3% | +0.5% | +14.7% | +27.4% | +10.7% | -0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.43) | (0.44) | 0.03 | 1.26 | 2.56 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 21.22 | 21.22 | 21.22 | 21.22 | 22.22 | 22.22 | 22.22 |
| Reserves & surplus | 143 | 146 | 140 | 139 | 153 | 95.79 | 92.98 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 164 | 167 | 161 | 161 | 175 | 118 | 115 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 3.51 | 1.52 | 2.12 | 0.43 | 4.65 | 1.95 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.91 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 0.81 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.43 |
| Total debt | 0.91 | 4.55 | 2.63 | 2.93 | 0.86 | 5.12 | 2.38 |
| Total liabilities | 165 | 172 | 165 | 164 | 176 | 124 | 118 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 17.61 | 47.23 | 41.89 | 38.45 | 31.10 | 27.25 | 27.14 |
| Net block | 8.22 | 24.72 | 21.91 | 21.91 | 17.95 | 16.03 | 17.79 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 114 | 32.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 33.74 |
| Inventories | 6.47 | 29.07 | 33.33 | 32.66 | 24.67 | 17.86 | 16.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.57 | 8.39 | 17.06 | 15.68 | 48.09 | 22.08 | 38.44 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.63 | 81.28 | 82.39 | 105 | 86.63 | 61.93 | 1.59 |
| Loans & advances | 5.63 | 5.08 | 5.73 | 4.84 | 11.28 | 14.24 | 12.14 |
| Total current assets | 18.30 | 124 | 139 | 158 | 171 | 116 | 68.84 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.90 | 9.69 | 14.01 | 16.99 | 15.43 | 11.09 | 12.27 |
| Net working capital | 15.40 | 114 | 124 | 141 | 155 | 105 | 56.57 |
| Total assets | 165 | 172 | 165 | 164 | 176 | 124 | 118 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.01 | 0.78 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 29.26 | 1.59 | 9.85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (77.89) | (1.54) | (11.54) | 54.40 | 30.94 | 16.84 | (8.08) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 80.63 | 0.06 | 13.20 | (14.80) | (55.20) | 9.00 | 1.72 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.62) | 1.71 | (0.96) | (39.68) | (4.85) | 1.84 | (1.90) |
| Net change in cash | (0.89) | 0.23 | 0.70 | (0.08) | (29.11) | 27.67 | (8.26) |
| Closing cash | 5.63 | 81.28 | 82.39 | 105 | 86.63 | 61.93 | 1.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -80.2% | -18.4% | -23.4% | -12.7% | +62.5% | +46.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.0% | -251.7% | -110.7% | -55.2% | +1939.8% | -691.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -29.5% | - | -96.4% | -52.0% | +5395.0% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +2.5% | -1387.7% | -97.3% | -53.2% | +317.5% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -50.2% | -18.3% | +2.8% | +27.5% | +15.9% | +1.1% | -1.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -4.0% | +265.3% | +61.0% | - | -60.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -40.9% | -8.2% | +0.5% | +14.7% | +27.4% | +2.2% | -0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | -7.4% | -5.6% | +1.0% | +21.8% | +51.4% | +10.7% | +0.2% |
| Return on net worth | -5.5% | -5.7% | +0.5% | +15.9% | +38.8% | +11.7% | -0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -0.53 | -1.61 | -4.14 | 1.17 | 0.88 | -13.61 | -24.84 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.69 | 2.54 | 3.45 | 5.20 | 7.11 | 4.69 | 3.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.26 | 3.63 | 4.20 | 6.31 | 9.75 | 7.39 | 5.08 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.00 | 8.89 | 8.47 | 5.68 | 5.91 | 4.22 | 2.63 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.43) | (0.44) | 0.03 | 1.26 | 2.56 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 7.72 | 7.88 | 7.60 | 7.57 | 7.87 | 5.31 | 5.19 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited
Shyam Century Ferrous has 6 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aditya Vimalkumar Agrawal Also directs: Sundaram Alloys Limited, Sfal Green Alloys Limited, Sfal Speciality Alloys Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Pramod Kumar Shah | Director | 01 Apr 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Kumar Agarwal Also directs: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd., Brijdham Merchants Pvt Ltd, Pacific Plywoods Pvt Ltd and 5 more | Director | 08 Feb 2021 | 5 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Nirmalya Bhattacharyya | Director | 01 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ghanshyam Agarwal Also directs: Shyam Minmet Private Limited, Rollon Creations Private Limited, Madhudhan Mercantile Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 08 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ibaridor Katherine War Also directs: Star Cement North East Limited, Star Cement Limited | Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited is audited by D. K. Chhajer & Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| D. K. Chhajer & Co. | FY 2025 | 304138E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 49.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 50.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.60% | 49.40% | 49.40% | 49.60% |
| Public | 50.40% | 50.60% | 50.60% | 50.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 May 2026 | 101295643 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.78 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Oct 2022 | 100614003 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 100204636 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹34 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 11 Aug 2015 | 10589213 | North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Limited | ₹11 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 15 Jun 2015 | 10590338 | Oriental Bank of Commerce | ₹53 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Legal cases
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed by Shyam Century Ferrous. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, MEGHALAYA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India and 3 Ors | Disposed |
| High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against The Union of India and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court | Court case (Co.Pet.) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court | Court case (Co.Appl.) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Union of India and Ors | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2022, listing 42 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radha Coke Products Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has a workforce of 129 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Shyam Century Ferrous has 3 GST registrations on record, and all of them have been cancelled or are inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has 24 board changes on record since 2011: 15 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Ghanshyam Agarwal was appointed as Director on 08 Aug 2025.
25 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Shyam Century Ferrous is an active public limited company based in Lumshnong, Meghalaya, India. The company works in metal manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 12 April 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27310ML2011PLC008578. Listed on BSE: 539252 and NSE: SHYAMCENT.
Shyam Century Ferrous reported revenue of ₹22.4 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 80.2% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Shyam Century Ferrous has 6 current directors:
- Aditya Vimalkumar Agrawal - Managing Director
- Pramod Kumar Shah - Director
- Rajesh Kumar Agarwal - Director
- Nirmalya Bhattacharyya - Director
- Ghanshyam Agarwal - Director
- Ibaridor Katherine War - Director
The latest financial statements of Shyam Century Ferrous on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 23 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
No. Shyam Century Ferrous has 3 GST registrations on record and all of them are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shyam Century Ferrous is L27310ML2011PLC008578. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Shyam Century Ferrous is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 539252) and NSE (symbol: SHYAMCENT).
Shyam Century Ferrous has 5 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company.
Shyam Century Ferrous was incorporated on 12 April 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Guwahati.
Ghanshyam Agarwal was appointed as Director on 08 Aug 2025. Venkata Krishna Nageswara Rao Majji ceased to be Director on 01 Jul 2025. Ibaridor Katherine War was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2025. Shyam Century Ferrous has 24 board changes on record in total.
Shyam Century Ferrous has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2022, listing 42 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. The latest return was filed on 08 Nov 2022.

