- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-GJ-32-0023723

About Sicer India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sicer India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Wankaner, Gujarat, India, a subsidiary of Sicer Spa. It operates in the colorants segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 07 January 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U24223GJ2013PTC073283. Its GSTIN is 24AASCS5812M1ZT (Gujarat).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.8 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.66 Cr. It was formerly known as Sol Inks Private Limited and Sicer Inkera Private Limited. It is led by directors including Luca Mendola and Giuliano Ferrari.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 November 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Wankaner, Gujarat.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹275.1 Cr, a growth of 27% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹27.73 Cr (net margin 10.1%) and EBITDA of ₹48.96 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 35% over three years and 32% over five years.
The company has about 145 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹46.87 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹22 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 9 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (10 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹63.25 Cr; the latest was in December 2024. Its 7 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Crystal Quinone Pvt Ltd with revenue of ₹306.89 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 10 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers.
Sicer India Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-GJ-32-0023723). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website inkerainks.com.
Company details
Name history
Sicer India has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Sol Inks Private Limited, and Sicer Inkera Private Limited. The current legal name is Sicer India Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Sicer India Private Limited | Current |
| Sol Inks Private Limited | Previous |
| Sicer Inkera Private Limited | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Sicer India
Contact details
Sicer India Private Limited's registered office is in Wankaner, Gujarat. Its website is inkerainks.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressC/O. Evershine Cera Private Limited, Nr. Makson Ceramic 8 – A National Highway, Wankaner, Gujarat, India – 363621
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Colorants, Dyes & Pigments
To see the full contact details of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Sicer India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sicer India Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSicer India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹275.1 Cr (up 27% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 32% over five years, including 27% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹48.96 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹27.73 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sicer India Private Limited
Sicer India has 4 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Mendola Also directs: Sunshine Glass Company Private Limited | Director | 20 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Giuliano Ferrari | Director | 12 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Bharatkumar Hargovindbhai Zalariya | Director | 03 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Gianfranco Padovani | Director | 20 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sicer India Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal Quinone Pvt Ltd | ₹306.89 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Lona Industries Limited | ₹300.81 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Detergeo Chem Private Limited | ₹297.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 46.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Sicer India Private Limitedthis company | ₹275.1 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹27.73 Cr | 10.1% | 27.0% | 145 | Wankaner, Gujarat, India |
| Saraf Chemicals Private Limited | ₹271.96 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| K Patel Chemo-Pharma Private Limited | ₹271.29 Cr (FY 2025) | 23.0% | Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Narayan Organics Pvt Ltd | ₹267.9 Cr (FY 2024) | 23.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Soujanya Color Private Limited | ₹264.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sicer India Private Limited is audited by S R B C & Co Llp for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S R B C & Co Llp | FY 2024 | 324982E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sicer India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Feb 2025 | 101050908 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Nov 2024 | 101007509 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.32 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Dec 2023 | 100850111 | Others | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Sep 2022 | 100629770 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹40.5 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Jan 2021 | 100411023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹7.05 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sicer India Private Limited has 12 deals on record (10 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹63.25 Cr; the latest was in December 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 12)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | Funding round | ₹63.25 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Feb 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Feb 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: Solaris Ceramic Private Limited, an individual |
| Sep 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Solaris Ceramic Private Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
| Sep 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sicer India Private Limited has 14 court cases on record: 9 filed by Sicer India, 5 filed against it. 9 cases are pending and 5 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 10 | 2 | 7 |
| High courts | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| NCLT | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, MORBI, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Cruso Granito Pvt. Ltd. Having Its Registered Office and 3 others | Pending |
| District court, MORBI, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Blizzard Ceramica LLP | Pending |
| District court, MORBI, Gujarat | Court case (CMA SC) | Filed against the company by Feona Ceramic Pvt. Ltd. and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, MORBI, Gujarat | Court case (EXE S) | Filed by the company against M/S. Feona Ceramic Pvt. Ltd. and 2 others | Pending |
| NCLT, Ahmedabad | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Ca & Ip Bhavan Trivedi Interim Resolution of Professional Ramos Ceramic Private Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Sicer India Private Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 10 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 6)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synco Industries Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| R K Doshi & Co LLP | |||
| Shiv Sai Polymers | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Sicer India Private Limited has a workforce of 145 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 22, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sicer India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AASCS5812M1ZT | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sicer India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sicer India Private Limited has 16 board changes on record since 2016: 4 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Bharatkumar Hargovindbhai Zalariya was appointed as Director on 03 Mar 2022.
21 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Sicer India is an active private limited company based in Wankaner, Gujarat, India. The company works in colorants, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 07 January 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24223GJ2013PTC073283.
Sicer India has 4 current directors:
- Luca Mendola - Director
- Giuliano Ferrari - Director
- Bharatkumar Hargovindbhai Zalariya - Director
- Gianfranco Padovani - Director
The latest financial statements of Sicer India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 November 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sicer India is 24AASCS5812M1ZT, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sicer India is U24223GJ2013PTC073283. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sicer India has 14 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 9 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sicer India was incorporated on 07 January 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Sicer India has 12 deals on record (10 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹63.25 Cr; the latest was in December 2024.
The peers of Sicer India by revenue are Crystal Quinone Pvt Ltd, Lona Industries Limited, Detergeo Chem Private Limited, Saraf Chemicals Private Limited, K Patel Chemo-Pharma Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Bharatkumar Hargovindbhai Zalariya was appointed as Director on 03 Mar 2022. Mayurbhai Nanjibhai Detroja ceased to be Director on 24 Sep 2021. Giuliano Ferrari ceased to be Additional Director on 21 Dec 2020. Sicer India has 16 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Sicer India is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-GJ-32-0023723).
Sicer India has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 10 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 13 Aug 2022.

