- Category
- Medium (2022-23)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-09-0007185

About Sigachi Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Sigachi Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 11 January 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L24110TG1989PLC009497. Its GSTIN is 36AACCS8339R1ZI (Telangana). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543389 and NSE: SIGACHI.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹43 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹38.21 Cr. It was formerly known as Sigachi Industries Private Limited and Sigachi Chloro-Chemicals Private Limited. It is led by directors including Amit Raj Sinha (Managing Director) and Rabindra Prasad Sinha (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 23 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 229/1 & 90 Kalyan'S Tulsiram Chambers Madinaguda, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500049.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹477.83 Cr, a decline of 2.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹34.01 Cr (net margin 7.1%) and EBITDA of -₹64.47 Cr (EBITDA margin -13.5%). The net worth stands at ₹521.71 Cr (down 13.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹693.93 Cr (down 8.5% YoY).
The company has about 1,317 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Pragmats Insight and Sigachi. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹209.29 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹134.79 Cr on record. Court records list 32 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 19 filed against it; 12 cases are pending. The company has 61 deals on record (42 market trades, 14 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.9 Cr; the latest was in January 2026.
Sigachi Industries Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-09-0007185). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sigachi.com.
Company details
Name history
Sigachi Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Sigachi Industries Private Limited, and Sigachi Chloro-Chemicals Private Limited. The current legal name is Sigachi Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Sigachi Industries Limited | Current |
| Sigachi Industries Private Limited | Previous |
| Sigachi Chloro-Chemicals Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Sigachi Industries has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24110TG1989PLC009497, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24110TG1989PLC009497 | Current |
| U24110TG1989PTC009497 | Previous |
| U24110TG1989PLC009497 | Previous |
| U24110AP1989PTC009497 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Sigachi Industries
Contact details
Sigachi Industries Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is sigachi.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address229/1 & 90 Kalyan'S Tulsiram Chambers Madinaguda, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500049
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sigachi Industries operates two associated brands: Pragmats Insight and Sigachi. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides healthcare market research and consulting services. | pragmatsinsight.com | |
| Manufacturer of microcrystalline cellulose | sigachi.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Sigachi Industries are manufacturing and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers manufacture of chemicals and chemical products and other support services to organizations. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 20 | Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sigachi Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSigachi Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹477.83 Cr (down 2.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 478 | 488 | 399 | 302 | 250 | 193 | 139 |
| Revenue growth | -2.1% | +22.4% | +32.1% | +20.7% | +29.9% | +38.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (64.47) | 100 | 76.66 | 58.73 | 53.03 | 38.79 | 24.75 |
| EBITDA margin | -13.5% | +20.5% | +19.2% | +19.4% | +21.2% | +20.1% | +17.8% |
| Profit before tax | (87.70) | 92.33 | 69.78 | 54.48 | 51.59 | 38.48 | 25.34 |
| Net profit | 34.01 | 69.57 | 57.18 | 0.00 | 39.98 | 30.26 | 20.32 |
| Net profit margin | +7.1% | +14.3% | +14.3% | 0.0% | +16.0% | +15.7% | +14.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.14) | 1.82 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 13.02 | 39.39 | 26.44 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 694 | 758 | 594 | 338 | 264 | 116 | 95.67 |
| Net worth | 522 | 601 | 430 | 268 | 228 | 94.20 | 64.58 |
| Total debt | 162 | 142 | 151 | 68.48 | 34.90 | 20.93 | 30.38 |
| Cash & bank | 26.01 | 72.02 | 57.06 | 32.76 | 69.38 | 18.02 | 10.59 |
| Net working capital | 258 | 330 | 229 | 147 | 162 | 74.00 | 61.44 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (42.80) | 26.93 | 12.89 | 29.02 | 5.85 | 29.55 | 12.14 |
| Cash from investing | (5.45) | (93.07) | (161) | (91.85) | (62.86) | (11.43) | (6.82) |
| Cash from financing | 2.24 | 81.10 | 172 | 26.21 | 108 | (10.69) | 3.14 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 130 | 121 | 122 | 117 | 110 | 128 | 128 | 139 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.1% | -5.4% | -4.9% | -15.9% | -11.6% | +34.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 1.00 | 1.35 | 0.47 | 7.15 | 3.94 | 2.19 | 2.02 |
| EBITDA | 18.12 | 16.51 | 15.28 | 4.99 | 7.52 | (96.90) | 28.55 | 33.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.6% | +12.5% | +4.3% | +6.8% | -75.6% | +22.3% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.42 | 4.41 | 4.57 | 4.18 | 4.11 | 4.72 | 4.74 | 4.67 |
| Interest | 3.85 | 3.01 | 4.33 | 3.13 | 3.13 | 3.31 | 3.33 | 3.82 |
| Profit before tax | 10.07 | 10.09 | 7.73 | (1.85) | 7.43 | (101) | 22.67 | 26.71 |
| Tax | 1.28 | 1.95 | 0.06 | (1.83) | (3.09) | (0.02) | 6.50 | 6.20 |
| Net profit | 8.79 | 8.14 | 7.67 | (0.02) | 10.52 | (101) | 16.17 | 20.51 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.01 | 0.28 | (2.63) | 0.39 | 0.52 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 379 | 408 | 318 | 290 | 249 | 188 | 139 |
| Revenue growth | -7.1% | +28.5% | +9.4% | +16.4% | +32.7% | +35.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (68.22) | 74.27 | 59.29 | 55.82 | 50.39 | 37.32 | 24.70 |
| EBITDA margin | -18.0% | +18.2% | +18.7% | +19.2% | +20.2% | +19.9% | +17.8% |
| Profit before tax | (84.55) | 70.77 | 55.13 | 51.58 | 48.96 | 37.10 | 25.45 |
| Net profit | 38.25 | 47.68 | 41.01 | 41.57 | 37.98 | 29.04 | 20.43 |
| Net profit margin | +10.1% | +11.7% | +12.9% | +14.3% | +15.2% | +15.5% | +14.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.08) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 13.52 | 12.37 | 37.83 | 26.58 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 605 | 675 | 547 | 335 | 263 | 116 | 95.71 |
| Net worth | 476 | 560 | 410 | 266 | 227 | 94.89 | 66.56 |
| Total debt | 126 | 113 | 135 | 68.40 | 34.75 | 20.78 | 28.44 |
| Cash & bank | 18.00 | 64.20 | 49.28 | 29.77 | 68.63 | 17.76 | 10.11 |
| Net working capital | 147 | 262 | 194 | 143 | 161 | 74.40 | 61.36 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (3.48) | 35.62 | 15.05 | 27.68 | 5.35 | 27.90 | 11.93 |
| Cash from investing | (42.20) | (90.31) | (158) | (92.83) | (62.87) | (11.43) | (6.83) |
| Cash from financing | (0.52) | 69.61 | 163 | 26.28 | 108 | (8.82) | 3.00 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 98.28 | 92.10 | 92.03 | 83.94 | 111 | 114 | 105 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +35.2% | -11.4% | -18.9% | -12.4% | -23.1% | +38.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 0.44 | 1.33 | 0.47 | 7.15 | 3.94 | 1.77 | 2.05 |
| Total expenses | 96.41 | 85.12 | 81.03 | 85.58 | 77.28 | 208 | 94.85 | 83.89 |
| EBITDA | 17.07 | 13.16 | 11.07 | 6.45 | 6.66 | (97.04) | 18.69 | 21.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.4% | +12.0% | +7.0% | +7.9% | -87.4% | +16.5% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.62 | 3.62 | 3.78 | 3.38 | 3.31 | 3.95 | 3.94 | 3.96 |
| Interest | 3.16 | 2.19 | 2.94 | 2.52 | 2.53 | 2.15 | 2.80 | 3.36 |
| Profit before tax | 10.51 | 7.79 | 5.68 | 1.02 | 7.97 | (99.20) | 13.72 | 15.92 |
| Tax | 1.54 | 1.29 | 0.76 | (1.92) | (3.79) | (0.06) | 6.75 | 6.24 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 130 | 121 | 122 | 117 | 110 | 128 | 128 | 139 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.1% | -5.4% | -4.9% | -15.9% | -11.6% | +34.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 1.00 | 1.35 | 0.47 | 7.15 | 3.94 | 2.19 | 2.02 |
| EBITDA | 18.12 | 16.51 | 15.28 | 4.99 | 7.52 | (96.90) | 28.55 | 33.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.6% | +12.5% | +4.3% | +6.8% | -75.6% | +22.3% | +23.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.42 | 4.41 | 4.57 | 4.18 | 4.11 | 4.72 | 4.74 | 4.67 |
| Interest | 3.85 | 3.01 | 4.33 | 3.13 | 3.13 | 3.31 | 3.33 | 3.82 |
| Profit before tax | 10.07 | 10.09 | 7.73 | (1.85) | 7.43 | (101) | 22.67 | 26.71 |
| Tax | 1.28 | 1.95 | 0.06 | (1.83) | (3.09) | (0.02) | 6.50 | 6.20 |
| Net profit | 8.79 | 8.14 | 7.67 | (0.02) | 10.52 | (101) | 16.17 | 20.51 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.01 | 0.28 | (2.63) | 0.39 | 0.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 478 | 488 | 399 | 302 | 250 | 193 | 139 |
| Revenue growth | -2.1% | +22.4% | +32.1% | +20.7% | +29.9% | +38.6% | - |
| Other income | 8.25 | 20.52 | 11.69 | 6.67 | 2.63 | 3.25 | 4.89 |
| Total expenses | 542 | 388 | 322 | 243 | 197 | 154 | 114 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 66.72 | 50.33 | 32.23 | 16.55 | 13.93 | 11.71 |
| EBITDA | (64.47) | 100 | 76.66 | 58.73 | 53.03 | 38.79 | 24.75 |
| EBITDA margin | -13.5% | +20.5% | +19.2% | +19.4% | +21.2% | +20.1% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 17.58 | 15.78 | 10.80 | 6.63 | 2.90 | 2.31 | 1.96 |
| Interest | 13.90 | 12.41 | 7.77 | 4.29 | 1.17 | 1.25 | 2.34 |
| Profit before tax | (87.70) | 92.33 | 69.78 | 54.48 | 51.59 | 38.48 | 25.34 |
| Tax | (4.89) | 21.86 | 12.51 | 10.94 | 11.56 | 8.22 | 5.02 |
| Net profit | 34.01 | 69.57 | 57.18 | 0.00 | 39.98 | 30.26 | 20.32 |
| Net profit margin | +7.1% | +14.3% | +14.3% | 0.0% | +16.0% | +15.7% | +14.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.14) | 1.82 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 13.02 | 39.39 | 26.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.21 | 38.21 | 32.82 | 30.74 | 30.74 | 7.68 | 7.68 |
| Reserves & surplus | 484 | 563 | 339 | 238 | 197 | 86.52 | 56.90 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 522 | 601 | 430 | 268 | 228 | 94.20 | 64.58 |
| Minority interest | 7.16 | 12.23 | 11.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 128 | 110 | 119 | 41.29 | 34.75 | 20.78 | 28.36 |
| Unsecured loans | 34.15 | 32.03 | 32.50 | 27.19 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 2.02 |
| Total debt | 162 | 142 | 151 | 68.48 | 34.90 | 20.93 | 30.38 |
| Total liabilities | 694 | 758 | 594 | 338 | 264 | 116 | 95.67 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 396 | 437 | 305 | 145 | 69.09 | 50.73 | 42.05 |
| Net block | 325 | 370 | 254 | 122 | 53.41 | 37.96 | 31.59 |
| Capital work in progress | 30.60 | 8.59 | 97.27 | 34.90 | 9.71 | 3.74 | 3.13 |
| Investments | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.29 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 73.59 | 94.27 | 70.72 | 46.60 | 30.45 | 21.20 | 27.92 |
| Sundry debtors | 224 | 184 | 150 | 80.17 | 60.12 | 35.76 | 27.60 |
| Cash & bank balances | 26.01 | 72.02 | 57.06 | 32.76 | 69.38 | 18.02 | 10.59 |
| Loans & advances | 65.55 | 44.36 | 35.45 | 17.88 | 19.91 | 12.16 | 5.95 |
| Total current assets | 389 | 394 | 313 | 177 | 180 | 87.14 | 72.06 |
| Total current liabilities | 131 | 64.43 | 83.79 | 30.22 | 17.75 | 13.14 | 10.62 |
| Net working capital | 258 | 330 | 229 | 147 | 162 | 74.00 | 61.44 |
| Total assets | 694 | 758 | 594 | 338 | 264 | 116 | 95.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 72.02 | 57.06 | 32.81 | 69.38 | 18.02 | 10.59 | 2.13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (42.80) | 26.93 | 12.89 | 29.02 | 5.85 | 29.55 | 12.14 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.45) | (93.07) | (161) | (91.85) | (62.86) | (11.43) | (6.82) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.24 | 81.10 | 172 | 26.21 | 108 | (10.69) | 3.14 |
| Net change in cash | (46.01) | 14.96 | 24.25 | (36.63) | 51.37 | 7.43 | 8.46 |
| Closing cash | 26.01 | 72.02 | 57.06 | 32.76 | 69.38 | 18.02 | 10.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.1% | +22.4% | +32.1% | +20.7% | +29.9% | +38.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -164.5% | +30.5% | +30.5% | +10.8% | +36.7% | +56.7% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +32.3% | +28.1% | +5.6% | +34.1% | +51.9% | +2.5% |
| Net income growth | -51.1% | +21.7% | - | -100.0% | +32.1% | +48.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.5% | +25.0% | +27.4% | +29.5% | +24.7% | +24.2% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +23.5% | +25.5% | +33.4% | +26.9% | +49.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -17.3% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +16.0% | +15.7% | +14.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.2% | +15.8% | +16.8% | +19.5% | +27.8% | +37.6% | +33.3% |
| Return on net worth | +5.9% | +13.7% | +16.4% | +17.6% | +24.9% | +38.1% | +37.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 0.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | -16.94 | 14.74 | 11.80 | 8.23 | 2.33 | 3.43 | 10.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.15 | 1.31 | 1.77 | 2.83 | 4.18 | 4.16 | 3.52 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.69 | 5.92 | 6.80 | 7.84 | 9.69 | 7.85 | 5.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.34 | 2.93 | 3.47 | 4.31 | 5.22 | 6.08 | 5.32 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.14) | 1.82 | 1.74 | 0.00 | 13.02 | 39.39 | 26.44 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 13.65 | 15.72 | 11.32 | 87.29 | 74.09 | 122.62 | 84.07 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 98.28 | 92.10 | 92.03 | 83.94 | 111 | 114 | 105 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +35.2% | -11.4% | -18.9% | -12.4% | -23.1% | +38.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 0.44 | 1.33 | 0.47 | 7.15 | 3.94 | 1.77 | 2.05 |
| Total expenses | 96.41 | 85.12 | 81.03 | 85.58 | 77.28 | 208 | 94.85 | 83.89 |
| EBITDA | 17.07 | 13.16 | 11.07 | 6.45 | 6.66 | (97.04) | 18.69 | 21.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.4% | +12.0% | +7.0% | +7.9% | -87.4% | +16.5% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.62 | 3.62 | 3.78 | 3.38 | 3.31 | 3.95 | 3.94 | 3.96 |
| Interest | 3.16 | 2.19 | 2.94 | 2.52 | 2.53 | 2.15 | 2.80 | 3.36 |
| Profit before tax | 10.51 | 7.79 | 5.68 | 1.02 | 7.97 | (99.20) | 13.72 | 15.92 |
| Tax | 1.54 | 1.29 | 0.76 | (1.92) | (3.79) | (0.06) | 6.75 | 6.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 379 | 408 | 318 | 290 | 249 | 188 | 139 |
| Revenue growth | -7.1% | +28.5% | +9.4% | +16.4% | +32.7% | +35.4% | - |
| Other income | 8.23 | 20.08 | 11.57 | 6.67 | 2.63 | 3.25 | 4.89 |
| Total expenses | 447 | 334 | 258 | 234 | 199 | 151 | 114 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 50.77 | 42.78 | 29.98 | 15.49 | 13.40 | 11.65 |
| EBITDA | (68.22) | 74.27 | 59.29 | 55.82 | 50.39 | 37.32 | 24.70 |
| EBITDA margin | -18.0% | +18.2% | +18.7% | +19.2% | +20.2% | +19.9% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 14.43 | 12.92 | 8.71 | 6.62 | 2.90 | 2.31 | 1.96 |
| Interest | 10.13 | 10.66 | 7.02 | 4.29 | 1.16 | 1.16 | 2.18 |
| Profit before tax | (84.55) | 70.77 | 55.13 | 51.58 | 48.96 | 37.10 | 25.45 |
| Tax | (5.01) | 23.09 | 14.12 | 10.01 | 10.93 | 8.06 | 5.02 |
| Net profit | 38.25 | 47.68 | 41.01 | 41.57 | 37.98 | 29.04 | 20.43 |
| Net profit margin | +10.1% | +11.7% | +12.9% | +14.3% | +15.2% | +15.5% | +14.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.08) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 13.52 | 12.37 | 37.83 | 26.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.21 | 38.21 | 32.82 | 30.74 | 30.74 | 7.68 | 7.68 |
| Reserves & surplus | 438 | 521 | 319 | 235 | 196 | 87.21 | 58.88 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 476 | 560 | 410 | 266 | 227 | 94.89 | 66.56 |
| Secured loans | 99.48 | 88.65 | 111 | 41.29 | 34.75 | 20.78 | 28.36 |
| Unsecured loans | 26.70 | 24.11 | 24.03 | 27.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| Total debt | 126 | 113 | 135 | 68.40 | 34.75 | 20.78 | 28.44 |
| Total liabilities | 605 | 675 | 547 | 335 | 263 | 116 | 95.71 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 255 | 297 | 169 | 144 | 69.09 | 50.73 | 42.05 |
| Net block | 211 | 254 | 139 | 122 | 53.41 | 37.96 | 31.59 |
| Capital work in progress | 26.87 | 4.87 | 91.18 | 34.90 | 9.71 | 3.74 | 3.13 |
| Investments | 139 | 102 | 102 | 1.85 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.13 |
| Inventories | 34.00 | 38.10 | 30.93 | 32.99 | 16.54 | 15.39 | 26.01 |
| Sundry debtors | 124 | 134 | 110 | 91.15 | 72.23 | 42.05 | 30.05 |
| Cash & bank balances | 18.00 | 64.20 | 49.28 | 29.77 | 68.63 | 17.76 | 10.11 |
| Loans & advances | 77.95 | 77.88 | 57.87 | 17.56 | 19.91 | 12.16 | 5.95 |
| Total current assets | 253 | 314 | 248 | 171 | 177 | 87.36 | 72.12 |
| Total current liabilities | 107 | 52.19 | 53.35 | 28.27 | 16.08 | 12.96 | 10.76 |
| Net working capital | 147 | 262 | 194 | 143 | 161 | 74.40 | 61.36 |
| Total assets | 605 | 675 | 547 | 335 | 263 | 116 | 95.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 64.20 | 49.28 | 29.77 | 68.63 | 17.76 | 10.11 | 2.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3.48) | 35.62 | 15.05 | 27.68 | 5.35 | 27.90 | 11.93 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42.20) | (90.31) | (158) | (92.83) | (62.87) | (11.43) | (6.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.52) | 69.61 | 163 | 26.28 | 108 | (8.82) | 3.00 |
| Net change in cash | (46.21) | 14.92 | 19.51 | (38.86) | 50.87 | 7.65 | 8.10 |
| Closing cash | 18.00 | 64.20 | 49.28 | 29.77 | 68.63 | 17.76 | 10.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.1% | +28.5% | +9.4% | +16.4% | +32.7% | +35.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -191.9% | +25.3% | +6.2% | +10.8% | +35.0% | +51.1% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +28.4% | +6.9% | +5.4% | +32.0% | +45.8% | +0.2% |
| Net income growth | -19.8% | +16.3% | -1.4% | +9.5% | +30.8% | +42.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.3% | +17.8% | +19.1% | +27.9% | +24.9% | +22.6% | +19.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +13.8% | +16.7% | +31.2% | +23.9% | +44.2% | +39.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -21.0% | +11.7% | +12.9% | +14.3% | +15.3% | +15.5% | +14.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.8% | +13.3% | +14.1% | +18.7% | +26.4% | +36.1% | +33.2% |
| Return on net worth | +7.4% | +9.8% | +12.1% | +16.9% | +23.6% | +36.0% | +36.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | -12.26 | 17.38 | 13.88 | 8.72 | 2.44 | 3.31 | 9.59 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.37 | 1.75 | 2.03 | 2.72 | 4.16 | 4.05 | 3.51 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.51 | 11.82 | 9.93 | 11.72 | 15.62 | 9.08 | 5.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.94 | 3.35 | 3.16 | 3.55 | 4.36 | 5.21 | 5.02 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.08) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 13.52 | 12.37 | 37.83 | 26.58 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 12.45 | 14.65 | 10.73 | 86.39 | 73.90 | 123.52 | 86.64 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sigachi Industries Limited
Sigachi Industries has 6 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bindu Vinodhan Also directs: Utkalaa Eco-Fibres Private Limited, Taom Aviation Private Limited, Taom Learning Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 27 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rabindra Prasad Sinha Also directs: RPS Industries Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 19 Jan 1990 | 36 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Chidambaranathan | Whole-Time Director | 30 Jun 1990 | 36 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Amit Raj Sinha | Managing Director | 29 Nov 2014 | 11 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Dhanalakshmi Guntaka Also directs: Trimax Bio Sciences Private Limited, Arunjyoti Bio Ventures Limited, B.N. Rathi Securities Limited and 2 more | Director | 18 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Janardhana Reddy Yeddula | Director | 30 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Auditor
Sigachi Industries Limited is audited by Yelamanchi & Associates for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Yelamanchi & Associates | FY 2025 | 000041S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 36.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 62.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 36.70% | 36.70% | 39.70% | 40.50% |
| Public | 63.30% | 63.30% | 60.30% | 59.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 101403644 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Feb 2025 | 101044598 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Nov 2018 | 100226726 | Others | ₹164 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Jul 2016 | 100044639 | Others | ₹14 Lakh | Open | |
| 05 Aug 2015 | 10590058 | Canara Bank | ₹7.5 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 30 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sigachi Industries Limited has 61 deals on record (42 market trades, 14 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.9 Cr; the latest was in January 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 61)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹13.06 Cr | Buyer: Algoquant Fintech Limited , an individual Seller: Algoquant Fintech Limited , an individual |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹6.25 Cr | Seller: Money Plant Pictures LLP |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹25.55 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , RPS Industries Private Limited |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹55.66 Cr | Buyer: Silverleaf Capital Services Private Limited , Alphagrep Securities Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Silverleaf Capital Services Private Limited , Alphagrep Securities Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹35.15 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited , an individual Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sigachi Industries Limited has 32 court cases on record: 13 filed by Sigachi Industries, 19 filed against it. 12 cases are pending and 20 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 20 | 14 | 8 |
| High courts | 9 | 4 | 3 |
| NCLT | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 32)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT, Ahmedabad | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Akhil Healthcare Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Rangareddy, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M.S.Elder Pharmaceuticals Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Rangareddy, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M.S.Elder Pharmaceuticals Ltd | Disposed |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Saffron Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against A.G.R. Colour Chem Private Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sigachi Industries Limited was last rated by Care on 23 Feb 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 23 Feb 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sigachi Industries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sigachi Industries Limited has a workforce of 1,317 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 29, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Sigachi Industries has 6 GST registrations: 4 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AACCS8339R1ZI | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AACCS8339R2ZH | Telangana | Active | 01 Jan 2022 |
| 24AACCS8339R3ZL | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AACCS8339R2ZF | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 May 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sigachi Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sigachi Industries Limited has 30 board changes on record since 1989: 19 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Janardhana Reddy Yeddula was appointed as Director on 30 Nov 2024.
88 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sigachi Industries is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 11 January 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24110TG1989PLC009497. Listed on BSE: 543389 and NSE: SIGACHI.
Sigachi Industries reported revenue of ₹477.83 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 2.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sigachi Industries has 6 current directors:
- Amit Raj Sinha - Managing Director
- Rabindra Prasad Sinha - Whole-Time Director
- Chidambaranathan - Whole-Time Director
- Bindu Vinodhan - Director
- Dhanalakshmi Guntaka - Director
- Janardhana Reddy Yeddula - Director
The latest financial statements of Sigachi Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 23 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sigachi Industries is 36AACCS8339R1ZI, registered in Telangana. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 36AACCS8339R2ZH (Telangana), 24AACCS8339R3ZL (Gujarat), 37AACCS8339R2ZF (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sigachi Industries is L24110TG1989PLC009497. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sigachi Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543389) and NSE (symbol: SIGACHI).
Sigachi Industries has 32 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 19 filed against it. 12 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sigachi Industries was incorporated on 11 January 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Sigachi Industries has 61 deals on record (42 market trades, 14 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.9 Cr; the latest was in January 2026.

