- Category
- Small (2022-23)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-02-0002655

About Silly Monks Entertainment Limited
Data last updated:
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the film and digital content production segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 20 September 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L92120TG2013PLC090132. Its GSTIN is 36AATCS6445H1ZR (Telangana). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE: SILLYMONKS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹14 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13.84 Cr. It was formerly known as Silly Monks Entertainment Private Limited. It is led by directors including Anish Kumar Badugu (Managing Director) and Prasada Rao Kalluri.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Hyderabad, Telangana.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹23.08 Cr, a decline of 12% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.98 Cr (net margin -8.6%) and EBITDA of -₹1.52 Cr (EBITDA margin -6.6%). The net worth stands at ₹12 Cr (up 57.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹12.4 Cr (up 49.6% YoY).
The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Silly Monks. Court records list 10 cases involving the company, including 10 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 42 deals on record (38 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹68.2 Lakh; the latest was in March 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Media and Publishing industry (Entertainment, Film and Content Production), with the same principal business activity (creative, arts and entertainment activities) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Yashi Films Private Limited with revenue of ₹26.42 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2023, listing 2 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier.
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-02-0002655). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sillymonks.com.
Company details
CIN history
Silly Monks Entertainment has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L92120TG2013PLC090132, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L92120TG2013PLC090132 | Current |
| U92120TG2013PLC090132 | Previous |
| U92120TG2013PTC090132 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Silly Monks Entertainment
Contact details
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is sillymonks.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressFlat No. S 206 H.No 7 – 2 – 1813/5 Second Floor S.V.S.S Nivas, South Wing Street No. 1 Czech Colony, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500018
- IndustryMedia and Publishing, Film & Digital Content Production
To see the full contact details of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Silly Monks Entertainment operates one associated brand: Silly Monks. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Digital Media and Entertainment Platform | sillymonks.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Silly Monks Entertainment is arts, entertainment and recreation. In detail, this covers creative, arts and entertainment activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R | Arts, entertainment and recreation | R1 | Creative, arts and entertainment activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSilly Monks Entertainment Limited reported revenue of ₹23.08 Cr (down 12% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 23.08 | 26.24 | 22.19 | 19.36 | 26.68 | 22.57 | 32.39 |
| Revenue growth | -12.0% | +18.3% | +14.6% | -27.4% | +18.2% | -30.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (1.52) | 0.51 | 1.01 | (5.20) | (1.76) | (5.93) | 2.55 |
| EBITDA margin | -6.6% | +1.9% | +4.6% | -26.9% | -6.6% | -26.3% | +7.9% |
| Profit before tax | (1.76) | 0.14 | 0.09 | (5.52) | (2.38) | (6.54) | 1.85 |
| Net profit | (1.98) | 0.18 | (0.01) | (4.59) | (2.16) | (5.42) | 1.23 |
| Net profit margin | -8.6% | +0.7% | -0.1% | -23.7% | -8.1% | -24.0% | +3.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.64) | 0.20 | 0.00 | (4.50) | (2.12) | (5.34) | 1.13 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12.40 | 8.29 | 8.26 | 7.55 | 12.30 | 15.35 | 20.05 |
| Net worth | 12.00 | 7.62 | 7.38 | 7.24 | 11.79 | 13.87 | 19.82 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1.21 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 4.64 | 0.70 | 1.97 | 2.59 | 2.22 | 1.50 | 2.40 |
| Net working capital | 7.41 | 1.27 | 2.04 | 3.39 | 7.42 | 9.70 | 13.81 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (3.28) | 0.11 | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.52 | (2.29) | 1.67 |
| Cash from investing | 0.93 | (1.11) | (1.29) | (0.03) | 1.37 | 0.53 | 0.44 |
| Cash from financing | 6.30 | (0.27) | (0.31) | (0.24) | (0.97) | 0.66 | (1.19) |
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.07 | 5.64 | 6.48 | 5.88 | 6.47 | 7.03 | 6.78 | 5.96 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.6% | -19.8% | -4.4% | -1.3% | +20.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| EBITDA | (1.01) | (0.56) | 0.29 | (0.25) | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.11 |
| EBITDA margin | -19.9% | -9.9% | +4.5% | -4.3% | +1.2% | +2.0% | +2.5% | +1.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (0.91) | (0.67) | 0.18 | (0.37) | (0.02) | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.01) | (0.09) | (0.01) | 0.07 |
| Net profit | (1.12) | (0.67) | 0.18 | (0.38) | (0.01) | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.92) | (0.65) | 0.17 | (0.37) | (0.01) | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5.62 | 5.38 | 7.33 | 7.65 | 14.51 | 13.05 | 22.22 |
| Revenue growth | +4.5% | -26.6% | -4.2% | -47.3% | +11.2% | -41.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (1.49) | 0.52 | 1.06 | (4.07) | (0.44) | (4.54) | 2.61 |
| EBITDA margin | -26.5% | +9.7% | +14.5% | -53.2% | -3.0% | -34.8% | +11.8% |
| Profit before tax | (1.73) | 0.16 | 0.15 | (4.38) | (0.88) | (5.23) | 1.88 |
| Net profit | (1.95) | 0.20 | 0.05 | (3.45) | (0.66) | (4.11) | 1.26 |
| Net profit margin | -34.7% | +3.7% | +0.7% | -45.1% | -4.6% | -31.5% | +5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.62) | 0.20 | 0.05 | (3.38) | (0.65) | (4.05) | 1.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13.99 | 9.51 | 9.45 | 8.66 | 12.29 | 13.86 | 17.25 |
| Net worth | 13.59 | 8.84 | 8.57 | 8.34 | 11.77 | 12.39 | 17.03 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1.21 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 4.38 | 0.04 | 1.66 | 1.46 | 1.04 | 0.44 | 1.22 |
| Net working capital | 9.00 | 2.49 | 3.22 | 4.48 | 7.40 | 8.39 | 11.24 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (3.21) | (0.31) | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.43 | (2.17) | 2.01 |
| Cash from investing | 1.25 | (1.08) | (0.91) | (0.06) | 1.34 | 0.53 | 0.16 |
| Cash from financing | 6.30 | (0.23) | 0.54 | (0.24) | (0.97) | 0.66 | (1.19) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.06 | 1.16 | 0.95 | 2.31 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 1.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -95.0% | -15.3% | -31.7% | +66.2% | -1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.50 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 1.08 | 2.13 | 1.52 | 2.05 | 1.41 | 1.26 | 1.27 | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | (1.02) | (0.97) | (0.57) | 0.26 | (0.21) | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| EBITDA margin | -1700.0% | -83.6% | -60.0% | +11.3% | -17.5% | +8.0% | +8.6% | +10.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (0.54) | (0.87) | (0.68) | 0.15 | (0.33) | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Tax | (0.03) | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.01) | (0.09) | (0.01) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.07 | 5.64 | 6.48 | 5.88 | 6.47 | 7.03 | 6.78 | 5.96 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -21.6% | -19.8% | -4.4% | -1.3% | +20.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| EBITDA | (1.01) | (0.56) | 0.29 | (0.25) | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.11 |
| EBITDA margin | -19.9% | -9.9% | +4.5% | -4.3% | +1.2% | +2.0% | +2.5% | +1.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (0.91) | (0.67) | 0.18 | (0.37) | (0.02) | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.01) | (0.09) | (0.01) | 0.07 |
| Net profit | (1.12) | (0.67) | 0.18 | (0.38) | (0.01) | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.92) | (0.65) | 0.17 | (0.37) | (0.01) | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.08 | 26.24 | 22.19 | 19.36 | 26.68 | 22.57 | 32.39 |
| Revenue growth | -12.0% | +18.3% | +14.6% | -27.4% | +18.2% | -30.3% | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.18 |
| Total expenses | 24.60 | 25.73 | 21.18 | 24.56 | 28.44 | 28.50 | 29.84 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.90 | 0.61 | 1.86 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 2.60 |
| EBITDA | (1.52) | 0.51 | 1.01 | (5.20) | (1.76) | (5.93) | 2.55 |
| EBITDA margin | -6.6% | +1.9% | +4.6% | -26.9% | -6.6% | -26.3% | +7.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.81 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | (1.76) | 0.14 | 0.09 | (5.52) | (2.38) | (6.54) | 1.85 |
| Tax | 0.22 | (0.04) | 0.10 | (0.93) | (0.22) | (1.09) | 0.70 |
| Net profit | (1.98) | 0.18 | (0.01) | (4.59) | (2.16) | (5.42) | 1.23 |
| Net profit margin | -8.6% | +0.7% | -0.1% | -23.7% | -8.1% | -24.0% | +3.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.64) | 0.20 | 0.00 | (4.50) | (2.12) | (5.34) | 1.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.84 | 10.24 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 |
| Reserves & surplus | (1.84) | (2.62) | (2.83) | (2.97) | 1.58 | 3.66 | 9.61 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12.00 | 7.62 | 7.38 | 7.24 | 11.79 | 13.87 | 19.82 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1.03 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1.21 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 12.40 | 8.29 | 8.26 | 7.55 | 12.30 | 15.35 | 20.05 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5.06 | 5.11 | 5.63 | 4.73 | 5.03 | 5.02 | 5.41 |
| Net block | 0.18 | 0.65 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 1.43 | 2.23 | 3.30 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.75 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.23 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 1.32 | 1.85 | 1.71 | 1.66 | 1.24 | 3.74 | 4.78 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.72 | 5.39 | 2.99 | 5.22 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.64 | 0.70 | 1.97 | 2.59 | 2.22 | 1.50 | 2.40 |
| Loans & advances | 2.99 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 2.79 | 4.86 | 5.21 | 5.00 |
| Total current assets | 9.63 | 3.75 | 4.97 | 7.76 | 13.71 | 13.44 | 17.40 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.22 | 2.48 | 2.93 | 4.37 | 6.29 | 3.74 | 3.59 |
| Net working capital | 7.41 | 1.27 | 2.04 | 3.39 | 7.42 | 9.70 | 13.81 |
| Total assets | 12.40 | 8.29 | 8.26 | 7.55 | 12.30 | 15.35 | 20.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.70 | 1.97 | 2.59 | 2.22 | 1.29 | 2.40 | 1.48 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3.28) | 0.11 | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.52 | (2.29) | 1.67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.93 | (1.11) | (1.29) | (0.03) | 1.37 | 0.53 | 0.44 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6.30 | (0.27) | (0.31) | (0.24) | (0.97) | 0.66 | (1.19) |
| Net change in cash | 3.95 | (1.27) | (0.62) | 0.37 | 0.92 | (1.10) | 0.92 |
| Closing cash | 4.64 | 0.70 | 1.97 | 2.59 | 2.22 | 1.50 | 2.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -12.0% | +18.3% | +14.6% | -27.4% | +18.2% | -30.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -398.0% | -49.5% | +119.4% | -195.5% | +70.3% | -332.6% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +55.6% | +9998.0% | -131.9% | +63.6% | - | +107.9% |
| Net income growth | -1200.0% | +1900.0% | +99.8% | -112.5% | +60.2% | -540.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.0% | -0.6% | -0.6% | -15.8% | +8.4% | +13.0% | +39.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -33.6% | - | - | - | - | - | +11.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -8.6% | +0.7% | -0.1% | -23.7% | -8.1% | -24.2% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +1.7% | +2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +9.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +5.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | -0.52 | 83.33 | 61.54 | -0.17 | -0.39 | -0.15 | 4.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 4.89 | 4.28 | 3.97 | 5.31 | 4.33 | 6.05 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 14.74 | 13.17 | 13.35 | 10.71 | 5.30 | 6.36 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 34.53 | 28.45 | 6.34 | 6.37 | 5.50 | 6.69 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.64) | 0.20 | 0.00 | (4.50) | (2.12) | (5.34) | 1.13 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 7.44 | 7.23 | 7.09 | 11.54 | 13.59 | 19.42 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.06 | 1.16 | 0.95 | 2.31 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 1.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -95.0% | -15.3% | -31.7% | +66.2% | -1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.50 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 1.08 | 2.13 | 1.52 | 2.05 | 1.41 | 1.26 | 1.27 | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | (1.02) | (0.97) | (0.57) | 0.26 | (0.21) | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| EBITDA margin | -1700.0% | -83.6% | -60.0% | +11.3% | -17.5% | +8.0% | +8.6% | +10.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (0.54) | (0.87) | (0.68) | 0.15 | (0.33) | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Tax | (0.03) | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.01) | (0.09) | (0.01) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.62 | 5.38 | 7.33 | 7.65 | 14.51 | 13.05 | 22.22 |
| Revenue growth | +4.5% | -26.6% | -4.2% | -47.3% | +11.2% | -41.3% | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Total expenses | 7.11 | 4.86 | 6.27 | 11.72 | 14.95 | 17.59 | 19.61 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.90 | 0.61 | 1.86 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 2.60 |
| EBITDA | (1.49) | 0.52 | 1.06 | (4.07) | (0.44) | (4.54) | 2.61 |
| EBITDA margin | -26.5% | +9.7% | +14.5% | -53.2% | -3.0% | -34.8% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.77 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | (1.73) | 0.16 | 0.15 | (4.38) | (0.88) | (5.23) | 1.88 |
| Tax | 0.22 | (0.04) | 0.10 | (0.93) | (0.22) | (1.09) | 0.70 |
| Net profit | (1.95) | 0.20 | 0.05 | (3.45) | (0.66) | (4.11) | 1.26 |
| Net profit margin | -34.7% | +3.7% | +0.7% | -45.1% | -4.6% | -31.5% | +5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (1.62) | 0.20 | 0.05 | (3.38) | (0.65) | (4.05) | 1.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.84 | 10.24 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 |
| Reserves & surplus | (0.25) | (1.40) | (1.64) | (1.87) | 1.56 | 2.18 | 6.82 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 13.59 | 8.84 | 8.57 | 8.34 | 11.77 | 12.39 | 17.03 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1.03 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1.21 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 13.99 | 9.51 | 9.45 | 8.66 | 12.29 | 13.86 | 17.25 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5.06 | 5.11 | 5.63 | 4.73 | 4.65 | 4.64 | 5.03 |
| Net block | 0.18 | 0.65 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 1.42 | 2.03 | 3.06 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.75 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 1.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.12 |
| Inventories | 1.32 | 1.85 | 1.71 | 1.66 | 1.24 | 3.74 | 4.78 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 3.95 | 1.71 | 2.58 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.38 | 0.04 | 1.66 | 1.46 | 1.04 | 0.44 | 1.22 |
| Loans & advances | 2.98 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 2.79 | 4.87 | 4.99 | 4.97 |
| Total current assets | 9.36 | 3.06 | 4.62 | 6.63 | 11.10 | 10.88 | 13.55 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.36 | 0.57 | 1.40 | 2.15 | 3.70 | 2.49 | 2.31 |
| Net working capital | 9.00 | 2.49 | 3.22 | 4.48 | 7.40 | 8.39 | 11.24 |
| Total assets | 13.99 | 9.51 | 9.45 | 8.66 | 12.29 | 13.86 | 17.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.04 | 1.66 | 1.46 | 1.04 | 0.24 | 1.22 | 0.24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3.21) | (0.31) | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.43 | (2.17) | 2.01 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.25 | (1.08) | (0.91) | (0.06) | 1.34 | 0.53 | 0.16 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6.30 | (0.23) | 0.54 | (0.24) | (0.97) | 0.66 | (1.19) |
| Net change in cash | 4.34 | (1.62) | 0.27 | 0.42 | 0.80 | (0.98) | 0.98 |
| Closing cash | 4.38 | 0.04 | 1.66 | 1.46 | 1.04 | 0.44 | 1.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.5% | -26.6% | -4.2% | -47.3% | +11.2% | -41.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -386.5% | -50.9% | +126.0% | -825.0% | +90.3% | -274.0% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +6.7% | +9998.0% | -397.7% | +83.2% | - | +93.8% |
| Net income growth | -1075.0% | +300.0% | +101.5% | -422.7% | +83.9% | -426.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -9.8% | -28.2% | -17.5% | -29.9% | +9.5% | +15.8% | +94.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -28.5% | - | - | - | - | - | +64.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -34.7% | +3.7% | +0.7% | -45.1% | -4.6% | -31.7% | +5.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +1.3% | +1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +11.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +1.3% | +0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +7.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -0.52 | 57.14 | 38.89 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.72 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.00 | 1.42 | 1.63 | 3.12 | 2.70 | 4.67 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 3.02 | 4.35 | 5.28 | 5.83 | 3.06 | 4.96 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.42 | 9.64 | 3.28 | 5.13 | 6.08 | 9.75 |
| EPS (₹) | (1.62) | 0.20 | 0.05 | (3.38) | (0.65) | (4.05) | 1.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 8.63 | 8.39 | 8.17 | 11.53 | 12.14 | 16.68 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited
Silly Monks Entertainment has 6 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prasada Rao Kalluri Also directs: Genesis Ibrc India Limited, Cresto Techno Limited, Evey Trans (Jab) Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 24 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Srinivasarao Chukka Also directs: Cresto Techno Limited, Ampivo AI Private Limited | Additional Director | 30 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jolita Manadhata Also directs: Cresto Techno Limited, Bikewo Green Tech Limited | Additional Director | 30 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Nagamani Tavva Also directs: Cresto Techno Limited | Additional Director | 30 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anish Kumar Badugu Also directs: Cresto Techno Limited | Managing Director | 30 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Harikrishna Guthikonda Also directs: Cresto Techno Limited | Additional Director | 30 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Entertainment, Film and Content Production), with the same principal business activity (creative, arts and entertainment activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashi Films Private Limited | ₹26.42 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Patna, Bihar, India | |||
| Pixelloid Studios Private Limited | ₹26.38 Cr (FY 2024) | 35.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Frizzon Services Private Limited | ₹26.07 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Silly Monks Entertainment Limitedthis company | ₹23.08 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹1.98 Cr | -8.6% | -12.0% | 11 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited is audited by RAMASAMY KOTESWARA RAO AND CO. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| RAMASAMY KOTESWARA RAO AND CO. LLP | FY 2023 | 010396S/S200084 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 50.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 50.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.00% | 50.00% | 46.10% | 46.10% |
| Public | 50.00% | 50.00% | 53.90% | 53.90% |
Deals & funding
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited has 42 deals on record (38 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹68.2 Lakh; the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 42)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹18.9 Lakh | Seller: Jr Seamless Private Limited |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹26.2 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Jr Seamless Private Limited |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹23.8 Lakh | Buyer: Jr Seamless Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹19.4 Lakh | Buyer: Jr Seamless Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹29.1 Lakh | Buyer: Jr Seamless Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited has 10 court cases on record: 10 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 9 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| District courts | 3 | 3 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 10)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (NMCD) | Filed against the company by Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Kollam, Kerala | Civil suit | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, Kollam, Kerala | Civil suit | Filed against the company | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2023, listing 2 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prasoft IT Services Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited has a workforce of 11 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 28, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Silly Monks Entertainment has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AATCS6445H1ZR | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 32AATCS6445H1ZZ | Kerala | Active | 24 Sep 2020 |
| 33AATCS6445H1ZX | Tamil Nadu | Active | 10 Nov 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Silly Monks Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Silly Monks Entertainment Limited has 25 board changes on record since 2013: 18 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Anish Kumar Badugu was appointed as Managing Director on 30 Mar 2026.
16 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Silly Monks Entertainment is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in film and digital content production, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 20 September 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN L92120TG2013PLC090132. Listed on NSE: SILLYMONKS.
Silly Monks Entertainment reported revenue of ₹23.08 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 12% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Silly Monks Entertainment has 6 current directors:
- Anish Kumar Badugu - Managing Director
- Prasada Rao Kalluri - Director
- Srinivasarao Chukka - Additional Director
- Jolita Manadhata - Additional Director
- Nagamani Tavva - Additional Director
- Harikrishna Guthikonda - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Silly Monks Entertainment on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Silly Monks Entertainment is 36AATCS6445H1ZR, registered in Telangana. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 32AATCS6445H1ZZ (Kerala), 33AATCS6445H1ZX (Tamil Nadu).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Silly Monks Entertainment is L92120TG2013PLC090132. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Silly Monks Entertainment is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE (symbol: SILLYMONKS).
Silly Monks Entertainment has 10 court cases on record: 10 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Silly Monks Entertainment was incorporated on 20 September 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Silly Monks Entertainment has 42 deals on record (38 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹68.2 Lakh; the latest was in March 2026.
The peers of Silly Monks Entertainment by revenue are Yashi Films Private Limited, Pixelloid Studios Private Limited, Frizzon Services Private Limited, all in the Media and Publishing industry (Entertainment, Film and Content Production), with the same principal business activity (creative, arts and entertainment activities).
Anish Kumar Badugu was appointed as Managing Director on 30 Mar 2026. Harikrishna Guthikonda was appointed as Additional Director on 30 Mar 2026. Jolita Manadhata was appointed as Additional Director on 30 Mar 2026. Silly Monks Entertainment has 25 board changes on record in total.

