
SJLT Textiles Limited
About SJLT Textiles Limited
Data last updated:
SJLT Textiles Limited was a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business. It is no longer operational and cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements. It operated in the textile spinning and weaving segment of the textiles sector. It was incorporated on 17 January 1994.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN U17111TZ1994PLC004795.
The company had an authorised share capital of βΉ4.3 Cr.
The registered office was at Prince Arcade No.2E II Floor 22A Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Court records list 51 cases involving the company, including 25 filed by the company and 26 filed against it; 5 cases are pending.
Company details
Contact details
SJLT Textiles Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
- Registered AddressPrince Arcade No.2E II Floor 22A Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- IndustryTextile, Spinning & Weaving, Cotton Fiber, Textile Weaving
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of SJLT Textiles Limited
Year-wise financial statements and ratios of SJLT Textiles Limited are in the company report Buy the company report.
Board of directors of SJLT Textiles Limited
No directors are listed for SJLT Textiles in the MCA records available to us.
Legal cases
SJLT Textiles Limited has 51 court cases on record: 25 filed by SJLT Textiles, 26 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 46 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 49 | 25 | 5 |
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 51)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Court case (CRL MP) | Filed against the company by M/S. Revathi Textiles and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Court case (CRL MP) | Filed against the company by Revathi Textiles and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Court case (CRL MP) | Filed against the company by M/S. Raja Exports and 1 other | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (CRL MP) | Filed by the company against Hari Nivas Traders | Pending |
| District court, Erode, Tamil Nadu | Appeal | Filed by the company against Hari Nivas Traders by Its Prop. A.Natarajan, | Disposed |
To see the full case history of SJLT Textiles Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for SJLT Textiles Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for SJLT Textiles Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Frequently asked questions
SJLT Textiles has a status of "Struck Off" as per MCA records. This means the company has been officially removed from the Register of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business within one year of incorporation. A struck-off company cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements, and any dealings with such an entity carry significant legal and financial risk.
SJLT Textiles was a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company worked in spinning and weaving, within the textile industry. It was incorporated on 17 January 1994 and is registered under CIN U17111TZ1994PLC004795. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies and is no longer operational.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of SJLT Textiles is U17111TZ1994PLC004795. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of SJLT Textiles is at Prince Arcade No.2E II Floor 22A Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
SJLT Textiles was incorporated on 17 January 1994. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
SJLT Textiles operated in the textile industry, in the spinning and weaving segment. It worked in this industry before it was struck off.
SJLT Textiles has 51 court cases on record: 25 filed by the company and 26 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
SJLT Textiles can be reached at its registered office: Prince Arcade No.2E II Floor 22A Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
SJLT Textiles is registered under the jurisdiction of the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore.