
About Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Data last updated:
Skylark Proteins Private Limited is a private limited company based in Jind, Haryana, India. It operates in the poultry farming segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 19 October 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U01403HR2007PTC078583. Its GSTIN is 23AANCS5544B1ZI (Madhya Pradesh). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7 Cr. It was formerly known as Skylark Processing Private Limited and Skylark Farmtech Private Limited. It is led by directors including Virender Deswal and Sunil Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Shankar Bhawan Railway Road Safidon, Jind, Haryana, India – 126112.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹389.2 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.2 Cr (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹28.31 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over three years and 777% over five years.
The company has about 48 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹243.72 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 6 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹3.95 Cr; the latest was in March 2021. Its 10 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Poultry Industry) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Simran Agrovet Limited with revenue of ₹568 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website skylarkhatcheries.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressShankar Bhawan Railway Road Safidon, Jind, Haryana, India – 126112
- IndustryAgriculture, Poultry Farming
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
The main business activity of Skylark Proteins is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Skylark Proteins Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Skylark Proteins Private Limited reported revenue of ₹389.2 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 777% over five years, including 2% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹28.31 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.2 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Skylark Proteins are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Poultry Industry). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simran Agrovet Limited | ₹568 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 53.0% | •••• | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Glanco Exports India Private Limited | ₹547.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 356.0% | •••• | Kaithal, Haryana, India |
| Basu Chicks and Feed Private Limited | ₹526.27 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Maslandapur, West Bengal, India |
| Roy Agrovets Private Limited | ₹503.66 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -9.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Royal Agro Farm Private Limited | ₹491.23 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 965.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Skylark Proteins Private Limited this company | ₹389.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Jind, Haryana, India |
| Utkal Feeds Private Limited | ₹376.03 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 33.0% | •••• | Khurda, Odisha, India |
| Chalimeda Feeds Private Limited | ₹350.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Om Chicks (India) Private Limited | ₹337.05 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Sri Rajeshwara Hatcheries Private Limited | ₹322.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Easy Feed and Foods Private Limited | ₹316.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 103.0% | •••• | Karnal, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Skylark Proteins by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Poultry Industry), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins Private Limited is audited by Naresh Singla & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naresh Singla & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins has 7 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virender Deswal Also directs: Skylark Feeds Private Limited, Navya Gas Distribution Private Limited, Udaay Agro Industries Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 20 Jul 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sunil Kumar | Director | 20 Jul 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Jagbir Singh Dhull Also directs: Veer Hatcheries LLP, Skylark Feeds Private Limited, Skylark Hatcheries Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 19 Oct 2007 | 18 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Jasbir Singh | Director | 19 Oct 2007 | 18 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Saurabh Deswal Also directs: Skylark Feeds Private Limited, Skylark Hatcheries Private Limited, Skylark Foods Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 20 Jul 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Vikas Dhull Also directs: Skylark Feeds Private Limited, Skylark Hatcheries Private Limited, Good Hopes Hospitals Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 20 Jul 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | Others | ₹15 Cr | Open |
| 07 Jun 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹6.9 Cr | Open |
| 07 Jun 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹18 Cr | Open |
| 04 Jan 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹54.61 Cr | Open |
| 08 Jul 2022 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹30 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins Private Limited has 6 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹3.95 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2020 | Funding round | ₹3.85 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2018 | Rights issue | ₹3.08 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2010 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by Skylark Proteins, 1 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 2 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (RCT) | Filed against the company by Madhya Pradesh Niyantran Board | Pending |
| District court, Jind, Haryana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against New Sagar Traders | Disposed |
| District court, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (MCA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 3 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins Private Limited has a workforce of 48 employees as of Mar 21, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Skylark Processing Private Limited, and Skylark Farmtech Private Limited. The current legal name is Skylark Proteins Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Skylark Proteins Private Limited | Current |
| Skylark Processing Private Limited | Previous |
| Skylark Farmtech Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U01403DL2007PTC169607. The current CIN is U01403HR2007PTC078583, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U01403HR2007PTC078583 | Current |
| U01403DL2007PTC169607 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2007: 9 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Nitesh Dhull ceased to be Additional Director on 31 Jan 2020.
16 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Skylark Proteins Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23AANCS5544B1ZI | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 05 Nov 2018 |
| 10AANCS5544B1ZP | Bihar | Active | 15 Mar 2022 |
| 23AANCS5544B2ZH | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 16 Apr 2025 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Skylark Proteins Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Skylark Proteins Private Limited
Skylark Proteins is an active private limited company based in Jind, Haryana, India. The company works in poultry farming, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 19 October 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01403HR2007PTC078583.
Skylark Proteins reported revenue of ₹389.2 Cr for FY 2025 (up 2% YoY).
Skylark Proteins has 7 current directors:
- Virender Deswal - Director
- Sunil Kumar - Director
- Jagbir Singh Dhull - Director
- Jasbir Singh - Director
- Saurabh Deswal - Director
- Vikas Dhull - Director
- Jitender Deswal - Director
Skylark Proteins reported a net profit of ₹1.2 Cr (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹28.31 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Skylark Proteins is 6% over three years and 777% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 2%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Skylark Proteins is 23AANCS5544B1ZI, registered in Madhya Pradesh. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 10AANCS5544B1ZP (Bihar), 23AANCS5544B2ZH (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Skylark Proteins is U01403HR2007PTC078583. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Skylark Proteins has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Skylark Proteins was incorporated on 19 October 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Skylark Proteins has 6 deals on record (2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹3.95 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
The peers of Skylark Proteins by revenue are Simran Agrovet Limited, Glanco Exports India Private Limited, Basu Chicks and Feed Private Limited, Roy Agrovets Private Limited, Royal Agro Farm Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Poultry Industry).