- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-11-0015864

S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited
About S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited
Data last updated:
S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited is a private limited company based in Gondia, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the manufacturing segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 14 January 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Nagpur, under CIN U15400MH2020PTC336036. Its GSTIN is 27ABDCS2502G1ZO (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.47 Cr. It is led by directors Sanjay Goyal and Mayur Sanjay Goyel.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at S M Goyal And Sons Pvt Ltd Surya No. 1195 Khamari Amgaon Road Opp Msedcl Sub – Station, Gondia, Maharashtra, India – 441601.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.55 Cr, a decline of 71% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.8 Lakh (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹38.3 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.5%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.5 Cr on record.
S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-11-0015864).
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of S.M. Goyal and Sons
Contact details
S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited's registered office is in Gondia, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered AddressS M Goyal And Sons Pvt Ltd Surya No. 1195 Khamari Amgaon Road Opp Msedcl Sub – Station, Gondia, Maharashtra, India – 441601
- IndustryFood And Beverages, Manufacturing, Other Food Products
To see the full contact details of S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of S.M. Goyal and Sons is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableS.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.55 Cr (down 71% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years, including a 71% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 48% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹38.3 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.8 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited
S.M. Goyal and Sons has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Goyal | Director | 14 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Mayur Sanjay Goyel Also directs: Mefy Care Private Limited | Director | 14 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Staple Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devka Food Product Pvt Ltd | ₹8.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Nandurbar, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Paushtik Agro Food I Private Limited | ₹8.56 Cr (FY 2024) | 45.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Salai Agro Products Private Limited | ₹8.56 Cr (FY 2019) | 49.0% | Imphal, Manipur, India | |||
| Sai Vasan Shah Foods Private Limited | ₹8.55 Cr (FY 2024) | 31.0% | Navsari, Gujarat, India | |||
| S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limitedthis company | ₹8.55 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹5.8 Lakh | 0.7% | -71.0% | Gondia, Maharashtra, India | |
| Jai Mata Di Food Processing Private Limited | ₹8.46 Cr (FY 2022) | 140.0% | Patna, Bihar, India | |||
| Arvind Kumar Nand Kumar Ltd | ₹8.46 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Sashpur Schoolpara Agro Products Private Limited | ₹8.45 Cr (FY 2017) | 10.0% | Burdwan, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2023 | 100686966 | State Bank of India | ₹2.5 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
S.M. Goyal and Sons has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27ABDCS2502G1ZO | Maharashtra | Active | 19 May 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
S.M. Goyal and Sons Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2020: 2 appointments. The latest: Mayur Sanjay Goyel was appointed as Director on 14 Jan 2020.
Frequently asked questions
S.M. Goyal and Sons is an active private limited company based in Gondia, Maharashtra, India. The company works in manufacturing, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 14 January 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15400MH2020PTC336036.
S.M. Goyal and Sons has 2 current directors:
- Sanjay Goyal - Director
- Mayur Sanjay Goyel - Director
The latest financial statements of S.M. Goyal and Sons on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2020 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of S.M. Goyal and Sons is 27ABDCS2502G1ZO, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of S.M. Goyal and Sons is U15400MH2020PTC336036. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
S.M. Goyal and Sons was incorporated on 14 January 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Nagpur.
The peers of S.M. Goyal and Sons by revenue are Devka Food Product Pvt Ltd, Paushtik Agro Food I Private Limited, Salai Agro Products Private Limited, Sai Vasan Shah Foods Private Limited, Jai Mata Di Food Processing Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Staple Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Mayur Sanjay Goyel was appointed as Director on 14 Jan 2020. Sanjay Goyal was appointed as Director on 14 Jan 2020.
Yes, S.M. Goyal and Sons is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-11-0015864).
The registered office of S.M. Goyal and Sons is at S M Goyal And Sons Pvt Ltd Surya No. 1195 Khamari Amgaon Road Opp Msedcl Sub – Station, Gondia, Maharashtra, India – 441601.
S.M. Goyal and Sons operates in the food and beverages industry, in the manufacturing segment.

