Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited

Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited - machinery and equipment in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. Directors, charges & compliance details.
CIN U29254MH2010PTC203556 Incorporated 31 May 2010 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Merged Private Limited Company machinery and equipment
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2020
₹1.48 Cr
▼ 22% YoY
Net profit · FY 2020
₹43.61 Lakh
Net margin 29.5%
EBITDA · FY 2020
₹62.29 Lakh
EBITDA margin 42.1%
Authorised capital
₹25 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹25 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Satisfied charges
₹7.5 Cr
No open charges
Company age
16 yrs
Est. 2010
Employees · EPFO
1
Provident fund records

About Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited

Data last updated:

Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, operated as a subsidiary of Hse Engineers Private Limited. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the fire safety and firefighting equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 31 May 2010.

The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U29254MH2010PTC203556. Its GSTIN is 24AAOCS6231N3ZU (Gujarat). The company held 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company had an authorised share capital of ₹25 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹25 Lakh. It was led by directors Nilesh Pranlal Shah (Whole-Time Director) and Kirit Chhaganbhai Patel (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 December 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office was at Office No. 439 Kailash Plaza Building Vallabh Baug Lane Ghatkopar (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400077.

As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.48 Cr, a decline of 22% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹43.61 Lakh (net margin 29.5%) and EBITDA of ₹62.29 Lakh (EBITDA margin 42.1%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over three years and 42% over five years.

The company had about 1 employee on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved.

As per MCA filings, the company had satisfied charges of ₹7.5 Cr on record.

The last known website on record is smaartfire.com.

Company details

CIN U29254MH2010PTC203556
Registration Number 203556
Incorporation Date 31 May 2010
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Amalgamated
Date of Last AGM 31 December 2020
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2020
Parent Company Hse Engineers Private Limited
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is smaartfire.com. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Registered Address
    Office No. 439 Kailash Plaza Building Vallabh Baug Lane Ghatkopar (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400077
  • Industry
    Machinery and Equipment, Fire Safety & Firefighting Equipment

To see the full contact details of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Smaart Fire Protection is manufacturing. In detail, this covers repair & installation of machinery & equipment, motor vehicles.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC12Repair & installation of machinery & equipment, motor vehicles

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited

FY 2020 filings available

Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.48 Cr (down 22% YoY) for FY 2020.

Revenue · FY 2020
₹1.48 Cr ▼ 22%
Net profit · FY 2020
₹43.61 Lakh margin 29.5%
EBITDA · FY 2020
₹62.29 Lakh margin 42.1%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 22%
3 years · compounded
▼ 7%
5 years · compounded
▼ 42%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 7%
3 years · compounded
▲ 4%
5 years · compounded
▼ 27%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 42% over five years, including a 22% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 7% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue₹1.48 Cr
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹62.29 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹43.61 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profitability
EBITDA Margin42.1%
Net Profit Margin29.5%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited

Smaart Fire Protection has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Directors (as last reported)
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Nilesh Pranlal ShahWhole-Time Director31 May 201016 Years 5 MonthsAs last reported
Kirit Chhaganbhai PatelWhole-Time Director31 May 201016 Years 5 MonthsAs last reported

Auditor

Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited is audited by SHAH & KADAM for the financial year 2019.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
SHAH & KADAMFY 2019117413W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2019FY 2017FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
None
Satisfied charges
₹7.5 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Bank of India₹7.50 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
15 Apr 201110283975Bank of India₹7.5 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 1 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited has a workforce of 1 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
1
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-66.67%

GST

Smaart Fire Protection has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
4
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
24AAOCS6231N3ZUGujaratActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2010: 2 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Vijaykumar Jayantilal Vyas ceased to be Director on 15 Sep 2014.

AGM
Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 31 Dec 2020 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2020 with Roc Mumbai.
Charges
A charge registered on 15 Apr 2011 via Charge ID 10283975 with Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 10 Feb 2020.
Ceased
Vijaykumar Jayantilal Vyas ceased to be Director.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of India of Rs. 750.00 Lakh registered on 15 Apr 2011 with Charge ID 10283975 was modified on 07 Aug 2013.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of India amounted to Rs. 750.00 Lakh with Charge ID 10283975 was registered on 15 Apr 2011.
Ceased
Kirit Chhaganbhai Patel ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Nilesh Pranlal Shah ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Kirit Chhaganbhai Patel was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Appointed
Nilesh Pranlal Shah was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Incorporation
31 May 2010
Smaart Fire Protection Private Limited was registered on 31 May 2010 with Roc Mumbai & aged 16 years 5 months as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Smaart Fire Protection has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.

Smaart Fire Protection was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company worked in fire safety and firefighting equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 31 May 2010 and is registered under CIN U29254MH2010PTC203556. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.

Smaart Fire Protection was incorporated on 31 May 2010. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Smaart Fire Protection had 2 directors:

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Smaart Fire Protection is U29254MH2010PTC203556. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

The registered office of Smaart Fire Protection is at Office No. 439 Kailash Plaza Building Vallabh Baug Lane Ghatkopar E, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400077.

Smaart Fire Protection can be reached through the website smaartfire.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

The latest financial statements of Smaart Fire Protection on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 December 2020. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Smaart Fire Protection is 24AAOCS6231N3ZU, registered in Gujarat. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.

Smaart Fire Protection operated in the machinery and equipment industry, in the fire safety and firefighting equipment segment.