
About SNL Bearings Limited
Data last updated:
SNL Bearings Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Nrb Bearings Limited (Full Fledged Public Co). It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 05 March 1979 and has been in existence for over 47 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L99999MH1979PLC134191. Its GSTIN is 27AAECS3406R1ZX (Maharashtra). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 505827.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹16 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.61 Cr. It was formerly known as Shriram Needle Bearing Industries Limited. It is led by directors including Harshbeena Sahney Zaveri and Reshmi Ramesh Panicker.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Dhannur 15 Sir P.M. Road Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹56.62 Cr, a growth of 10.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10.67 Cr (net margin 18.8%) and EBITDA of ₹14.25 Cr (EBITDA margin 25.2%). The net worth stands at ₹75.85 Cr (up 11.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹75.92 Cr (up 11.8% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: SNL Bearings. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹13.25 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹7.1 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website snlbearings.in.
Company details
CIN history
SNL Bearings has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L99999MH1979PLC134191, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L99999MH1979PLC134191 | Current |
| L99999MH2001PLC134191 | Previous |
| U99999MH2001PLC134191 | Previous |
Contact details
SNL Bearings Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is snlbearings.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressDhannur 15 Sir P.M. Road Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
To see the full contact details of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
SNL Bearings operates one associated brand: SNL Bearings. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Needle roller bearings are manufactured for automotive and industrial uses. | snlbearings.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of SNL Bearings is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of SNL Bearings Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSNL Bearings Limited reported revenue of ₹56.62 Cr (up 10.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 56.62 | 51.19 | 47.69 | 47.87 | 43.51 | 36.47 | 34.14 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +7.3% | -0.4% | +10.0% | +19.3% | +6.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 14.25 | 13.09 | 10.35 | 11.49 | 12.09 | 8.70 | 5.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.6% | +21.7% | +24.0% | +27.8% | +23.9% | +17.1% |
| Profit before tax | 14.58 | 14.14 | 10.73 | 11.13 | 11.76 | 8.36 | 5.54 |
| Net profit | 10.67 | 9.92 | 7.74 | 8.18 | 8.83 | 5.97 | 4.02 |
| Net profit margin | +18.8% | +19.4% | +16.2% | +17.1% | +20.3% | +16.4% | +11.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.06 | 30.08 | 21.66 | 22.66 | 24.46 | 17.15 | 11.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 75.92 | 67.91 | 59.62 | 54.17 | 48.48 | 41.09 | 37.82 |
| Net worth | 75.85 | 67.84 | 59.52 | 54.04 | 48.32 | 41.01 | 34.74 |
| Total debt | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 3.00 |
| Cash & bank | 8.08 | 1.14 | 16.98 | 8.82 | 4.73 | 8.11 | 2.73 |
| Net working capital | 23.49 | 18.74 | 29.84 | 21.82 | 18.80 | 19.16 | 15.29 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 13.29 | 3.91 | 8.21 | 10.06 | 5.89 | 7.99 | 7.62 |
| Cash from investing | (10.41) | (1.39) | (5.64) | (9.92) | (9.25) | (0.06) | (4.56) |
| Cash from financing | (2.90) | (2.57) | (2.39) | (2.39) | (1.56) | (3.09) | (0.58) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.25 | 15.22 | 14.26 | 14.77 | 12.37 | 13.81 | 12.48 | 12.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.3% | +10.2% | +14.3% | +16.2% | +1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.24 | (0.01) | 0.74 | 0.48 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.56 | 0.68 |
| Total expenses | 11.41 | 11.37 | 10.95 | 10.77 | 9.28 | 10.57 | 8.91 | 9.56 |
| EBITDA | 3.84 | 3.85 | 3.31 | 4.00 | 3.09 | 3.24 | 3.57 | 3.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.3% | +23.2% | +27.1% | +25.0% | +23.5% | +28.6% | +24.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 4.66 | 3.42 | 3.61 | 4.04 | 3.52 | 3.51 | 3.75 | 3.45 |
| Tax | 1.20 | 0.85 | 0.96 | 1.11 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 0.88 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.25 | 15.22 | 14.26 | 14.77 | 12.37 | 13.81 | 12.48 | 12.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.3% | +10.2% | +14.3% | +16.2% | +1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.24 | (0.01) | 0.74 | 0.48 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.56 | 0.68 |
| Total expenses | 11.41 | 11.37 | 10.95 | 10.77 | 9.28 | 10.57 | 8.91 | 9.56 |
| EBITDA | 3.84 | 3.85 | 3.31 | 4.00 | 3.09 | 3.24 | 3.57 | 3.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.3% | +23.2% | +27.1% | +25.0% | +23.5% | +28.6% | +24.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 4.66 | 3.42 | 3.61 | 4.04 | 3.52 | 3.51 | 3.75 | 3.45 |
| Tax | 1.20 | 0.85 | 0.96 | 1.11 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 0.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 56.62 | 51.19 | 47.69 | 47.87 | 43.51 | 36.47 | 34.14 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +7.3% | -0.4% | +10.0% | +19.3% | +6.8% | - |
| Other income | 2.07 | 2.60 | 1.96 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 0.74 | 0.72 |
| Total expenses | 42.37 | 38.10 | 37.34 | 36.38 | 31.42 | 27.77 | 28.29 |
| Employee cost | 10.15 | 9.14 | 9.11 | 8.93 | 8.49 | 7.79 | 9.42 |
| EBITDA | 14.25 | 13.09 | 10.35 | 11.49 | 12.09 | 8.70 | 5.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.6% | +21.7% | +24.0% | +27.8% | +23.9% | +17.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.73 | 1.54 | 1.57 | 1.52 | 1.42 | 1.00 | 1.01 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 14.58 | 14.14 | 10.73 | 11.13 | 11.76 | 8.36 | 5.54 |
| Tax | 3.73 | 3.28 | 2.91 | 2.95 | 2.93 | 2.17 | 1.39 |
| Net profit | 10.67 | 9.92 | 7.74 | 8.18 | 8.83 | 5.97 | 4.02 |
| Net profit margin | +18.8% | +19.4% | +16.2% | +17.1% | +20.3% | +16.4% | +11.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.06 | 30.08 | 21.66 | 22.66 | 24.46 | 17.15 | 11.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.61 | 3.61 | 3.61 | 3.61 | 3.61 | 3.61 | 3.61 |
| Reserves & surplus | 72.24 | 64.23 | 55.91 | 50.43 | 44.71 | 37.40 | 31.13 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 75.85 | 67.84 | 59.52 | 54.04 | 48.32 | 41.01 | 34.74 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 3.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 3.00 |
| Total liabilities | 75.92 | 67.91 | 59.62 | 54.17 | 48.48 | 41.09 | 37.82 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 34.37 | 34.09 | 33.79 | 31.71 | 30.20 | 27.52 | 26.96 |
| Net block | 12.93 | 14.12 | 15.30 | 14.79 | 14.80 | 13.02 | 13.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 1.24 | 0.21 | 1.27 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 39.20 | 34.48 | 14.22 | 15.25 | 14.52 | 8.03 | 9.85 |
| Inventories | 11.65 | 12.88 | 10.87 | 12.11 | 11.35 | 6.57 | 8.04 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.43 | 9.54 | 6.37 | 6.51 | 6.81 | 8.17 | 6.51 |
| Cash & bank balances | 8.08 | 1.14 | 16.98 | 8.82 | 4.73 | 8.11 | 2.73 |
| Loans & advances | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.90 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.71 |
| Total current assets | 29.89 | 24.24 | 34.80 | 28.34 | 23.64 | 23.65 | 17.99 |
| Total current liabilities | 6.40 | 5.50 | 4.96 | 6.52 | 4.84 | 4.49 | 2.70 |
| Net working capital | 23.49 | 18.74 | 29.84 | 21.82 | 18.80 | 19.16 | 15.29 |
| Total assets | 75.92 | 67.91 | 59.62 | 54.17 | 48.48 | 41.09 | 37.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.21 | 2.46 | 7.38 | 2.54 | 0.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13.29 | 3.91 | 8.21 | 10.06 | 5.89 | 7.99 | 7.62 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10.41) | (1.39) | (5.64) | (9.92) | (9.25) | (0.06) | (4.56) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.90) | (2.57) | (2.39) | (2.39) | (1.56) | (3.09) | (0.58) |
| Net change in cash | (0.02) | (0.05) | 0.18 | (2.25) | (4.92) | 4.84 | 2.48 |
| Closing cash | 8.08 | 1.14 | 16.98 | 8.82 | 4.73 | 8.11 | 2.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.6% | +7.3% | -0.4% | +10.0% | +19.3% | +6.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.9% | +26.5% | -9.9% | -5.0% | +39.0% | +48.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.1% | +31.8% | -3.6% | -5.4% | +40.7% | +50.9% | -51.4% |
| Net income growth | +7.6% | +28.2% | -5.4% | -7.4% | +47.9% | +48.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.8% | +5.6% | +9.4% | +11.9% | +2.3% | -1.6% | +0.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.4% | +2.7% | +6.0% | +25.2% | +2.7% | -9.9% | -18.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.2% | +21.2% | +16.4% | +17.1% | +20.3% | +17.0% | +12.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.3% | +22.2% | +18.9% | +21.7% | +26.3% | +21.4% | +15.4% |
| Return on net worth | +15.1% | +17.1% | +13.8% | +16.0% | +19.8% | +16.3% | +12.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 1.04 | 0.41 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.65 | 1.51 | 1.46 | 1.55 | 1.51 | 1.34 | 1.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.62 | 4.31 | 4.15 | 4.08 | 4.86 | 4.99 | 3.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.97 | 6.43 | 7.41 | 7.19 | 5.81 | 4.97 | 5.35 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.06 | 30.08 | 21.66 | 22.66 | 24.46 | 17.15 | 11.50 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 6.50 | 6.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 210.11 | 187.92 | 164.88 | 149.70 | 133.85 | 113.60 | 96.23 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of SNL Bearings Limited
SNL Bearings Limited currently reports 6 directors and 1 key managerial person. 10 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venkata Satya Siva Surya Prakash Bollu | Ceo | 16 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Harshbeena Sahney Zaveri | Director | 31 Jul 2000 | 26 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Reshmi Ramesh Panicker Also directs: Terrania Consultancy Private Limited | Director | 09 Feb 2023 | 3 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Arvinder Singh Gurmukh Singh Kohli | Director | 17 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Satish Chellaram Rangani | Director | 31 Jul 2000 | 26 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kaiyomarz Minoo Marfatia Also directs: Abbott India Limited | Director | 31 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
Auditor
SNL Bearings Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2022 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 74.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.60%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.40% | 74.40% | 74.40% | 74.40% |
| Public | 25.60% | 25.60% | 25.60% | 25.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Nov 2012 | 10389591 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Feb 2000 | 90357557 | State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur | ₹8.25 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Dec 2013 | 10469305 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹3.6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 03 Nov 2004 | 90357711 | Bnp Paribas Bank | ₹3.5 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Legal cases
SNL Bearings Limited has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by SNL Bearings, 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, JHARKHAND | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Employees Provident Fund Organization Through the Regional Provident Fund Commissioner and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court, JHARKHAND | Writ petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| High Court | Court case (ITAT) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Income Kol-I | Disposed |
| High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Chief Provident Fund Commissio and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
SNL Bearings Limited was last rated by Crisil on 21 May 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 21 May 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
SNL Bearings Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 73 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 17)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Engineering Works | |||
| VNS Industries Pvt. Ltd. | |||
| Balaji Rubber Industries | |||
| VR Sons Engineers Private Limited | |||
| R. K. Engineering Works |
To see the full MSME payment records of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
SNL Bearings has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECS3406R1ZX | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 20AAECS3406R1ZB | Jharkhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAECS3406R1Z4 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jan 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of SNL Bearings Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
SNL Bearings Limited has 14 board changes on record since 2000: 7 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Venkata Satya Siva Surya Prakash Bollu was appointed as CEO on 16 Jun 2025.
14 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
SNL Bearings is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 05 March 1979 (47+ years old) and is registered under CIN L99999MH1979PLC134191. Listed on BSE: 505827.
SNL Bearings reported revenue of ₹56.62 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 10.6% YoY) based on standalone financials.
SNL Bearings has 7 current directors and KMP:
- Harshbeena Sahney Zaveri - Director
- Reshmi Ramesh Panicker - Director
- Arvinder Singh Gurmukh Singh Kohli - Director
- Satish Chellaram Rangani - Director
- Kaiyomarz Minoo Marfatia - Director
- Claude Alex Dgama Rose - Director
- Venkata Satya Siva Surya Prakash Bollu - Ceo
The latest financial statements of SNL Bearings on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of SNL Bearings is 27AAECS3406R1ZX, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 20AAECS3406R1ZB (Jharkhand), 33AAECS3406R1Z4 (Tamil Nadu).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of SNL Bearings is L99999MH1979PLC134191. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. SNL Bearings is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 505827).
SNL Bearings has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.
SNL Bearings was incorporated on 05 March 1979, making it 47+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Venkata Satya Siva Surya Prakash Bollu was appointed as CEO on 16 Jun 2025. Reshmi Ramesh Panicker was appointed as Director on 09 Feb 2023. Vivek Sahai ceased to be Director on 08 Nov 2022. SNL Bearings has 14 board changes on record in total.
SNL Bearings has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 73 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 21 Apr 2022.

