- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-20-0026762

About Sobhagya Mercantile Limited
Data last updated:
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the mining and mineral extraction segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 27 December 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L45100MH1983PLC031671. Its GSTIN is 27AAACS5539H1Z8 (Maharashtra). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 512014.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.4 Cr. It was formerly known as Sobhaygya Mercantile Limited. It is led by directors including Shrikant Mitesh Bhangdiya (Managing Director) and Sonal Kirtikumar Bhangdiya.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹232.5 Cr, a growth of 47.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹22.04 Cr (net margin 9.5%) and EBITDA of ₹33.05 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.2%). The net worth stands at ₹192.98 Cr (up 141.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹215 Cr (up 148.4% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sobhagya Mercantile. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹71 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹71.32 Lakh on record. The company has 4 deals on record (3 market trades, 1 rights issue); the latest was in April 2024.
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-20-0026762). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sobhagyamercantile.com.
Company details
CIN history
Sobhagya Mercantile has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45100MH1983PLC031671, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45100MH1983PLC031671 | Current |
| L51900MH1983PLC031671 | Previous |
| U51900MH2004PLC031671 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Sobhagya Mercantile
Contact details
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is sobhagyamercantile.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressU.N. – 1916 19th Floor One Lodha Place, Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Mining & Mineral Extraction
To see the full contact details of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sobhagya Mercantile operates one associated brand: Sobhagya Mercantile. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Grain marketing, agricultural products, and equipment services. | sobhagyamercantile.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sobhagya Mercantile is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSobhagya Mercantile Limited reported revenue of ₹232.5 Cr (up 47.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 232 | 157 | 115 | 109 | 66.56 | 42.37 | 10.91 |
| Revenue growth | +47.8% | +36.5% | +5.9% | +63.5% | +57.1% | +288.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 33.05 | 22.41 | 13.17 | 12.50 | 9.00 | 9.97 | 6.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +14.3% | +11.4% | +11.5% | +13.5% | +23.5% | +58.4% |
| Profit before tax | 32.71 | 23.84 | 15.74 | 14.40 | 13.05 | 9.24 | 6.16 |
| Net profit | 22.04 | 15.53 | 11.60 | 10.73 | 10.95 | 7.89 | 5.90 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +9.9% | +10.1% | +9.9% | +16.5% | +18.6% | +54.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 22.61 | 18.49 | 482.61 | 446.98 | 456.64 | 329.49 | 245.60 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 215 | 86.55 | 61.02 | 42.62 | 26.93 | 20.63 | 11.22 |
| Net worth | 193 | 79.92 | 47.20 | 35.58 | 24.86 | 13.88 | 5.94 |
| Total debt | 21.81 | 6.63 | 13.82 | 7.04 | 2.07 | 6.75 | 5.12 |
| Cash & bank | 64.60 | 1.37 | 2.95 | 1.77 | 0.04 | 1.92 | 0.06 |
| Net working capital | 132 | 81.87 | 58.38 | 40.21 | 20.98 | 6.19 | 0.31 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 53.20 | (17.31) | 4.19 | (2.13) | (14.49) | (1.06) | 0.88 |
| Cash from investing | (79.05) | (0.01) | (0.68) | 3.24 | 13.10 | 1.72 | (5.75) |
| Cash from financing | 88.34 | 15.74 | (1.93) | (1.11) | (0.49) | 1.20 | 4.92 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.37 | 81.50 | 47.47 | 51.22 | 52.32 | 56.63 | 45.16 | 27.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -20.9% | +43.9% | +5.1% | +85.7% | +98.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 2.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.12 | 0.00 | 1.52 |
| Total expenses | 35.43 | 72.59 | 38.42 | 44.29 | 44.53 | 48.37 | 38.88 | 24.88 |
| EBITDA | 5.94 | 8.91 | 9.05 | 6.93 | 7.79 | 8.26 | 6.28 | 2.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +10.9% | +19.1% | +13.5% | +14.9% | +14.6% | +14.4% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.89 | 0.56 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 5.45 | 10.84 | 8.07 | 6.29 | 7.52 | 11.11 | 5.97 | 3.83 |
| Tax | 1.37 | 5.17 | 2.01 | 1.59 | 1.91 | 3.54 | 2.31 | 1.72 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.37 | 81.50 | 47.47 | 51.22 | 52.32 | 56.63 | 45.16 | 27.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -20.9% | +43.9% | +5.1% | +85.7% | +98.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 2.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.12 | 0.00 | 1.52 |
| Total expenses | 35.43 | 72.59 | 38.42 | 44.29 | 44.53 | 48.37 | 38.88 | 24.88 |
| EBITDA | 5.94 | 8.91 | 9.05 | 6.93 | 7.79 | 8.26 | 6.28 | 2.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +10.9% | +19.1% | +13.5% | +14.9% | +14.6% | +14.4% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.89 | 0.56 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 5.45 | 10.84 | 8.07 | 6.29 | 7.52 | 11.11 | 5.97 | 3.83 |
| Tax | 1.37 | 5.17 | 2.01 | 1.59 | 1.91 | 3.54 | 2.31 | 1.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 232 | 157 | 115 | 109 | 66.56 | 42.37 | 10.91 |
| Revenue growth | +47.8% | +36.5% | +5.9% | +63.5% | +57.1% | +288.4% | - |
| Other income | 2.59 | 3.12 | 4.87 | 3.28 | 5.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 199 | 135 | 102 | 96.31 | 57.56 | 32.40 | 4.54 |
| Employee cost | 5.05 | 4.37 | 2.65 | 2.84 | 1.85 | 1.31 | 0.74 |
| EBITDA | 33.05 | 22.41 | 13.17 | 12.50 | 9.00 | 9.97 | 6.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +14.3% | +11.4% | +11.5% | +13.5% | +23.5% | +58.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 1.03 | 1.77 | 0.89 | 0.49 | 0.23 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 32.71 | 23.84 | 15.74 | 14.40 | 13.05 | 9.24 | 6.16 |
| Tax | 10.67 | 8.31 | 4.14 | 3.67 | 2.10 | 1.35 | 0.26 |
| Net profit | 22.04 | 15.53 | 11.60 | 10.73 | 10.95 | 7.89 | 5.90 |
| Net profit margin | +9.5% | +9.9% | +10.1% | +9.9% | +16.5% | +18.6% | +54.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 22.61 | 18.49 | 482.61 | 446.98 | 456.64 | 329.49 | 245.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.75 | 8.40 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Reserves & surplus | 183 | 71.52 | 46.96 | 35.34 | 24.62 | 13.64 | 5.70 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 193 | 79.92 | 47.20 | 35.58 | 24.86 | 13.88 | 5.94 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 1.32 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.81 | 6.63 | 13.82 | 6.10 | 0.75 | 6.42 | 5.12 |
| Total debt | 21.81 | 6.63 | 13.82 | 7.04 | 2.07 | 6.75 | 5.12 |
| Total liabilities | 215 | 86.55 | 61.02 | 42.62 | 26.93 | 20.63 | 11.22 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6.38 | 5.82 | 4.30 | 3.67 | 2.28 | 2.44 | 1.50 |
| Net block | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.58 | 2.32 | 1.32 | 1.74 | 1.31 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 78.78 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 4.64 | 12.72 | 9.61 |
| Inventories | 3.01 | 1.95 | 1.90 | 0.86 | 0.37 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 134 | 107 | 19.11 | 51.21 | 11.28 | 14.97 | 3.12 |
| Cash & bank balances | 64.60 | 1.37 | 2.95 | 1.77 | 0.04 | 1.92 | 0.06 |
| Loans & advances | 65.20 | 57.31 | 60.40 | 31.53 | 34.24 | 3.55 | 0.68 |
| Total current assets | 267 | 168 | 84.36 | 85.37 | 45.93 | 20.50 | 3.86 |
| Total current liabilities | 135 | 86.00 | 25.98 | 45.16 | 24.95 | 14.31 | 3.55 |
| Net working capital | 132 | 81.87 | 58.38 | 40.21 | 20.98 | 6.19 | 0.31 |
| Total assets | 215 | 86.55 | 61.02 | 42.62 | 26.93 | 20.63 | 11.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.05 | 1.62 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1.92 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 53.20 | (17.31) | 4.19 | (2.13) | (14.49) | (1.06) | 0.88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (79.05) | (0.01) | (0.68) | 3.24 | 13.10 | 1.72 | (5.75) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 88.34 | 15.74 | (1.93) | (1.11) | (0.49) | 1.20 | 4.92 |
| Net change in cash | 62.49 | (1.58) | 1.59 | 0.00 | (1.88) | 1.86 | 0.05 |
| Closing cash | 64.60 | 1.37 | 2.95 | 1.77 | 0.04 | 1.92 | 0.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +47.8% | +36.5% | +5.9% | +63.5% | +57.1% | +288.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +47.5% | +70.2% | +5.4% | +38.9% | -9.7% | +56.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +37.2% | +51.5% | +9.3% | +10.3% | +41.2% | +50.0% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +41.9% | +33.9% | +8.1% | -2.0% | +38.8% | +33.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.8% | +33.2% | +39.6% | +115.3% | +1085.0% | +919.4% | +548.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.3% | +35.5% | +9.7% | +25.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.5% | +9.9% | +10.1% | +9.9% | +16.5% | +18.6% | +54.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.4% | +33.7% | +33.8% | +44.0% | +56.9% | +59.6% | +107.7% |
| Return on net worth | +16.2% | +24.4% | +28.0% | +35.5% | +56.6% | +79.8% | +196.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.60 | 0.89 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 7.95 | 4.74 | 14.00 | 7.41 | 5.78 | 2.43 | 0.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 38.11 | 31.08 | 28.92 | 36.57 | 28.20 | 21.51 | 14.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 93.75 | 81.70 | 83.51 | 176.93 | 309.58 | 1,412.33 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.92 | 2.49 | 3.28 | 3.48 | 5.07 | 4.68 | 6.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.61 | 18.49 | 482.61 | 446.98 | 456.64 | 329.49 | 245.60 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 197.96 | 95.14 | 1,966.65 | 1,482.61 | 1,035.86 | 578.36 | 247.40 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited
Sobhagya Mercantile has 4 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shrikant Mitesh Bhangdiya | Managing Director | 09 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sonal Kirtikumar Bhangdiya Also directs: CPM Road LLP, MKS Oterri Private Limited, Highstone Commercials Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 09 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Prashant Kumar Lahoti Also directs: Kleanoholic Envirotech LLP, Kalakriti Ventures LLP, Rade Ranch Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 21 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rupesh Prakash Malpani | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited is audited by M/s Joshi & Shah for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M/s Joshi & Shah | FY 2023 | 144627W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 64.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 13.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 21.60%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.60% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 35.40% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | 101314693 | Indian Bank | ₹2.99 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 101205656 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Nov 2025 | 101205643 | Indian Bank | ₹18.5 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Dec 2021 | 100566636 | Others | ₹1.46 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Jan 2021 | 100405907 | Others | ₹17.95 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited has 4 deals on record (3 market trades, 1 rights issue); the latest was in April 2024.
Deals on record (3 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | Rights issue | ₹17.14 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹40,000 | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| May 2021 | Market trade | ₹30,000 | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Sobhagya Mercantile Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sobhagya Mercantile Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Sobhagya Mercantile has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACS5539H1Z8 | Maharashtra | Active | 17 Sep 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sobhagya Mercantile Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited has 23 board changes on record since 1986: 14 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Rupesh Prakash Malpani was appointed as Director on 09 Aug 2024.
24 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Sobhagya Mercantile is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in mining and mineral extraction, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 27 December 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45100MH1983PLC031671. Listed on BSE: 512014.
Sobhagya Mercantile reported revenue of ₹232.5 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 47.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Sobhagya Mercantile has 4 current directors:
- Shrikant Mitesh Bhangdiya - Managing Director
- Sonal Kirtikumar Bhangdiya - Director
- Prashant Kumar Lahoti - Director
- Rupesh Prakash Malpani - Director
The latest financial statements of Sobhagya Mercantile on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sobhagya Mercantile is 27AAACS5539H1Z8, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sobhagya Mercantile is L45100MH1983PLC031671. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sobhagya Mercantile is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 512014).
Sobhagya Mercantile was incorporated on 27 December 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sobhagya Mercantile has 4 deals on record (3 market trades, 1 rights issue); the latest was in April 2024.
Rupesh Prakash Malpani was appointed as Director on 09 Aug 2024. Niresh Maheshwari ceased to be Director on 07 Jun 2024. Niresh Maheshwari was appointed as Director on 20 Aug 2022. Sobhagya Mercantile has 23 board changes on record in total.

