- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-33-0032410

About Sohan Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sohan Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the colorants segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 06 April 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24290MH1995PTC087260. Its GSTIN is 27AADCS9324H1Z6 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹48.09 Lakh. It was formerly known as Sohan Dyechem Private Limited. It is led by directors including Aruna Bharat Taware and Nirali Sohan Taware.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at W – 126 MIDC Phase II Dombivli East, Thane, Maharashtra, India – 421201.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹63.27 Cr, a decline of 18% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹44.52 Lakh (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹4.29 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over three years and 11% over five years.
The company has about 28 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sohan Dye-Chem. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹27.93 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹20 Lakh; the latest was in March 2022. Its 7 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Vapi Products Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹65.63 Cr.
Sohan Industries Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-33-0032410). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sohandyechem.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Sohan Industries
Contact details
Sohan Industries Private Limited's registered office is in Thane, Maharashtra. Its website is sohandyechem.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressW – 126 MIDC Phase II Dombivli East, Thane, Maharashtra, India – 421201
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Colorants, Dyes & Pigments
To see the full contact details of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sohan Industries operates one associated brand: Sohan Dye-Chem. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures pigments and formulations for various industries worldwide. | sohandyechem.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sohan Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sohan Industries Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSohan Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹63.27 Cr (down 18% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 18% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11%. EBITDA fell 26% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹63.27 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹4.29 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹44.52 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sohan Industries Private Limited
Sohan Industries has 6 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aruna Bharat Taware Also directs: Rohan Pigments P Ltd, Mahatma Agricos Agro Industries Private Limited, Aru Organics Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 06 Apr 1995 | 31 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Nirali Sohan Taware | Director | 08 Oct 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ashwini Rohan Taware | Director | 15 Jan 2015 | 11 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Bharat Rangarao Taware Also directs: Rohan Pigments P Ltd | Director | 01 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sohan Bharat Taware Also directs: Rohan Pigments P Ltd, Aru Organics Private Limited | Director | 15 Mar 2011 | 15 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rohan Bharat Taware | Director | 01 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sohan Industries Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vapi Products Industries Private Limited | ₹65.63 Cr (FY 2025) | 25.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Prasad International Private Limited | ₹64.48 Cr (FY 2023) | -15.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Zenith Dyeintermediates Limited | ₹63.4 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sohan Industries Private Limitedthis company | ₹63.27 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹44.52 Lakh | 0.7% | -18.0% | 28 | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Vishrudh Organics Private Limited | ₹63.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 38.0% | Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Choksi Organics Private Limited | ₹63.25 Cr (FY 2024) | 3.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Ashok Dyestuff Private Limited | ₹63.19 Cr (FY 2024) | -5.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Vedant Dyestuffs Intermediates Private Limited | ₹62.97 Cr (FY 2025) | 104.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sohan Industries Private Limited is audited by R. S. Kelkar and Co. for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R. S. Kelkar and Co. | FY 2024 | 113342W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sohan Industries Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Dec 2022 | 100655088 | Others | ₹7 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Jun 2022 | 100581904 | Others | ₹7 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Nov 2021 | 100505067 | Others | ₹66 Lakh | Open | |
| 21 Oct 2020 | 100383352 | Others | ₹1.33 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Oct 2017 | 100138488 | Others | ₹1.85 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sohan Industries Private Limited has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹20 Lakh; the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Rights issue | ₹5 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2009 | Funding round | ₹20 Lakh | Investors: 4 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sohan Industries Private Limited has 4 court cases on record: 3 filed by Sohan Industries, 1 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 1 is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Micro Dye Chem, Through Prop/Director/Partner | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Nandan Textile Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Jai Ganesh Prints Through Its Prop/Director/Partner | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln.PGA) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sohan Industries Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sohan Industries Private Limited has a workforce of 28 employees on its EPFO records as of Feb 15, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Sohan Industries has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AADCS9324H1Z6 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sohan Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sohan Industries Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 1995: 6 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Bharat Rangarao Taware was appointed as Director on 01 Dec 2021.
11 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Sohan Industries is an active private limited company based in Thane, Maharashtra, India. The company works in colorants, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 06 April 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24290MH1995PTC087260.
Sohan Industries has 6 current directors:
- Aruna Bharat Taware - Director
- Nirali Sohan Taware - Director
- Ashwini Rohan Taware - Director
- Bharat Rangarao Taware - Director
- Sohan Bharat Taware - Director
- Rohan Bharat Taware - Director
The latest financial statements of Sohan Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sohan Industries is 27AADCS9324H1Z6, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sohan Industries is U24290MH1995PTC087260. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sohan Industries has 4 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 3 are pending.
Sohan Industries was incorporated on 06 April 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sohan Industries has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹20 Lakh; the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Sohan Industries by revenue are Vapi Products Industries Private Limited, Prasad International Private Limited, Zenith Dyeintermediates Limited, Vishrudh Organics Private Limited, Choksi Organics Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Bharat Rangarao Taware was appointed as Director on 01 Dec 2021. Rohan Bharat Taware was appointed as Director on 01 Dec 2021. Nirali Sohan Taware ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Sohan Industries has 10 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Sohan Industries is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-33-0032410).

