- #1,427 Shreekant Somany & family ₹1,500 Cr

About Somany Ceramics Limited
Data last updated:
Somany Ceramics Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the sanitaryware and tile segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 20 January 1968 and has been in existence for over 58 years.
Its director Shreekant Somany and family are #1,427 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L40200WB1968PLC224116. Its GSTIN is 19AAECS0763K1Z2 (West Bengal). The company holds 23 GST registrations, of which 19 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531548 and NSE: SOMANYCERA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹32.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹8.2 Cr. It was formerly known as Spl Limited and Somany Pilkington'S Limited. It is led by directors including Abhishek Somany (Managing Director) and Shreekant Somany (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 2 Red Cross Place, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,890.33 Cr, a growth of 4.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹83.49 Cr (net margin 2.9%) and EBITDA of ₹252.52 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.7%). The net worth stands at ₹856.18 Cr (up 9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,349.68 Cr (up 7.1% YoY).
The company has about 1,988 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 11 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Somany Ceramics. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹277.64 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,493.38 Cr on record. Court records list 571 cases involving the company, including 459 filed by the company and 112 filed against it; 94 cases are pending. The company has 35 deals on record (20 market trades, 13 secondary share transfers, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹50 Cr; the latest was in January 2023.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website somanyceramics.com.
Company details
Name history
Somany Ceramics has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Spl Limited, and Somany Pilkington's Limited. The current legal name is Somany Ceramics Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Somany Ceramics Limited | Current |
| Spl Limited | Previous |
| Somany Pilkington's Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Somany Ceramics has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L40200DL1968PLC005169. The current CIN is L40200WB1968PLC224116, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40200WB1968PLC224116 | Current |
| L40200DL1968PLC005169 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Somany Ceramics
Contact details
Somany Ceramics Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is somanyceramics.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered Address2 Red Cross Place, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryManufacturing, Sanitaryware & Tile, Ceramics
To see the full contact details of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Somany Ceramics operates one associated brand: Somany Ceramics. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Ceramic tiles are manufactured by Somany Ceramics in India. | somanyceramics.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Somany Ceramics are wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles and manufacturing. In detail, this covers retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles and other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 47 | Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | |
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Somany Ceramics Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSomany Ceramics Limited reported revenue of ₹2,890.33 Cr (up 4.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,890 | 2,758 | 2,605 | 2,479 | 2,095 | 1,651 | 1,610 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | +5.9% | +5.1% | +18.4% | +26.9% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 253 | 219 | 251 | 186 | 206 | 172 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.7% | +7.9% | +9.6% | +7.5% | +9.9% | +10.4% | +6.5% |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 85.23 | 143 | 92.87 | 126 | 82.74 | 9.57 |
| Net profit | 83.49 | 60.98 | 97.17 | 70.53 | 86.31 | 69.39 | 36.89 |
| Net profit margin | +2.9% | +2.2% | +3.7% | +2.9% | +4.1% | +4.2% | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.80 | 14.65 | 23.63 | 16.83 | 20.88 | 13.43 | 3.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,350 | 1,261 | 1,262 | 1,476 | 1,389 | 1,244 | 1,267 |
| Net worth | 856 | 785 | 727 | 787 | 726 | 641 | 606 |
| Total debt | 361 | 346 | 371 | 534 | 512 | 460 | 529 |
| Cash & bank | 148 | 77.68 | 70.90 | 155 | 149 | 149 | 20.06 |
| Net working capital | 214 | 162 | 122 | 365 | 359 | 397 | 466 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 247 | 141 | 393 | 165 | 143 | 356 | 153 |
| Cash from investing | (54.15) | (72.99) | (124) | (90.91) | (255) | (89.61) | (14.83) |
| Cash from financing | (124) | (67.59) | (356) | (21.32) | 63.91 | (139) | (153) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 861 | 750 | 818 | 682 | 685 | 604 | 769 | 645 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.6% | +24.0% | +6.4% | +5.8% | +2.8% | +4.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.17 | 3.54 | 3.18 | 2.55 | 3.69 | 1.90 | 3.79 | 1.82 |
| EBITDA | 97.35 | 86.21 | 88.84 | 62.00 | 53.51 | 48.18 | 62.46 | 51.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.6% | +10.9% | +9.2% | +7.9% | +8.0% | +8.2% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 28.00 | 28.54 | 27.29 | 27.92 | 26.29 | 25.98 | 29.11 | 22.82 |
| Interest | 11.41 | 11.43 | 10.57 | 12.11 | 12.33 | 12.71 | 12.18 | 13.27 |
| Profit before tax | 60.11 | 49.78 | 54.16 | 24.52 | 18.58 | 11.39 | 24.96 | 17.19 |
| Tax | 18.55 | 15.55 | 16.76 | 7.51 | 6.27 | 4.04 | 6.25 | 7.52 |
| Net profit | 41.56 | 34.23 | 37.40 | 17.01 | 12.31 | 7.35 | 18.71 | 9.67 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.08 | 8.64 | 9.19 | 4.39 | 3.65 | 2.52 | 5.20 | 2.26 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,739 | 2,667 | 2,534 | 2,443 | 2,074 | 1,630 | 1,595 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +5.2% | +3.8% | +17.8% | +27.2% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 179 | 139 | 169 | 146 | 150 | 119 | 48.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% | +5.2% | +6.7% | +6.0% | +7.2% | +7.3% | +3.0% |
| Profit before tax | 133 | 113 | 144 | 122 | 117 | 75.58 | 1.16 |
| Net profit | 102 | 73.73 | 103 | 88.27 | 86.09 | 68.58 | (65.64) |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +2.8% | +4.1% | +3.6% | +4.2% | +4.2% | -4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 24.16 | 20.89 | 25.31 | 21.21 | 20.67 | 13.00 | 3.13 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,082 | 927 | 830 | 1,051 | 996 | 920 | 931 |
| Net worth | 891 | 800 | 723 | 783 | 704 | 616 | 584 |
| Total debt | 137 | 72.01 | 56.42 | 222 | 251 | 262 | 311 |
| Cash & bank | 125 | 55.64 | 50.95 | 110 | 125 | 137 | 8.43 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 54.44 | 9.57 | 253 | 249 | 300 | 366 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 169 | 88.06 | 312 | 119 | 105 | 298 | 33.82 |
| Cash from investing | (67.04) | (54.80) | (25.84) | (26.69) | (180) | (73.77) | 1.88 |
| Cash from financing | (32.90) | (28.52) | (346) | (66.08) | 22.49 | (96.02) | (51.75) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 786 | 692 | 753 | 647 | 658 | 582 | 743 | 623 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.4% | +18.9% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +2.5% | +3.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.96 | 7.45 | 6.95 | 6.45 | 7.61 | 5.96 | 7.81 | 15.18 |
| Total expenses | 715 | 631 | 693 | 605 | 617 | 547 | 696 | 592 |
| EBITDA | 71.17 | 60.58 | 59.80 | 42.74 | 41.15 | 35.11 | 46.56 | 31.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.1% | +8.8% | +8.0% | +6.6% | +6.3% | +6.1% | +6.3% | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 17.91 | 17.60 | 15.31 | 16.05 | 15.31 | 15.76 | 15.51 | 15.00 |
| Interest | 3.03 | 3.28 | 2.03 | 3.16 | 2.83 | 2.75 | 2.02 | 2.07 |
| Profit before tax | 57.19 | 47.15 | 49.41 | 29.98 | 30.62 | 22.56 | 36.84 | 29.81 |
| Tax | 15.47 | 12.04 | 11.92 | 7.69 | 8.09 | 5.80 | 8.37 | 6.71 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 861 | 750 | 818 | 682 | 685 | 604 | 769 | 645 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.6% | +24.0% | +6.4% | +5.8% | +2.8% | +4.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.17 | 3.54 | 3.18 | 2.55 | 3.69 | 1.90 | 3.79 | 1.82 |
| EBITDA | 97.35 | 86.21 | 88.84 | 62.00 | 53.51 | 48.18 | 62.46 | 51.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.6% | +10.9% | +9.2% | +7.9% | +8.0% | +8.2% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 28.00 | 28.54 | 27.29 | 27.92 | 26.29 | 25.98 | 29.11 | 22.82 |
| Interest | 11.41 | 11.43 | 10.57 | 12.11 | 12.33 | 12.71 | 12.18 | 13.27 |
| Profit before tax | 60.11 | 49.78 | 54.16 | 24.52 | 18.58 | 11.39 | 24.96 | 17.19 |
| Tax | 18.55 | 15.55 | 16.76 | 7.51 | 6.27 | 4.04 | 6.25 | 7.52 |
| Net profit | 41.56 | 34.23 | 37.40 | 17.01 | 12.31 | 7.35 | 18.71 | 9.67 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.08 | 8.64 | 9.19 | 4.39 | 3.65 | 2.52 | 5.20 | 2.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,890 | 2,758 | 2,605 | 2,479 | 2,095 | 1,651 | 1,610 |
| Revenue growth | +4.8% | +5.9% | +5.1% | +18.4% | +26.9% | +2.5% | - |
| Other income | 11.32 | 9.02 | 10.88 | 14.68 | 13.46 | 12.78 | 12.74 |
| Total expenses | 2,638 | 2,539 | 2,354 | 2,293 | 1,888 | 1,479 | 1,505 |
| Employee cost | 361 | 355 | 329 | 303 | 258 | 225 | 239 |
| EBITDA | 253 | 219 | 251 | 186 | 206 | 172 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.7% | +7.9% | +9.6% | +7.5% | +9.9% | +10.4% | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 107 | 90.26 | 72.51 | 67.85 | 63.95 | 61.63 | 58.95 |
| Interest | 47.72 | 52.43 | 46.46 | 40.36 | 29.64 | 40.14 | 49.41 |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 85.23 | 143 | 92.87 | 126 | 82.74 | 9.57 |
| Tax | 34.58 | 27.23 | 43.42 | 25.94 | 32.94 | 22.15 | (9.92) |
| Net profit | 83.49 | 60.98 | 97.17 | 70.53 | 86.31 | 69.39 | 36.89 |
| Net profit margin | +2.9% | +2.2% | +3.7% | +2.9% | +4.1% | +4.2% | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.80 | 14.65 | 23.63 | 16.83 | 20.88 | 13.43 | 3.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 22.00 | 22.00 | 15.20 | 8.49 | 8.49 | 8.49 | 8.48 |
| Reserves & surplus | 834 | 763 | 712 | 778 | 718 | 632 | 598 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 856 | 785 | 727 | 787 | 726 | 641 | 606 |
| Minority interest | 77.51 | 72.58 | 113 | 108 | 108 | 99.70 | 94.09 |
| Secured loans | 223 | 275 | 307 | 305 | 225 | 234 | 337 |
| Unsecured loans | 137 | 71.52 | 63.54 | 229 | 287 | 226 | 192 |
| Total debt | 361 | 346 | 371 | 534 | 512 | 460 | 529 |
| Total liabilities | 1,350 | 1,261 | 1,262 | 1,476 | 1,389 | 1,244 | 1,267 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,557 | 1,440 | 1,461 | 1,320 | 1,018 | 967 | 930 |
| Net block | 1,091 | 1,063 | 1,121 | 1,015 | 752 | 759 | 778 |
| Capital work in progress | 18.89 | 16.28 | 9.60 | 47.26 | 227 | 8.63 | 6.02 |
| Investments | 16.01 | 16.41 | 14.57 | 31.85 | 60.03 | 89.80 | 34.13 |
| Inventories | 352 | 338 | 347 | 391 | 274 | 245 | 328 |
| Sundry debtors | 301 | 369 | 337 | 268 | 237 | 221 | 280 |
| Cash & bank balances | 148 | 77.68 | 70.90 | 155 | 149 | 149 | 20.06 |
| Loans & advances | 41.47 | 48.69 | 52.18 | 53.22 | 66.88 | 59.71 | 87.53 |
| Total current assets | 842 | 833 | 807 | 868 | 726 | 675 | 716 |
| Total current liabilities | 628 | 671 | 685 | 502 | 367 | 278 | 249 |
| Net working capital | 214 | 162 | 122 | 365 | 359 | 397 | 466 |
| Total assets | 1,350 | 1,261 | 1,262 | 1,476 | 1,389 | 1,244 | 1,267 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 59.79 | 59.20 | 146 | 93.76 | 143 | 15.04 | 29.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 247 | 141 | 393 | 165 | 143 | 356 | 153 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (54.15) | (72.99) | (124) | (90.91) | (255) | (89.61) | (14.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (124) | (67.59) | (356) | (21.32) | 63.91 | (139) | (153) |
| Net change in cash | 68.54 | 0.59 | (86.88) | 52.31 | (48.85) | 128 | (14.64) |
| Closing cash | 148 | 77.68 | 70.90 | 155 | 149 | 149 | 20.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.8% | +5.9% | +5.1% | +18.4% | +26.9% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.4% | -12.8% | +34.6% | -9.7% | +20.3% | +63.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.5% | -40.3% | +53.8% | -26.5% | +52.7% | +764.6% | -88.1% |
| Net income growth | +36.9% | -37.2% | +37.8% | -18.3% | +24.4% | +88.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.3% | +9.6% | +16.4% | +15.5% | +6.9% | -1.2% | -2.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.7% | +2.0% | +13.5% | +21.0% | +10.7% | -1.7% | -22.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +2.1% | +3.8% | +2.7% | +4.5% | +3.7% | +1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.7% | +11.8% | +15.0% | +10.1% | +12.9% | +12.1% | +7.3% |
| Return on net worth | +9.2% | +7.8% | +13.2% | +8.8% | +13.7% | +11.7% | +6.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.90 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.38 |
| Interest cover | 32.90 | 40.76 | 26.04 | 34.04 | 20.79 | 36.46 | 106.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.93 | 1.90 | 1.87 | 2.12 | 2.11 | 1.74 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.38 | 8.06 | 7.06 | 7.45 | 8.07 | 5.75 | 5.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.63 | 7.81 | 8.60 | 9.82 | 9.15 | 6.59 | 4.62 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.80 | 14.65 | 23.63 | 16.83 | 20.88 | 13.43 | 3.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.40 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 205.39 | 188.17 | 175.63 | 185.28 | 171.00 | 150.86 | 143.10 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 786 | 692 | 753 | 647 | 658 | 582 | 743 | 623 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.4% | +18.9% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +2.5% | +3.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.96 | 7.45 | 6.95 | 6.45 | 7.61 | 5.96 | 7.81 | 15.18 |
| Total expenses | 715 | 631 | 693 | 605 | 617 | 547 | 696 | 592 |
| EBITDA | 71.17 | 60.58 | 59.80 | 42.74 | 41.15 | 35.11 | 46.56 | 31.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.1% | +8.8% | +8.0% | +6.6% | +6.3% | +6.1% | +6.3% | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 17.91 | 17.60 | 15.31 | 16.05 | 15.31 | 15.76 | 15.51 | 15.00 |
| Interest | 3.03 | 3.28 | 2.03 | 3.16 | 2.83 | 2.75 | 2.02 | 2.07 |
| Profit before tax | 57.19 | 47.15 | 49.41 | 29.98 | 30.62 | 22.56 | 36.84 | 29.81 |
| Tax | 15.47 | 12.04 | 11.92 | 7.69 | 8.09 | 5.80 | 8.37 | 6.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,739 | 2,667 | 2,534 | 2,443 | 2,074 | 1,630 | 1,595 |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% | +5.2% | +3.8% | +17.8% | +27.2% | +2.2% | - |
| Other income | 26.97 | 34.13 | 29.32 | 27.68 | 22.12 | 15.18 | 17.10 |
| Total expenses | 2,561 | 2,528 | 2,365 | 2,297 | 1,924 | 1,511 | 1,547 |
| Employee cost | 273 | 262 | 242 | 217 | 186 | 164 | 173 |
| EBITDA | 179 | 139 | 169 | 146 | 150 | 119 | 48.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% | +5.2% | +6.7% | +6.0% | +7.2% | +7.3% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 62.43 | 53.12 | 46.63 | 43.57 | 46.82 | 44.55 | 42.44 |
| Interest | 10.77 | 7.56 | 7.77 | 7.87 | 8.59 | 14.43 | 21.81 |
| Profit before tax | 133 | 113 | 144 | 122 | 117 | 75.58 | 1.16 |
| Tax | 33.49 | 26.98 | 40.27 | 31.83 | 29.16 | 20.37 | (12.09) |
| Net profit | 102 | 73.73 | 103 | 88.27 | 86.09 | 68.58 | (65.64) |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +2.8% | +4.1% | +3.6% | +4.2% | +4.2% | -4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 24.16 | 20.89 | 25.31 | 21.21 | 20.67 | 13.00 | 3.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.20 | 8.20 | 8.20 | 8.49 | 8.49 | 8.49 | 8.48 |
| Reserves & surplus | 883 | 792 | 715 | 775 | 696 | 608 | 575 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 891 | 800 | 723 | 783 | 704 | 616 | 584 |
| Secured loans | 14.11 | 13.68 | 14.01 | 22.42 | 42.63 | 60.66 | 144 |
| Unsecured loans | 123 | 58.33 | 42.41 | 200 | 208 | 202 | 168 |
| Total debt | 137 | 72.01 | 56.42 | 222 | 251 | 262 | 311 |
| Total liabilities | 1,082 | 927 | 830 | 1,051 | 996 | 920 | 931 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 831 | 734 | 683 | 670 | 602 | 576 | 545 |
| Net block | 529 | 477 | 449 | 462 | 414 | 429 | 437 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.10 | 14.57 | 8.04 | 0.91 | 44.28 | 4.15 | 4.72 |
| Investments | 393 | 338 | 320 | 161 | 155 | 157 | 97.90 |
| Inventories | 214 | 191 | 192 | 221 | 149 | 137 | 192 |
| Sundry debtors | 270 | 356 | 311 | 262 | 234 | 220 | 273 |
| Cash & bank balances | 125 | 55.64 | 50.95 | 110 | 125 | 137 | 8.43 |
| Loans & advances | 36.92 | 42.07 | 39.39 | 56.06 | 51.90 | 59.13 | 85.13 |
| Total current assets | 646 | 645 | 593 | 649 | 560 | 553 | 559 |
| Total current liabilities | 537 | 590 | 583 | 396 | 311 | 254 | 192 |
| Net working capital | 109 | 54.44 | 9.57 | 253 | 249 | 300 | 366 |
| Total assets | 1,082 | 927 | 830 | 1,051 | 996 | 920 | 931 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 55.36 | 50.63 | 110 | 83.81 | 136 | 8.12 | 24.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 169 | 88.06 | 312 | 119 | 105 | 298 | 33.82 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (67.04) | (54.80) | (25.84) | (26.69) | (180) | (73.77) | 1.88 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (32.90) | (28.52) | (346) | (66.08) | 22.49 | (96.02) | (51.75) |
| Net change in cash | 69.34 | 4.74 | (59.05) | 25.87 | (52.30) | 128 | (16.06) |
| Closing cash | 125 | 55.64 | 50.95 | 110 | 125 | 137 | 8.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.7% | +5.2% | +3.8% | +17.8% | +27.2% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +28.5% | -17.7% | +16.1% | -3.0% | +25.9% | +147.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +17.7% | -21.8% | +18.1% | +4.3% | +54.7% | +6415.5% | -98.4% |
| Net income growth | +38.4% | -28.4% | +16.6% | +2.5% | +25.5% | +204.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.9% | +8.8% | +15.8% | +15.3% | +6.9% | -0.7% | -4.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.1% | -2.5% | +12.3% | +44.5% | +11.9% | -1.7% | -32.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.6% | +3.2% | +4.1% | +3.7% | +4.2% | +3.4% | +0.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.3% | +13.7% | +16.1% | +12.7% | +13.1% | +11.8% | +5.5% |
| Return on net worth | +11.7% | +11.3% | +13.8% | +12.1% | +13.3% | +11.4% | -11.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 9.25 | 8.78 | 6.34 | 7.71 | 8.31 | 19.28 | 371.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.50 | 3.76 | 3.75 | 3.84 | 3.52 | 2.91 | 3.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.54 | 13.94 | 12.27 | 13.20 | 14.52 | 9.91 | 9.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.75 | 8.00 | 8.86 | 9.84 | 9.12 | 6.61 | 4.67 |
| EPS (₹) | 24.16 | 20.89 | 25.31 | 21.21 | 20.67 | 13.00 | 3.13 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 6.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.40 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 217.18 | 195.15 | 176.37 | 184.40 | 165.76 | 145.08 | 137.74 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Somany Ceramics Limited
Somany Ceramics has 8 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rameshwar Singh Thakur Also directs: Neutral Publishing House Ltd | Director | 24 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Vineet Agarwal | Director | 01 May 2019 | 7 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Zubair Ahmed Also directs: Shaafi Naturcure LLP, Shree Cement Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Abhishek Somany | Managing Director | 03 Sep 2001 | 25 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Shreekant Somany Also directs: Somany Bathware Limited, Sr Continental Limited | Managing Director | 01 Sep 1992 | 34 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ghanshyam Girdharbhai Trivedi Also directs: Somany Bathware Limited, Earthluxe Mineral LLP, Dragon Specialities Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
Somany Ceramics Limited is audited by Singhi & Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Singhi & Co. | FY 2025 | 302049E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 55.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 19.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.20% | 55.20% | 55.00% | 55.00% |
| Public | 44.80% | 44.80% | 45.00% | 45.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | 101368052 | Others | ₹6.13 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 101368051 | Others | ₹6.22 Lakh | Open | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 101361316 | Others | ₹5.37 Lakh | Open | |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 101361346 | Others | ₹7.33 Lakh | Open | |
| 03 Jul 2026 | 101339328 | Others | ₹7.04 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 703 View all charges
Deals & funding
Somany Ceramics Limited has 35 deals on record (20 market trades, 13 secondary share transfers, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹50 Cr; the latest was in January 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 35)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2020 | Market trade | ₹2.67 Cr | Seller: Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited |
| Jul 2017 | Market trade | ₹32.86 Cr | Buyer: Bhilwara Holding Limited, Sarvottam Vanijya Ltd Seller: an individual |
| Sep 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Dsp Blackrock 3 Years Close Ended Equity Fund, L And T Tax Advantage Fund, Others-Somany Ceramics Ltd. Seller: Hsbc Tax Saver Equity Fund, Kotak Mahindra Limited A/C India Bluechip Limited, Wasatch Global Opportunities Fund |
| Dec 2015 | QIP | ₹120 Cr | Investors: Ntasian Discovery Master Fund, Dsp Blackrock Emerging Stars Fund, Dsp Blackrock Small & Midcap Fund |
| Sep 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ntasian Discovery Master Fund, Dsp Blackrock Micro Cap Fund, Macquarie Bank Limited Seller: Kirtivardhan Finvest Services Limited , Others-Somany Ceramics Ltd., an individual |
To see the full deal history of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Somany Ceramics Limited has 571 court cases on record: 459 filed by Somany Ceramics, 112 filed against it. 94 cases are pending and 477 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 494 | 87 | 76 |
| High courts | 68 | 23 | 17 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| NCLT | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 571)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Jhajjar, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S. Dr Home Solutions Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Jhajjar, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S. Shree Balaji Sanitary Private Limited and 3 others | Pending |
| District court, Jhajjar, Haryana | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against M/S NKG Infrastructure Ltdthrough Managing Director | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (IPDTMA) | Filed against the company by Somani Realtors Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Jhajjar, Haryana | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against M/S Silveravenue Infrastructure LLP Through Mr. Chinatamani Pandurang Shelar and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Somany Ceramics Limited was last rated by Crisil on 11 Dec 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 11 Dec 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Somany Ceramics Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Somany Ceramics has 11 subsidiary companies and 3 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Somany Sanitary Ware Private Limited | U26915GJ2012PTC070115 | |
| Somany Fine Vitrified Private Limited | U26933GJ2011PTC063535 | |
| Amora Tiles Private Limited | U26933GJ2013PTC075379 | |
| Somany Excel Vitrified Private Limited | U26955RJ2015PTC048537 | |
| Sudha Somany Ceramics Private Limited | U26960AP2015PTC097828 | |
| Somany Piastrelle Private Limited | U26990DL2021PTC377203 |
To see the full group structure of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Somany Ceramics Limited has a workforce of 1,988 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 27, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Somany Ceramics has 23 GST registrations: 19 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAECS0763K1Z2 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAECS0763K1Z9 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAECS0763K1Z7 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAECS0763K1Z5 | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Somany Ceramics Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Somany Ceramics Limited has 45 board changes on record since 1984: 28 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: Anuj Kalia was appointed as Company Secretary on 13 May 2025.
1200 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Somany Ceramics is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in sanitaryware and tile, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 20 January 1968 (58+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40200WB1968PLC224116. Listed on BSE: 531548 and NSE: SOMANYCERA.
Somany Ceramics reported revenue of ₹2,890.33 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 4.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Somany Ceramics has 8 current directors:
- Abhishek Somany - Managing Director
- Shreekant Somany - Managing Director
- Rameshwar Singh Thakur - Director
- Vineet Agarwal - Director
- Zubair Ahmed - Director
- Ghanshyam Girdharbhai Trivedi - Director
- Rumjhum Chatterjee - Director
- Manit Rastogi - Director
The latest financial statements of Somany Ceramics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Somany Ceramics is 19AAECS0763K1Z2, registered in West Bengal. The company has 23 GST registrations in all, of which 19 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAECS0763K1Z9 (Haryana), 07AAECS0763K1Z7 (Delhi), 08AAECS0763K1Z5 (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Somany Ceramics is L40200WB1968PLC224116. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Somany Ceramics is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 531548) and NSE (symbol: SOMANYCERA).
Somany Ceramics has 571 court cases on record: 459 filed by the company and 112 filed against it. 94 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Somany Ceramics was incorporated on 20 January 1968, making it 58+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Somany Ceramics has 35 deals on record (20 market trades, 13 secondary share transfers, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹50 Cr; the latest was in January 2023.

