
Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd
About Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Morbi, Gujarat, India. It operates in the sanitaryware and tile segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 16 August 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U51909GJ1995PTC027115. Its GSTIN is 24AAECS1370A2ZY (Gujarat). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹41.64 Lakh. It is led by directors Jitendrabhai Thakarshibhai Aghara and Thakarshibhai Gandubhai Aghara.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Old Ghuntu Road At Ghuntu Tal Morbi, Gujarat, India – 363642.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹23.66 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹18.49 Lakh (net margin 78.1%) and EBITDA of ₹23.31 Lakh (EBITDA margin 98.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 166% over three years and 83% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹16.5 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Morbi, Gujarat. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressOld Ghuntu Road At Ghuntu Tal Morbi, Gujarat, India – 363642
- IndustryManufacturing, Sanitaryware & Tile, Ceramics
To see the full contact details of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd
FY 2025 filings availableSonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹23.66 Lakh (up 320% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 83% over five years, including 320% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 594% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹23.31 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹18.49 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 98.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 78.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd
Sonsil Ceramic has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jitendrabhai Thakarshibhai Aghara Also directs: Florentina Realty LLP, Simpolo International Private Limited, Simpolo Vitrified Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 16 Aug 1995 | 31 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Thakarshibhai Gandubhai Aghara | Director | 16 Aug 1995 | 31 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Ceramics, Sanitaryware and Tiles), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiran Floorings Private Limited | ₹24.5 Lakh (FY 2024) | -44.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Aakrati Transocean Private Limited | ₹24.33 Lakh (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Viera Ceramic (Bharat) Private Limited | ₹24.16 Lakh (FY 2025) | Rajkot, Gujarat, India | ||||
| Sanotion Private Limited | ₹24 Lakh (FY 2025) | Pune, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Golden India Tiles Co Pvt Ltd | ₹23.72 Lakh (FY 2025) | -11.0% | Chandigarh, India | |||
| Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltdthis company | ₹23.66 Lakh (FY 2024) | ₹18.49 Lakh | 78.1% | 320.0% | Morbi, Gujarat, India | |
| Balaji Mahima Granite Private Limited | ₹23.34 Lakh (FY 2022) | -8.0% | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Bhawani Hydro and Granites Private Limited | ₹23.27 Lakh (FY 2025) | -83.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Bayan Minerals Private Limited | ₹23.19 Lakh (FY 2023) | -70.0% | Rajsamand, Rajasthan, India | |||
| G M B Ceramics Ltd | ₹22.95 Lakh (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Remuna, Odisha, India | |||
| Rajasthan Mineral and Marble Private Limited | ₹22.92 Lakh (FY 2024) | 3.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd is audited by K. R. Mehta & Associates for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K. R. Mehta & Associates | FY 2022 | 156828 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 1996 | 90098523 | State Bank of Saurashtra | ₹16.5 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Sonsil Ceramic has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAECS1370A2ZY | Gujarat | Active | 02 Feb 2024 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sonsil Ceramic Pvt Ltd has 3 board changes on record since 1995: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Dharmendra Thakershi Patel ceased to be Director on 24 Jun 2006.
Frequently asked questions
Sonsil Ceramic is an active private limited company based in Morbi, Gujarat, India. The company works in sanitaryware and tile, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 16 August 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909GJ1995PTC027115.
Sonsil Ceramic has 2 current directors:
- Jitendrabhai Thakarshibhai Aghara - Director
- Thakarshibhai Gandubhai Aghara - Director
The latest financial statements of Sonsil Ceramic on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sonsil Ceramic is 24AAECS1370A2ZY, registered in Gujarat. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sonsil Ceramic is U51909GJ1995PTC027115. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sonsil Ceramic was incorporated on 16 August 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
The peers of Sonsil Ceramic by revenue are Kiran Floorings Private Limited, Aakrati Transocean Private Limited, Viera Ceramic (Bharat) Private Limited, Sanotion Private Limited, Golden India Tiles Co Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Ceramics, Sanitaryware and Tiles).
Dharmendra Thakershi Patel ceased to be Director on 24 Jun 2006. Jitendrabhai Thakarshibhai Aghara was appointed as Director on 16 Aug 1995. Thakarshibhai Gandubhai Aghara was appointed as Director on 16 Aug 1995.
The registered office of Sonsil Ceramic is at Old Ghuntu Road At Ghuntu Tal Morbi, Gujarat, India – 363642.
Sonsil Ceramic operates in the manufacturing industry, in the sanitaryware and tile segment.
Sonsil Ceramic has no open charges and satisfied charges of ₹16.5 Lakh as per latest MCA filings.

