
St Mary S Funds Ltd
About St Mary S Funds Ltd
Data last updated:
St Mary S Funds Ltd is a public limited company based in Eranakulam, Kerala, India. It operates in the financial services and investment segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 24 October 1988 and has been in existence for over 38 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ernakulam, under CIN U65991KL1988PLC005205.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹6.77 Lakh. It is led by directors including Varkey Mankidiyil Thampy (Managing Director) and Varkey Joy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 December 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office is at V/141st Mary S Building Piravom, Eranakulam, Kerala, India – 686664.
As per the financials filed for FY 2019, the company reported a revenue of ₹18.35 Lakh. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹27,007 (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹10.83 Lakh (EBITDA margin 59%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 2% over five years.
Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
St Mary S Funds Ltd's registered office is in Eranakulam, Kerala. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressV/141st Mary S Building Piravom, Eranakulam, Kerala, India – 686664
- IndustryFinancial Services, Financial Activities
To see the full contact details of St Mary S Funds Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of St Mary S Funds is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of St Mary S Funds Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of St Mary S Funds Ltd
FY 2020 filings availableSt Mary S Funds Ltd reported revenue of ₹18.35 Lakh for FY 2019.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over five years. EBITDA fell 10% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹10.83 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹27,007 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 59% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 1.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of St Mary S Funds Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of St Mary S Funds Ltd
St Mary S Funds has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varkey Joy | Director | 29 Sep 2001 | 25 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Joe Thampi | Director | 30 Sep 2002 | 24 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Varkey Mankidiyil Thampy | Managing Director | 30 Sep 2005 | 21 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
St Mary S Funds Ltd is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sachidanand Chits Private Limited | ₹18.37 Lakh (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Haryana, India | |||
| Jbis Securities and Asset Management Private Limited | ₹18.37 Lakh (FY 2024) | 148968.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nagina Hire Purchase Financiers Private Limited | ₹18.36 Lakh (FY 2025) | -43.0% | Jammu and Kashmir, India | |||
| Jk2kk Travels Private Limited | ₹18.36 Lakh (FY 2024) | 28.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Guru Dhayani Kuries Private Limited | ₹18.35 Lakh (FY 2024) | 167.0% | Thrissur, Kerala, India | |||
| St Mary S Funds Ltdthis company | ₹18.35 Lakh (FY 2019) | ₹27,007 | 1.5% | Eranakulam, Kerala, India | ||
| Skumar Micro Credit Foundation | ₹18.35 Lakh (FY 2021) | -43.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Mangalraj Merchants Private Limited | ₹18.34 Lakh (FY 2024) | 3.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Thar Realtors Private Limited | ₹18.33 Lakh (FY 2024) | -8.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| S Maniam & Co Chit Fund Private Limited | ₹18.32 Lakh (FY 2025) | 125.0% | Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Ramanattukara Pravasi Nidhi Limited | ₹18.32 Lakh (FY 2024) | 38.0% | Ramanattukara, Kerala, India |
To see the full peer comparison of St Mary S Funds Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
St Mary S Funds Ltd is audited by K S MADHU & CO for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K S MADHU & CO | FY 2017 | FRN0087315 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of St Mary S Funds Ltd is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of St Mary S Funds Ltd, buy the company report.
Legal cases
St Mary S Funds Ltd has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ernakulam, Kerala | Criminal case | Filed against the company by Registrar of Companies | Disposed |
To see the full case history of St Mary S Funds Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for St Mary S Funds Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for St Mary S Funds Ltd; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
St Mary S Funds Ltd has 3 board changes on record since 2001: 3 appointments. The latest: Varkey Mankidiyil Thampy was appointed as Managing Director on 30 Sep 2005.
Frequently asked questions
St Mary S Funds is an active public limited company based in Eranakulam, Kerala, India. The company works in financial activities, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 24 October 1988 (38+ years old) and is registered under CIN U65991KL1988PLC005205.
St Mary S Funds has 3 current directors:
- Varkey Mankidiyil Thampy - Managing Director
- Varkey Joy - Director
- Joe Thampi - Director
The latest financial statements of St Mary S Funds on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 December 2020. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of St Mary S Funds is U65991KL1988PLC005205. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
St Mary S Funds has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it.
St Mary S Funds was incorporated on 24 October 1988, making it 38+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ernakulam.
The peers of St Mary S Funds by revenue are Sachidanand Chits Private Limited, Jbis Securities and Asset Management Private Limited, Nagina Hire Purchase Financiers Private Limited, Jk2kk Travels Private Limited, Guru Dhayani Kuries Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (other financial activities).
Varkey Mankidiyil Thampy was appointed as Managing Director on 30 Sep 2005. Joe Thampi was appointed as Director on 30 Sep 2002. Varkey Joy was appointed as Director on 29 Sep 2001.
The registered office of St Mary S Funds is at V141st Mary S Building Piravom, Eranakulam, Kerala, India – 686664.
St Mary S Funds operates in the financial services industry, in the financial activities segment.
The compliance status of St Mary S Funds is compliant as of 11 September 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

