
About Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited
Data last updated:
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the petrochemicals and derivatives segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 01 October 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U23201MH2007PTC174642. Its GSTIN is 27AALCS2136B1ZM (Maharashtra). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 4 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹58.11 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹52.95 Cr. It was formerly known as Standard Greases (Silvassa) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Kapil Vinod Vyas and Vijay Chunilal Vyas.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 101 Ketan Apartments 233 R.B. Mehta Marg Ghatkopar (East)Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400077.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,856.3 Cr, a growth of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹142.13 Cr (net margin 7.7%) and EBITDA of ₹126.13 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over three years and 12% over five years.
The company has about 499 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Standard Greases & Specialities. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹184.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹12.6 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 13 deals on record (10 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹78.28 Cr; the latest was in February 2019. Its 3 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals), with the same principal business activity (coke and refined petroleum products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited with revenue of ₹2,409.47 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website standardgreases.co.in.
Company details
Contact details
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is standardgreases.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address101 Ketan Apartments 233 R.B. Mehta Marg Ghatkopar (East)Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400077
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Petrochemicals & Derivatives
To see the full contact details of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Standard Greases and Specialities operates one associated brand: Standard Greases & Specialities. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Lubricating oils and greases are manufactured by the company. | standardgreases.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Standard Greases and Specialities is manufacturing. In detail, this covers coke and refined petroleum products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C5 | Coke and refined petroleum products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableStandard Greases and Specialities Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,856.3 Cr (up 2% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 12% over five years, including 2% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 9% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹126.13 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹142.13 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 7.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited
Standard Greases and Specialities has 8 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kapil Vinod Vyas | Director | 05 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vijay Chunilal Vyas | Director | 05 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vinod Somalal Vyas Also directs: Veedol Corporation Limited, Standard Greases and Technologies Private Limited, Tarapur Grease Industries Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Haresh Somalal Vyas | Director | 01 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Bharat Chunilal Vyas | Director | 05 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Dhruv Somalal Vyas | Director | 05 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals), with the same principal business activity (coke and refined petroleum products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited | ₹2,409.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limitedthis company | ₹1,856.3 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹142.13 Cr | 7.7% | 2.0% | 499 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Idemitsu Lube India Private Limited | ₹1,646.77 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Panvel, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Columbia Petro Chem Private Limited | ₹1,195.69 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited is audited by GMJ & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| GMJ & Co | FY 2023 | 103429W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2023 | 100733177 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Jul 2010 | 10234477 | Others | ₹52.5 Cr | Open | |
| 05 May 2009 | 10159296 | Others | ₹48 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Oct 2007 | 10087071 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹64 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Feb 2008 | 10113347 | Icici Bank Limited | ₹12.6 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited has 13 deals on record (10 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹78.28 Cr; the latest was in February 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 13)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2014 | Funding round | ₹62.5 Cr | Investors: Tata Capital Growth Fund |
| Sep 2009 | Funding round | ₹7.59 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited has 8 court cases on record: 5 filed by Standard Greases and Specialities, 3 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 6 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| District courts | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2402-Indirect Taxation : Central Excise Act, Central Excise Tariff Act) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Central Excise, Customs and Service Tax Vapi | Pending |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Suryachakra Agro Products Pvt Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by PR. Commissiioner of Income Tax-14, | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Standard Greases and Specialities has 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited has a workforce of 499 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 4 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Standard Greases and Specialities has 6 GST registrations: 4 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AALCS2136B1ZM | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 26AALCS2136B1ZO | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AALCS2136B1ZQ | Haryana | Active | 13 Dec 2018 |
| 19AALCS2136B1ZJ | West Bengal | Active | 03 Jul 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Standard Greases and Specialities Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2007: 8 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Nirmal Ramdas Ruparel ceased to be Director on 10 Feb 2024.
11 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Standard Greases and Specialities is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in petrochemicals and derivatives, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 01 October 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U23201MH2007PTC174642.
Standard Greases and Specialities has 8 current directors:
- Kapil Vinod Vyas - Director
- Vijay Chunilal Vyas - Director
- Vinod Somalal Vyas - Director
- Haresh Somalal Vyas - Director
- Bharat Chunilal Vyas - Director
- Dhruv Somalal Vyas - Director
- Durgesh Sanjivrao Chandavarkar - Director
- Ketan Vinod Vyas - Director
The latest financial statements of Standard Greases and Specialities on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Standard Greases and Specialities is 27AALCS2136B1ZM, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 26AALCS2136B1ZO (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu), 06AALCS2136B1ZQ (Haryana), 19AALCS2136B1ZJ (West Bengal).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Standard Greases and Specialities is U23201MH2007PTC174642. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Standard Greases and Specialities has 8 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Standard Greases and Specialities was incorporated on 01 October 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Standard Greases and Specialities has 13 deals on record (10 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹78.28 Cr; the latest was in February 2019.
The peers of Standard Greases and Specialities by revenue are Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited, Idemitsu Lube India Private Limited, Columbia Petro Chem Private Limited, all in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals), with the same principal business activity (coke and refined petroleum products).
Nirmal Ramdas Ruparel ceased to be Director on 10 Feb 2024. Prakash Yashwant Gurav ceased to be Nominee Director on 30 May 2016. Pramod Manohar Ahuja ceased to be Nominee Director on 30 May 2016. Standard Greases and Specialities has 11 board changes on record in total.
Standard Greases and Specialities can be reached through the website standardgreases.co.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

