Star Records Management Private Limited

Star Records Management Private Limited - media and publishing in New Delhi, Delhi, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U74140DL2010PTC203373 Incorporated 31 May 2010 ROC Delhi HQ New Delhi, Delhi, India
Active Private Limited Company media and publishing MSME · Micro
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹3.51 Cr
▲ 7% YoY
Net profit · FY 2024
₹9.84 Lakh
Net margin 2.8%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹27.56 Lakh
EBITDA margin 7.8%
Authorised capital
₹3 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹2.11 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹37.12 Lakh
Secured borrowings
Company age
16 yrs
Est. 2010
Employees · EPFO
14
Provident fund records

About Star Records Management Private Limited

Data last updated:

Star Records Management Private Limited is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the media and content distribution segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 31 May 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U74140DL2010PTC203373. Its GSTIN is 09AAOCS3364E2Z2 (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2.11 Lakh. It is led by directors Amit David Wilson and Pooja Kothari.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Second Floor E – 24 Greater Kailash Enclave – I, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110048.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.51 Cr, a growth of 7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9.84 Lakh (net margin 2.8%) and EBITDA of ₹27.56 Lakh (EBITDA margin 7.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 2% over five years.

The company has about 14 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Reliable Records. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹37.12 Lakh on record. The company has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹8.14 Cr; the latest was in November 2018. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2020, listing 10 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.

Star Records Management Private Limited is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UP-28-0015398). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website reliablerecords.in.

Company details

CIN U74140DL2010PTC203373
Registration Number 203373
Incorporation Date 31 May 2010
ROC Delhi
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 24 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Micro
Udyam Registration UDYAM-UP-28-0015398

Recognitions & Rankings of Star Records Management

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Micro (2023-24)
Udyam number
UDYAM-UP-28-0015398

Contact details

Star Records Management Private Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is reliablerecords.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Second Floor E – 24 Greater Kailash Enclave – I, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110048
  • Industry
    Media and Publishing, Media & Content Distribution

To see the full contact details of Star Records Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Star Records Management Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Star Records Management operates one associated brand: Reliable Records. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Document storage and retrieval services for businesses are provided.reliablerecords.in

Business activity

The main business activity of Star Records Management is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
MProfessional, Scientific and TechnicalM9Other professional, scientific and technical activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Star Records Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Star Records Management Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Star Records Management Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.51 Cr (up 7% YoY) for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹3.51 Cr ▲ 7%
Net profit · FY 2024
₹9.84 Lakh margin 2.8%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹27.56 Lakh margin 7.8%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 7%
3 years · compounded
▲ 5%
5 years · compounded
▲ 2%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 14%
3 years · compounded
▼ 18%
5 years · compounded
▼ 21%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over five years, including 7% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 14% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹27.56 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹9.84 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin7.8%
Net Profit Margin2.8%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Star Records Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Star Records Management Private Limited

Star Records Management has 2 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Amit David WilsonDirector31 May 201016 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Pooja KothariAdditional Director01 Dec 20187 Years 11 MonthsCurrent

Auditor

Star Records Management Private Limited is audited by SUSHIL GOYAL & ASSOCIATE for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
SUSHIL GOYAL & ASSOCIATEFY 2023005609N

Shareholding

The shareholding of Star Records Management Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Star Records Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹37.12 Lakh
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Hdfc Bank Limited₹0.36 Cr
Others₹0.01 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
26 Feb 2024100880507Hdfc Bank Limited₹16.08 LakhOpen
11 Jul 2022100600382Hdfc Bank Limited₹20.03 LakhOpen
25 Jun 2020100347719Others₹1 LakhOpen

Total charge records: 3 View all charges

Deals & funding

Star Records Management Private Limited has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹8.14 Cr; the latest was in November 2018.

Total deals
6
Funding rounds
3
Secondary share transfers
3
Disclosed funding
₹8.14 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 6)

WhenDealAmountParties
Nov 2018Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Tricity Technologies Private Limited , an individual
Seller: Elephant Capital, Burman Family Holdings, an individual
Aug 2014Funding round₹50 LakhInvestors: Burman Family Holdings
Jul 2014Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
Oct 2013Funding round₹7.5 CrInvestors: Burman Family Holdings, Elephant Capital
Mar 2012Funding round₹13.9 LakhInvestors: an individual

To see the full deal history of Star Records Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

Star Records Management Private Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2020, listing 10 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Pci Pest Control Private Limited
an individual supplier
Palak Tapes Private Limited
an individual supplier

To see the full MSME payment records of Star Records Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Employees & EPFO

Star Records Management Private Limited has a workforce of 14 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 27, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
14
Active EPFO establishments
1

GST

Star Records Management has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
4
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
09AAOCS3364E2Z2Uttar PradeshActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Star Records Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Star Records Management Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2010: 2 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Aarti Kothari ceased to be Director on 01 Dec 2018.

AGM
Star Records Management Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 24 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Star Records Management Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Delhi.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 16.08 Lakh with Charge ID 100880507 was registered on 26 Feb 2024.
Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 20.03 Lakh with Charge ID 100600382 was registered on 11 Jul 2022.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 1.00 Lakh with Charge ID 100347719 was registered on 25 Jun 2020.
Ceased
Aarti Kothari ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Ila Upadhyaya ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Pooja Kothari was appointed as Additional Director.
Ceased
Abhas Gupta ceased to be Nominee Director.
Ceased
Gaurav Burman ceased to be Nominee Director.
Ceased
Sanjeev Kathuria ceased to be Nominee Director.
Ceased
Vivek Srivastava ceased to be Nominee Director.

5 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Star Records Management is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in media and content distribution, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 31 May 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74140DL2010PTC203373.

Star Records Management has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Star Records Management on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Star Records Management is 09AAOCS3364E2Z2, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Star Records Management is U74140DL2010PTC203373. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Star Records Management was incorporated on 31 May 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.

Star Records Management has 6 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹8.14 Cr; the latest was in November 2018.

Aarti Kothari ceased to be Director on 01 Dec 2018. Ila Upadhyaya ceased to be Director on 01 Dec 2018. Pooja Kothari was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Dec 2018. Star Records Management has 11 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Star Records Management is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UP-28-0015398).

Star Records Management has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2020, listing 10 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Dec 2020.

Star Records Management can be reached through the website reliablerecords.in. Its registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi, India.