Starpac India Limited - machinery and equipment in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U20211TN1996PLC035782 Incorporated 18 June 1996 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Public Limited Company machinery and equipment MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹34.08 Cr
▲ 29% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹77.64 Lakh
Net margin 2.3%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹3.28 Cr
EBITDA margin 9.6%
Authorised capital
₹1 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹53.02 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹12.21 Cr
Secured borrowings
Company age
30 yrs
Est. 1996
Directors on board
3
As per MCA filings

About Starpac India Limited

Data last updated:

Starpac India Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the packaging machinery and equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 18 June 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U20211TN1996PLC035782. Its GSTIN is 33AAHCS0220N1ZJ (Tamil Nadu).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹53.02 Lakh. It was formerly known as Star Pack Machinery (I) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rangasamy Raman Kumar (Managing Director) and Sumithra Kumar (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at No.Ac 22B SIDCO Industrial Estate Thirumudivakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600044.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹34.08 Cr, a growth of 29% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹77.64 Lakh (net margin 2.3%) and EBITDA of ₹3.28 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years and 33% over five years.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Star Pac India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹12.21 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 12 filed against it; 1 case is pending.

Starpac India Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-08-0012462). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website starpacindia.com.

Company details

CIN U20211TN1996PLC035782
Registration Number 035782
Incorporation Date 18 June 1996
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2024
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-TN-08-0012462

Recognitions & Rankings of Starpac India

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-TN-08-0012462

Contact details

Starpac India Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is starpacindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    No.Ac 22B SIDCO Industrial Estate Thirumudivakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600044
  • Industry
    Machinery and Equipment, Packaging Machinery & Equipment

To see the full contact details of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Starpac India Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Starpac India operates one associated brand: Star Pac India. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Control panel for managing web servers, websites, DNS, and mail services.starpacindia.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Starpac India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC10Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Starpac India Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Starpac India Limited reported revenue of ₹34.08 Cr (up 29% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹34.08 Cr ▲ 29%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹77.64 Lakh margin 2.3%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹3.28 Cr margin 9.6%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 29%
3 years · compounded
▲ 19%
5 years · compounded
▲ 33%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 41%
3 years · compounded
▼ 2%
5 years · compounded
▲ 41%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years, including 29% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 41% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹3.28 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹77.64 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin9.6%
Net Profit Margin2.3%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Starpac India Limited

Starpac India has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Sumithra KumarWhole-Time Director18 Jun 199630 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Rangasamy Raman KumarManaging Director18 Jun 199630 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Vishal KumarDirector06 Apr 20197 Years 6 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Starpac India Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Packaging Machines), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Sepack India Private Limited₹38.08 Cr (FY 2025)-6.0%Ernakulam, Kerala, India
Helios Concrew Private Limited₹34.5 Cr (FY 2025)20.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Kambert Machinery Company Private Limited₹34.18 Cr (FY 2025)3.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Starpac India Limitedthis company₹34.08 Cr (FY 2025)₹77.64 Lakh2.3%29.0%Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Sidsam Formilan Machines Private Limited₹33.24 Cr (FY 2024)149.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Alpha Roto Machines Private Limited₹27.95 Cr (FY 2025)14.0%Moraiya, T. Sanand Ahmedbaad13, Gujarat, India
DGM Automation India Private Limited₹27.83 Cr (FY 2025)39.0%Bishrakh, Uttar Pradesh, India

To see the full peer comparison of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Starpac India Limited is audited by RSJV & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
RSJV & ASSOCIATESFY 2024002881S

Shareholding

The shareholding of Starpac India Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹12.21 Cr
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹12.21 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
20 Mar 2025101072899Others₹2 CrOpen
20 Mar 2019100272260Others₹89 LakhOpen
27 Jul 2018100212958Others₹38.69 LakhOpen
12 Jul 2017100119575Others₹1.29 CrOpen
22 Oct 199880007946Others₹7.65 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 5 View all charges

MSME payment delays

Starpac India Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2019, listing 160 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 17)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Essem Engineering Mart - I
Mayura`S Industrial Service
Shrikrishna
Power Tech Controls
Nexthermal Manufacturing India Private Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

GST

Starpac India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAHCS0220N1ZJTamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Starpac India Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Starpac India Limited has 5 board changes on record since 1996: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Vishal Kumar ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2019.

Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 2.00 Cr with Charge ID 101072899 was registered on 20 Mar 2025.
AGM
Starpac India Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2024 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Starpac India Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Chennai.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 7.65 Cr registered on 22 Oct 1998 with Charge ID 80007946 was modified on 09 Jun 2020.
Ceased
Vishal Kumar ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Ramaswamy Kuppuswamy Dhakshinamurthy ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Vishal Kumar was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 0.89 Cr with Charge ID 100272260 was registered on 20 Mar 2019.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 0.39 Cr with Charge ID 100212958 was registered on 27 Jul 2018.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 1.29 Cr with Charge ID 100119575 was registered on 12 Jul 2017.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 7.65 Cr with Charge ID 80007946 was registered on 22 Oct 1998.
Appointed
Rangasamy Raman Kumar was appointed as Managing Director.

2 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Starpac India is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in packaging machinery and equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 18 June 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN U20211TN1996PLC035782.

Starpac India has 3 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Starpac India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Starpac India is 33AAHCS0220N1ZJ, registered in Tamil Nadu.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Starpac India is U20211TN1996PLC035782. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Starpac India has 14 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 12 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.

Starpac India was incorporated on 18 June 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

The peers of Starpac India by revenue are Sepack India Private Limited, Helios Concrew Private Limited, Kambert Machinery Company Private Limited, Sidsam Formilan Machines Private Limited, Alpha Roto Machines Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Packaging Machines), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).

Vishal Kumar ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2019. Ramaswamy Kuppuswamy Dhakshinamurthy ceased to be Director on 06 Apr 2019. Vishal Kumar was appointed as Director on 06 Apr 2019. Starpac India has 5 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Starpac India is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-08-0012462).

Starpac India has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2019, listing 160 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 12 Dec 2019.

Starpac India can be reached through the website starpacindia.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.