Stash Wear Private Limited - home & lifestyle in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U18100TN2014PTC097608 Incorporated 08 October 2014 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Private Limited Company home and lifestyle
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2020
₹8.46 Cr
▲ 236% YoY
Net loss · FY 2020
₹1.56 Cr
Net margin -18.5%
EBITDA · FY 2020
-₹83.92 Lakh
EBITDA margin -9.9%
Authorised capital
₹1 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Company age
12 yrs
Est. 2014
Directors on board
2
As per MCA filings
Active GSTINs
1
of 2 registered

About Stash Wear Private Limited

Data last updated:

Stash Wear Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the textile retail and distribution segment of the home and lifestyle products sector. It was incorporated on 08 October 2014 and has been in existence for over 12 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U18100TN2014PTC097608. Its GSTIN is 33AAVCS2345G1Z6 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Arun Muthu and Sanjay Panwar.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 December 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office is at No.40/52 Seshachalam Street Sai Krupa Apartments Door.No.B – 1 Saidapet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600015.

As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.46 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.56 Cr (net margin -18.5%) and EBITDA of -₹83.92 Lakh (EBITDA margin -9.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 109% over three years.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website stashwear.com.

Company details

CIN U18100TN2014PTC097608
Registration Number 097608
Incorporation Date 08 October 2014
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 31 December 2020
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2020
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Stash Wear Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is stashwear.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    No.40/52 Seshachalam Street Sai Krupa Apartments Door.No.B – 1 Saidapet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600015
  • Industry
    Home & Lifestyle, Textile Retail & Distribution

To see the full contact details of Stash Wear Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Stash Wear Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Stash Wear is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC2Textile, leather and other apparel products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Stash Wear Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Stash Wear Private Limited

FY 2020 filings available

Stash Wear Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.46 Cr (up 236% YoY) for FY 2020.

Revenue · FY 2020
₹8.46 Cr ▲ 236%
Net loss · FY 2020
₹1.56 Cr margin -18.5%
EBITDA · FY 2020
-₹83.92 Lakh margin -9.9%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 236%
3 years · compounded
▲ 109%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 439%
3 years · compounded
▼ 183%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 109% over three years, including 236% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 439% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations₹8.46 Cr
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹83.92 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹1.56 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-9.9%
Net Profit Margin-18.5%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Stash Wear Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Stash Wear Private Limited

Stash Wear has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Sanjay PanwarAdditional Director03 Aug 20215 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Arun MuthuDirector08 Oct 201412 Years 0 MonthsCurrent

Shareholding

The shareholding of Stash Wear Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2019FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Stash Wear Private Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Stash Wear Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

Stash Wear has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
2
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAVCS2345G1Z6Tamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Stash Wear Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Stash Wear Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2014: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Dolby Samuel ceased to be Director on 03 Aug 2021.

Ceased
Dolby Samuel ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Sanjay Panwar was appointed as Additional Director.
AGM
Stash Wear Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 31 Dec 2020 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Stash Wear Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2020 with Roc Chennai.
Appointed
Arun Muthu was appointed as Director.
Incorporation
08 Oct 2014
Stash Wear Private Limited was registered on 08 Oct 2014 with Roc Chennai & aged 12 years 25 days as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Stash Wear is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in textile retail and distribution, within the home and lifestyle industry. It was incorporated on 08 October 2014 (12+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18100TN2014PTC097608.

Stash Wear has 2 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Stash Wear on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 December 2020. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Stash Wear is 33AAVCS2345G1Z6, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Stash Wear is U18100TN2014PTC097608. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Stash Wear was incorporated on 08 October 2014, making it 12+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

Dolby Samuel ceased to be Director on 03 Aug 2021. Sanjay Panwar was appointed as Additional Director on 03 Aug 2021. Arun Muthu was appointed as Director on 08 Oct 2014.

Stash Wear can be reached through the website stashwear.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

The registered office of Stash Wear is at No.4052 Seshachalam Street Sai Krupa Apartments Door.No.B – 1 Saidapet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600015.

Stash Wear operates in the home and lifestyle industry, in the textile retail and distribution segment.