
About Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sumarth Refractories Private Limited was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company has been converted to a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and no longer exists as a company. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP. It operated in the support services segment of the services sector. It was incorporated on 29 January 2008.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U74900MH2008PTC178360. Its GSTIN is 27AALCS5650C1ZB (Maharashtra).
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹9.3 Lakh. It was led by directors Manoj Sudhakar Joglekar (Managing Director) and Neela Manoj Joglekar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 July 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office was at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹13.53 Lakh, a growth of 12% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.13 Lakh (net margin 23.1%) and EBITDA of ₹6.96 Lakh (EBITDA margin 51.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 56% over five years.
The company has about 1 employee on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹1 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed by the company.
The last known website on record is sumarth.net.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressKanchanban 206 A V Marg, Dixit Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400057
- IndustryService, Other Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Sumarth Refractories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹13.53 Lakh (up 12% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 56% over five years, including 12% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 30% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹6.96 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹3.13 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 51.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 23.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sumarth Refractories are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Auditor Details of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Sumarth Refractories Private Limited is audited by S.H.Dongre&Co. for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S.H.Dongre&Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Sumarth Refractories has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neela Manoj Joglekar Also directs: Sumarth Refractories LLP | Director | 01 Jun 2012 | 14 Years 4 Months | As last reported |
| Manoj Sudhakar Joglekar Also directs: Sumarth Refractories LLP | Managing Director | 29 Jan 2008 | 18 Years 8 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2010 | Axis Bank | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Sumarth Refractories Private Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed by Sumarth Refractories. All case is disposed. Status as checked on 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company | Disposed |
Full case history
All 1 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Sumarth Refractories Private Limited has a workforce of 1 employees as of Apr 05, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Sumarth Refractories Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2008: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Vrinda Sudhakar Joglekar ceased to be Director on 05 Jul 2021.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Sumarth Refractories has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AALCS5650C1ZB | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sumarth Refractories Private Limited
Sumarth Refractories has been "Converted to LLP" - the business changed its legal structure from a company to a Limited Liability Partnership. The original company no longer exists in its previous form. For the latest information, refer to the successor LLP entity registered with MCA.
Sumarth Refractories was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company worked in other support services, within the service industry. It was incorporated on 29 January 2008 and is registered under CIN U74900MH2008PTC178360. For the latest details, refer to the successor LLP entity.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sumarth Refractories is U74900MH2008PTC178360. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sumarth Refractories had 2 directors:
- Manoj Sudhakar Joglekar - Managing Director
- Neela Manoj Joglekar - Director
Sumarth Refractories was incorporated on 29 January 2008. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sumarth Refractories can be reached through the website sumarth.net. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
The registered office of Sumarth Refractories is at Kanchanban 206 A V Marg, Dixit Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400057.
Sumarth Refractories reported revenue of ₹13.53 Lakh for FY 2024 (up 12% YoY).
Sumarth Refractories has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹9.3 Lakh.
Sumarth Refractories reported a net profit of ₹3.13 Lakh (net margin 23.1%) and EBITDA of ₹6.96 Lakh (EBITDA margin 51.5%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.