
Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd.
About Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd.
Data last updated:
Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd. is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the specialised services segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 11 January 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51909WB1994PTC061424. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹24.8 Lakh. It is led by directors Sandeep Kumar Saraf and Kamal Kumar Saraf.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 63 Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Roadpark Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700016.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.46 Cr, a growth of 130% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹64.88 Lakh (net margin 26.4%) and EBITDA of ₹78.86 Lakh (EBITDA margin 32.1%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 136% over three years and 9% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd.'s registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered Address63 Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Roadpark Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700016
- IndustryTrading, Specialty, Wholesale
To see the full contact details of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd., buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Sumiran Vyapaar is wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. In detail, this covers wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 46 | Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd., buy the company report.
Financials of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd.
FY 2025 filings availableSumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2.46 Cr (up 130% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 130% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9%. EBITDA rose 36% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹78.86 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹64.88 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 32.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 26.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd., buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd.
Sumiran Vyapaar has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandeep Kumar Saraf Also directs: Fermet Impex (India) LLP | Director | 18 May 2006 | 20 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Kamal Kumar Saraf Also directs: Fermet Impex (India) LLP | Director | 02 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd. is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nice Retailbiz Technology Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Arth Fitness Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2024) | 2.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Rajgreep Technology Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Abhay Machinery Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2024) | 21.0% | Aurangabad, Bihar, India | |||
| Siddhivinayak Energy Supplies Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2025) | -61.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd.this company | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹64.88 Lakh | 26.4% | 130.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Kurla Trading Co Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2025) | -29.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Myson Cabletronics Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Manjula Trading Company Private Limited | ₹2.46 Cr (FY 2024) | 43.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Khumusi & Sons Private Limited | ₹2.45 Cr (FY 2025) | Jasdan, Gujarat, India | ||||
| Vinayaka Magazines House Private Limited | ₹2.45 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd., buy the company report.
Auditor
Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd. is audited by MITTAL & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2019.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| MITTAL & ASSOCIATES | FY 2019 | 106456W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd. is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2019 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd., buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd. are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd.; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Sumiran Vyapaar has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd., buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sumiran Vyapaar Pvt. Ltd. has 4 board changes on record since 2006: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Anandi Lal Sharma ceased to be Director on 28 Nov 2024.
Frequently asked questions
Sumiran Vyapaar is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in specialty, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 11 January 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909WB1994PTC061424.
Sumiran Vyapaar has 2 current directors:
- Sandeep Kumar Saraf - Director
- Kamal Kumar Saraf - Director
The latest financial statements of Sumiran Vyapaar on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
No. Sumiran Vyapaar has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sumiran Vyapaar is U51909WB1994PTC061424. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sumiran Vyapaar was incorporated on 11 January 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Sumiran Vyapaar by revenue are Nice Retailbiz Technology Private Limited, Arth Fitness Private Limited, Rajgreep Technology Private Limited, Abhay Machinery Private Limited, Siddhivinayak Energy Supplies Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles).
Anandi Lal Sharma ceased to be Director on 28 Nov 2024. Kamal Kumar Saraf was appointed as Director on 02 Feb 2012. Neela Devi Saraf ceased to be Director on 31 Jan 2012. Sumiran Vyapaar has 4 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Sumiran Vyapaar is at 63 Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Roadpark Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700016.
Sumiran Vyapaar operates in the trading industry, in the specialty segment.
The compliance status of Sumiran Vyapaar is compliant as of 27 August 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

