
About Sumitomo Chemical India Limited
Data last updated:
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Sumitomo Chemical Company Limited. It operates in the crop protection segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 15 February 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
Sumitomo Chemical India is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L24110MH2000PLC124224. Its GSTIN is 27AAECS3750L1Z2 (Maharashtra). The company holds 36 GST registrations, of which 25 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542920 and NSE: SUMICHEM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹500 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹499.15 Cr. It was formerly known as Sumitomo Chemical India Private Limited. It is led by directors including Chetan Shantilal Shah (Managing Director) and Suresh Ramachandran (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bldg No.1 GF Shant Manor Co – Op Housing Society Ltd Chakravarti Ashok ‘X’ Road Kandivli (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400101.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,238.32 Cr, a growth of 2.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹510.41 Cr (net margin 15.8%) and EBITDA of ₹655.4 Cr (EBITDA margin 20.2%). The net worth stands at ₹3,389.67 Cr (up 16.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,498 Cr (up 16.9% YoY).
The company has about 2,414 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sumitomo Chemical India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹85 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹12.05 Cr on record. Court records list 1,121 cases involving the company, including 1,002 filed by the company and 119 filed against it; 281 cases are pending. The company has 3 deals on record (3 market trades); the latest was in October 2022. Its 7 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Bayer Cropscience Limited with revenue of ₹5,593.1 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 335 overdue payments to 158 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sumichem.co.in.
Company details
CIN history
Sumitomo Chemical India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24110MH2000PLC124224, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24110MH2000PLC124224 | Current |
| U24110MH2000PTC124224 | Previous |
| U24110MH2000PLC124224 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Sumitomo Chemical India
Contact details
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is sumichem.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBldg No.1 GF Shant Manor Co – Op Housing Society Ltd Chakravarti Ashok ‘X’ Road Kandivli (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400101
- IndustryAgriculture, Crop Protection
To see the full contact details of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sumitomo Chemical India operates one associated brand: Sumitomo Chemical India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures and markets crop protection products, bio-pesticides and animal feed additives | sumichem.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sumitomo Chemical India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSumitomo Chemical India Limited reported revenue of ₹3,238.32 Cr (up 2.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,238 | 3,149 | 2,844 | 3,511 | 3,061 | 2,645 | 2,425 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +10.7% | -19.0% | +14.7% | +15.7% | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 655 | 633 | 475 | 667 | 602 | 488 | 304 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.2% | +20.1% | +16.7% | +19.0% | +19.7% | +18.5% | +12.5% |
| Profit before tax | 728 | 680 | 503 | 654 | 576 | 453 | 267 |
| Net profit | 510 | 485 | 352 | 485 | 418 | 340 | 225 |
| Net profit margin | +15.8% | +15.4% | +12.4% | +13.8% | +13.7% | +12.9% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.88 | 10.13 | 7.40 | 10.06 | 8.49 | 6.92 | 4.10 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,498 | 2,992 | 2,501 | 2,438 | 1,987 | 1,603 | 1,282 |
| Net worth | 3,390 | 2,901 | 2,442 | 2,382 | 1,927 | 1,541 | 1,222 |
| Total debt | 63.30 | 51.89 | 30.25 | 33.97 | 37.58 | 32.64 | 35.58 |
| Cash & bank | 121 | 42.79 | 183 | 303 | 79.12 | 242 | 93.51 |
| Net working capital | 1,505 | 1,617 | 1,538 | 1,632 | 1,157 | 950 | 836 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 446 | 452 | 757 | 389 | 222 | 425 | 221 |
| Cash from investing | (332) | (392) | (420) | (327) | (290) | (283) | (118) |
| Cash from financing | (82.88) | (67.92) | (337) | (72.55) | (62.64) | (47.06) | (61.39) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 907 | 1,063 | 684 | 568 | 930 | 1,057 | 679 | 642 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.4% | +0.6% | +0.6% | -11.5% | -5.9% | +26.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 43.59 | 74.18 | 32.21 | 36.96 | 38.80 | 38.79 | 31.62 | 31.23 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 233 | 134 | 83.38 | 218 | 219 | 120 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.5% | +21.9% | +19.6% | +14.7% | +23.4% | +20.7% | +17.6% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 17.27 | 17.23 | 16.91 | 16.74 | 16.75 | 15.72 | 16.42 | 19.06 |
| Interest | 1.92 | 2.00 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.24 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.79 |
| Profit before tax | 210 | 288 | 148 | 102 | 238 | 241 | 133 | 116 |
| Tax | 52.76 | 73.72 | 36.24 | 25.77 | 60.09 | 62.50 | 33.32 | 29.07 |
| Net profit | 157 | 215 | 111 | 75.81 | 178 | 178 | 99.78 | 87.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.14 | 4.30 | 2.23 | 1.52 | 3.56 | 3.57 | 2.00 | 1.74 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,186 | 3,090 | 2,833 | 3,511 | 3,060 | 2,643 | 2,423 |
| Revenue growth | +3.1% | +9.1% | -19.3% | +14.7% | +15.8% | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 650 | 623 | 474 | 668 | 603 | 488 | 304 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +20.2% | +16.7% | +19.0% | +19.7% | +18.5% | +12.6% |
| Profit before tax | 727 | 674 | 503 | 655 | 586 | 453 | 267 |
| Net profit | 554 | 502 | 369 | 503 | 433 | 345 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +17.4% | +16.2% | +13.0% | +14.3% | +14.2% | +13.1% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.88 | 10.06 | 7.41 | 10.09 | 8.69 | 6.92 | 4.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,477 | 2,974 | 2,490 | 2,436 | 1,984 | 1,590 | 1,269 |
| Net worth | 3,384 | 2,897 | 2,440 | 2,380 | 1,924 | 1,528 | 1,209 |
| Total debt | 53.01 | 44.99 | 25.25 | 33.97 | 37.58 | 32.64 | 35.58 |
| Cash & bank | 119 | 35.85 | 169 | 303 | 78.65 | 231 | 82.72 |
| Net working capital | 1,491 | 1,601 | 1,524 | 1,630 | 1,154 | 937 | 823 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 443 | 458 | 756 | 389 | 223 | 424 | 222 |
| Cash from investing | (329) | (405) | (426) | (327) | (281) | (282) | (118) |
| Cash from financing | (81.17) | (65.11) | (331) | (72.55) | (62.55) | (47.06) | (61.38) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 891 | 1,054 | 671 | 552 | 914 | 1,048 | 665 | 622 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | -11.4% | -5.9% | +26.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 43.36 | 73.96 | 31.94 | 36.82 | 38.70 | 38.62 | 31.36 | 31.27 |
| Total expenses | 708 | 819 | 539 | 471 | 697 | 828 | 547 | 521 |
| EBITDA | 183 | 235 | 133 | 80.40 | 217 | 220 | 117 | 101 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.6% | +22.3% | +19.8% | +14.6% | +23.7% | +21.0% | +17.6% | +16.2% |
| Depreciation | 16.24 | 16.23 | 15.95 | 15.79 | 15.87 | 14.98 | 15.61 | 18.28 |
| Interest | 1.58 | 1.64 | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.90 | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.49 |
| Profit before tax | 209 | 291 | 147 | 99.77 | 238 | 242 | 132 | 113 |
| Tax | 52.78 | 74.73 | 36.52 | 24.93 | 59.98 | 62.08 | 33.27 | 28.29 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 907 | 1,063 | 684 | 568 | 930 | 1,057 | 679 | 642 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.4% | +0.6% | +0.6% | -11.5% | -5.9% | +26.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 43.59 | 74.18 | 32.21 | 36.96 | 38.80 | 38.79 | 31.62 | 31.23 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 233 | 134 | 83.38 | 218 | 219 | 120 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.5% | +21.9% | +19.6% | +14.7% | +23.4% | +20.7% | +17.6% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 17.27 | 17.23 | 16.91 | 16.74 | 16.75 | 15.72 | 16.42 | 19.06 |
| Interest | 1.92 | 2.00 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.24 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.79 |
| Profit before tax | 210 | 288 | 148 | 102 | 238 | 241 | 133 | 116 |
| Tax | 52.76 | 73.72 | 36.24 | 25.77 | 60.09 | 62.50 | 33.32 | 29.07 |
| Net profit | 157 | 215 | 111 | 75.81 | 178 | 178 | 99.78 | 87.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.14 | 4.30 | 2.23 | 1.52 | 3.56 | 3.57 | 2.00 | 1.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,238 | 3,149 | 2,844 | 3,511 | 3,061 | 2,645 | 2,425 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +10.7% | -19.0% | +14.7% | +15.7% | +9.1% | - |
| Other income | 147 | 120 | 95.67 | 44.85 | 26.79 | 18.57 | 10.71 |
| Total expenses | 2,583 | 2,516 | 2,369 | 2,844 | 2,459 | 2,157 | 2,121 |
| Employee cost | 274 | 265 | 232 | 218 | 202 | 194 | 179 |
| EBITDA | 655 | 633 | 475 | 667 | 602 | 488 | 304 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.2% | +20.1% | +16.7% | +19.0% | +19.7% | +18.5% | +12.5% |
| Depreciation | 66.12 | 66.06 | 62.19 | 51.88 | 44.81 | 46.58 | 40.97 |
| Interest | 8.44 | 6.59 | 5.69 | 6.21 | 7.98 | 6.93 | 7.09 |
| Profit before tax | 728 | 680 | 503 | 654 | 576 | 453 | 267 |
| Tax | 185 | 174 | 133 | 152 | 152 | 108 | 61.83 |
| Net profit | 510 | 485 | 352 | 485 | 418 | 340 | 225 |
| Net profit margin | +15.8% | +15.4% | +12.4% | +13.8% | +13.7% | +12.9% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.88 | 10.13 | 7.40 | 10.06 | 8.49 | 6.92 | 4.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,891 | 2,402 | 1,942 | 1,883 | 1,428 | 1,042 | 723 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,390 | 2,901 | 2,442 | 2,382 | 1,927 | 1,541 | 1,222 |
| Minority interest | 4.11 | 3.94 | 2.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 61.80 | 51.89 | 30.25 | 33.97 | 37.58 | 32.64 | 35.58 |
| Total debt | 63.30 | 51.89 | 30.25 | 33.97 | 37.58 | 32.64 | 35.58 |
| Total liabilities | 3,498 | 2,992 | 2,501 | 2,438 | 1,987 | 1,603 | 1,282 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 928 | 858 | 815 | 671 | 583 | 461 | 426 |
| Net block | 577 | 556 | 563 | 430 | 390 | 309 | 319 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.76 | 28.49 | 22.69 | 71.20 | 35.22 | 14.21 | 10.27 |
| Investments | 1,153 | 524 | 346 | 239 | 356 | 290 | 86.11 |
| Inventories | 766 | 704 | 610 | 889 | 938 | 754 | 588 |
| Sundry debtors | 736 | 783 | 716 | 946 | 843 | 848 | 850 |
| Cash & bank balances | 121 | 42.79 | 183 | 303 | 79.12 | 242 | 93.51 |
| Loans & advances | 831 | 1,033 | 817 | 411 | 306 | 169 | 128 |
| Total current assets | 2,453 | 2,563 | 2,327 | 2,549 | 2,166 | 2,014 | 1,660 |
| Total current liabilities | 948 | 946 | 789 | 917 | 1,009 | 1,064 | 824 |
| Net working capital | 1,505 | 1,617 | 1,538 | 1,632 | 1,157 | 950 | 836 |
| Total assets | 3,498 | 2,992 | 2,501 | 2,438 | 1,987 | 1,603 | 1,282 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 38.23 | 46.64 | 46.89 | 57.25 | 188 | 92.61 | 50.46 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 446 | 452 | 757 | 389 | 222 | 425 | 221 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (332) | (392) | (420) | (327) | (290) | (283) | (118) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (82.88) | (67.92) | (337) | (72.55) | (62.64) | (47.06) | (61.39) |
| Net change in cash | 30.68 | (8.40) | (0.26) | (10.36) | (131) | 95.69 | 42.15 |
| Closing cash | 121 | 42.79 | 183 | 303 | 79.12 | 242 | 93.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.9% | +10.7% | -19.0% | +14.7% | +15.7% | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.6% | +33.2% | -28.8% | +10.9% | +23.2% | +60.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.0% | +35.3% | -23.1% | +13.6% | +27.0% | +70.1% | +2.6% |
| Net income growth | +5.2% | +37.8% | -27.4% | +16.0% | +23.1% | +50.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.7% | +0.9% | +2.5% | +13.1% | +11.2% | +11.4% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.6% | +1.7% | -0.9% | +30.0% | +28.5% | +30.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.8% | +16.1% | +13.0% | +14.3% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +8.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.7% | +25.0% | +20.6% | +29.9% | +32.5% | +31.9% | +25.6% |
| Return on net worth | +17.3% | +19.0% | +15.3% | +23.3% | +24.4% | +25.0% | +19.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 1.43 | 1.16 | 1.38 | 1.01 | 1.43 | 1.57 | 2.70 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.63 | 3.76 | 3.83 | 5.60 | 5.86 | 5.97 | 6.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.41 | 4.79 | 3.79 | 3.84 | 3.62 | 3.94 | 3.82 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.26 | 4.20 | 3.42 | 3.92 | 3.62 | 3.12 | 3.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.88 | 10.13 | 7.40 | 10.06 | 8.49 | 6.92 | 4.10 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.30 | 1.20 | 5.90 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.75 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 67.91 | 58.12 | 48.91 | 47.72 | 38.61 | 30.88 | 24.48 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 891 | 1,054 | 671 | 552 | 914 | 1,048 | 665 | 622 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.6% | +0.6% | +1.0% | -11.4% | -5.9% | +26.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 43.36 | 73.96 | 31.94 | 36.82 | 38.70 | 38.62 | 31.36 | 31.27 |
| Total expenses | 708 | 819 | 539 | 471 | 697 | 828 | 547 | 521 |
| EBITDA | 183 | 235 | 133 | 80.40 | 217 | 220 | 117 | 101 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.6% | +22.3% | +19.8% | +14.6% | +23.7% | +21.0% | +17.6% | +16.2% |
| Depreciation | 16.24 | 16.23 | 15.95 | 15.79 | 15.87 | 14.98 | 15.61 | 18.28 |
| Interest | 1.58 | 1.64 | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.90 | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.49 |
| Profit before tax | 209 | 291 | 147 | 99.77 | 238 | 242 | 132 | 113 |
| Tax | 52.78 | 74.73 | 36.52 | 24.93 | 59.98 | 62.08 | 33.27 | 28.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,186 | 3,090 | 2,833 | 3,511 | 3,060 | 2,643 | 2,423 |
| Revenue growth | +3.1% | +9.1% | -19.3% | +14.7% | +15.8% | +9.1% | - |
| Other income | 146 | 119 | 96.12 | 45.06 | 35.94 | 18.97 | 10.84 |
| Total expenses | 2,535 | 2,467 | 2,358 | 2,843 | 2,458 | 2,155 | 2,119 |
| Employee cost | 257 | 246 | 226 | 217 | 201 | 193 | 178 |
| EBITDA | 650 | 623 | 474 | 668 | 603 | 488 | 304 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +20.2% | +16.7% | +19.0% | +19.7% | +18.5% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 62.60 | 63.26 | 61.49 | 51.86 | 44.79 | 46.56 | 40.92 |
| Interest | 7.14 | 5.56 | 5.35 | 6.20 | 7.89 | 6.83 | 7.05 |
| Profit before tax | 727 | 674 | 503 | 655 | 586 | 453 | 267 |
| Tax | 184 | 172 | 134 | 152 | 152 | 108 | 61.66 |
| Net profit | 554 | 502 | 369 | 503 | 433 | 345 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +17.4% | +16.2% | +13.0% | +14.3% | +14.2% | +13.1% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.88 | 10.06 | 7.41 | 10.09 | 8.69 | 6.92 | 4.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,885 | 2,397 | 1,941 | 1,881 | 1,425 | 1,029 | 710 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,384 | 2,897 | 2,440 | 2,380 | 1,924 | 1,528 | 1,209 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 53.01 | 44.99 | 25.25 | 33.97 | 37.58 | 32.64 | 35.58 |
| Total debt | 53.01 | 44.99 | 25.25 | 33.97 | 37.58 | 32.64 | 35.58 |
| Total liabilities | 3,477 | 2,974 | 2,490 | 2,436 | 1,984 | 1,590 | 1,269 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 841 | 777 | 738 | 671 | 582 | 461 | 425 |
| Net block | 499 | 482 | 489 | 430 | 390 | 309 | 319 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.76 | 28.49 | 22.69 | 71.20 | 35.22 | 14.21 | 10.27 |
| Investments | 1,226 | 601 | 425 | 239 | 357 | 291 | 86.87 |
| Inventories | 761 | 698 | 605 | 889 | 938 | 754 | 587 |
| Sundry debtors | 711 | 763 | 707 | 946 | 843 | 846 | 848 |
| Cash & bank balances | 119 | 35.85 | 169 | 303 | 78.65 | 231 | 82.72 |
| Loans & advances | 830 | 1,033 | 816 | 411 | 306 | 169 | 128 |
| Total current assets | 2,421 | 2,530 | 2,298 | 2,548 | 2,165 | 1,999 | 1,646 |
| Total current liabilities | 930 | 929 | 773 | 918 | 1,011 | 1,063 | 823 |
| Net working capital | 1,491 | 1,601 | 1,524 | 1,630 | 1,154 | 937 | 823 |
| Total assets | 3,477 | 2,974 | 2,490 | 2,436 | 1,984 | 1,590 | 1,269 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 34.34 | 45.58 | 46.56 | 56.77 | 177 | 81.82 | 39.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 443 | 458 | 756 | 389 | 223 | 424 | 222 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (329) | (405) | (426) | (327) | (281) | (282) | (118) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (81.17) | (65.11) | (331) | (72.55) | (62.55) | (47.06) | (61.38) |
| Net change in cash | 33.19 | (11.23) | (0.99) | (10.21) | (120) | 95.13 | 42.53 |
| Closing cash | 119 | 35.85 | 169 | 303 | 78.65 | 231 | 82.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.1% | +9.1% | -19.3% | +14.7% | +15.8% | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.3% | +31.5% | -29.1% | +10.9% | +23.6% | +60.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.8% | +33.9% | -23.2% | +11.9% | +29.3% | +69.5% | +3.6% |
| Net income growth | +10.4% | +35.9% | -26.6% | +16.2% | +25.5% | +52.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.2% | +0.3% | +2.3% | +13.2% | +11.2% | +11.4% | +42.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.9% | +1.1% | -0.9% | +30.0% | +28.7% | +30.5% | +44.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.1% | +16.2% | +13.1% | +14.3% | +14.2% | +13.1% | +8.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.8% | +24.9% | +20.7% | +29.9% | +33.2% | +32.2% | +25.9% |
| Return on net worth | +17.3% | +18.8% | +15.3% | +23.4% | +25.1% | +25.2% | +20.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 1.21 | 0.99 | 1.30 | 1.01 | 1.41 | 1.55 | 2.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.94 | 4.08 | 4.02 | 5.61 | 5.87 | 5.96 | 6.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.37 | 4.74 | 3.79 | 3.84 | 3.62 | 3.94 | 3.83 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.32 | 4.20 | 3.43 | 3.92 | 3.62 | 3.12 | 3.20 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.88 | 10.06 | 7.41 | 10.09 | 8.69 | 6.92 | 4.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.30 | 1.20 | 5.90 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.75 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 67.80 | 58.03 | 48.89 | 47.68 | 38.55 | 30.61 | 24.22 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited currently reports 10 directors and 1 key managerial person. 23 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sushil Champaklal Marfatia | Whole-Time Director | 10 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Tadashi Katayama | Director | 31 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Anandmohan Tiwari Also directs: Transpek Industry Limited, TCL Intermediates Private Limited, Farm Gas Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 31 Aug 2026 | 0 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Masanori Uzawa | Director | 10 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Preeti Gautam Mehta | Director | 31 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Chetan Shantilal Shah Also directs: Malabar Hill Club Limited, Vulcan Products Private Limited | Managing Director | 01 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer Cropscience Limited | ₹5,593.1 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Gharda Chemicals Limited | ₹3,649.01 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sumitomo Chemical India Limitedthis company | ₹3,238.32 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹510.41 Cr | 15.8% | 2.9% | 2,414 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Limited | ₹3,100.25 Cr (FY 2025) | 58.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Adama India Private Limited | ₹2,509.85 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana, India | |||
| Bayer Vapi Private Limited | ₹2,200.3 Cr (FY 2025) | -10.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Meghmani Organics Limited | ₹2,123.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 32.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Willowood Chemicals Limited | ₹2,111.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited is audited by S R B C & CO LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S R B C & CO LLP | FY 2024 | 324982E/E300003 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 9.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 12.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 1992 | 90141728 | Union Bank of India | ₹20 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Feb 1992 | 90141726 | The Maharashtra State Financial Corporation | ₹12.75 Lakh | Open | |
| 16 Oct 1991 | 90149194 | The Maharashtra State Financial Corporation | ₹52.25 Lakh | Open | |
| 13 May 2009 | 10165536 | Bank of Baroda | ₹4.85 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 24 Oct 1994 | 80061074 | Bank of Baroda | ₹7.2 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited has 3 deals on record (3 market trades); the latest was in October 2022.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹13.69 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹13.24 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Sep 2022 | Market trade | ₹15.15 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited has 1,121 court cases on record: 1,002 filed by Sumitomo Chemical India, 119 filed against it. 281 cases are pending and 840 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1,067 | 105 | 263 |
| High courts | 51 | 12 | 18 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,121)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (SUMMARY CASE) | Filed by the company against Anand Metal Ispat Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CRL.M.C.) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State Government | Pending |
| High Court of Gujarat | Special civil application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Banaskanth at Palanpur, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited was last rated by Crisil on 31 Jan 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 31 Jan 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 335 overdue payments to 158 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 158)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bsa Polycontainer Private Limited | |||
| Prarthana Packaging Industries | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Dwij Polymers |
To see the full MSME payment records of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Sumitomo Chemical India has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Barrix Agro Sciences Private Limited | U01122KA2011PTC056966 |
To see the full group structure of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited has a workforce of 2,414 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 29, 2024, across 11 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Sumitomo Chemical India has 36 GST registrations: 25 active and 11 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECS3750L1Z2 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECS3750L2Z1 | Maharashtra | Active | 26 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAECS3750L1ZC | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAECS3750L1Z8 | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited has 33 board changes on record since 2009: 11 appointments and 22 cessations. The latest: Anandmohan Tiwari was appointed as Director on 31 Aug 2026.
33 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sumitomo Chemical India is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in crop protection, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 15 February 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24110MH2000PLC124224. Listed on BSE: 542920 and NSE: SUMICHEM.
Sumitomo Chemical India reported revenue of ₹3,238.32 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 2.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sumitomo Chemical India has 11 current directors and KMP:
- Chetan Shantilal Shah - Managing Director
- Suresh Ramachandran - Managing Director
- Sushil Champaklal Marfatia - Whole-Time Director
- Tadashi Katayama - Director
- Anandmohan Tiwari - Director
- Masanori Uzawa - Director
- Preeti Gautam Mehta - Director
- Ninad Dwarkanath Gupte - Director
- Sivaraman Narayanaswami - Director
- Mukul Govindji Asher - Director
- Anil Kumar Shantilal Nawal - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Sumitomo Chemical India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sumitomo Chemical India is 27AAECS3750L1Z2, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 36 GST registrations in all, of which 25 are active and 11 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECS3750L2Z1 (Maharashtra), 03AAECS3750L1ZC (Punjab), 05AAECS3750L1Z8 (Uttarakhand).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sumitomo Chemical India is L24110MH2000PLC124224. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sumitomo Chemical India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 542920) and NSE (symbol: SUMICHEM).
Sumitomo Chemical India has 1,121 court cases on record: 1,002 filed by the company and 119 filed against it. 281 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sumitomo Chemical India was incorporated on 15 February 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sumitomo Chemical India has 3 deals on record (3 market trades); the latest was in October 2022.
The peers of Sumitomo Chemical India by revenue are Bayer Cropscience Limited, Gharda Chemicals Limited, Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Limited, Adama India Private Limited, Bayer Vapi Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Pesticides), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Anandmohan Tiwari was appointed as Director on 31 Aug 2026. Sivaraman Narayanaswami was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2024. Bhupendranath Bhargava ceased to be Director on 26 Aug 2024. Sumitomo Chemical India has 33 board changes on record in total.

