
Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
About Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Sundar Chemicals Private Limited. It operates in the animal feeds segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 08 April 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U24239TN2005PTC055911. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹61 Lakh. It is led by directors Ramu Krishnan and Ramu Lavanya.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 6G Century Plaza560 – 562 Anna Salai Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹33.32 Lakh. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹29.49 Lakh (net margin 88.5%) and EBITDA of ₹31.49 Lakh (EBITDA margin 94.5%).
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address6G Century Plaza560 – 562 Anna Salai Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- IndustryAgriculture, Animal Feeds
To see the full contact details of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableSundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹33.32 Lakh for FY 2024.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹31.49 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹29.49 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 94.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 88.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Sundar Pharmaceuticals has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramu Krishnan Also directs: Babros Chemicals Private Limited, Sundar Chemicals Private Limited | Director | 08 Apr 2005 | 21 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ramu Lavanya | Additional Director | 02 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Animal Feeds, Pharmaceuticals), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capwell Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.52 Lakh (FY 2024) | -2.0% | Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Neogenix Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.5 Lakh (FY 2023) | -15.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Lubott Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.45 Lakh (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Neromed Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.45 Lakh (FY 2021) | 345.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Aqua Cross Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.4 Lakh (FY 2024) | Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India | ||||
| Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limitedthis company | ₹33.32 Lakh (FY 2024) | ₹29.49 Lakh | 88.5% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | ||
| Drati Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.29 Lakh (FY 2024) | -10.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| White Orlon Surgical Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.2 Lakh (FY 2025) | -57.0% | Hingna, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Madeline Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.1 Lakh (FY 2025) | 114.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Girgla Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.09 Lakh (FY 2024) | -46.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Charitra Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹33.08 Lakh (FY 2023) | 25.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is audited by K S JAGANNATHAN & CO for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K S JAGANNATHAN & CO | FY 2017 | 001207S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Sundar Pharmaceuticals has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sundar Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2005: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Ramu Sundaravalli ceased to be Director on 16 Jan 2025.
Frequently asked questions
Sundar Pharmaceuticals is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in animal feeds, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 08 April 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24239TN2005PTC055911.
Sundar Pharmaceuticals has 2 current directors:
- Ramu Krishnan - Director
- Ramu Lavanya - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Sundar Pharmaceuticals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
No. Sundar Pharmaceuticals has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sundar Pharmaceuticals is U24239TN2005PTC055911. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sundar Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 08 April 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Sundar Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Capwell Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Neogenix Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Lubott Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Neromed Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Aqua Cross Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Animal Feeds, Pharmaceuticals).
Ramu Sundaravalli ceased to be Director on 16 Jan 2025. Ramu Lavanya was appointed as Additional Director on 02 Jan 2025. Krishnamachari Ramu ceased to be Director on 22 Jan 2022. Sundar Pharmaceuticals has 5 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Sundar Pharmaceuticals is at 6G Century Plaza560 – 562 Anna Salai Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Sundar Pharmaceuticals operates in the agriculture industry, in the animal feeds segment.
The compliance status of Sundar Pharmaceuticals is compliant as of 29 September 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

