
About Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Tirumala Milk Products Private Limited. It operates in the dairy products and milk processing segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 22 January 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U01122PN2007PTC129505. Its GSTIN is 27AAKCS5451Q1ZK (Maharashtra). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 7 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹123 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹106.91 Cr. It is led by directors including Odete Maria Guedes Ribeiro and Naresh Kumar Puritipati.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 17 July 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Gat No 121/2A At Post Ranjankhol Taluka Rahata Shrirampur, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India – 413720.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,330.44 Cr, a decline of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹22.49 Cr (net margin -1.7%) and EBITDA of ₹49.61 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over three years and 4% over five years.
The company has about 807 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Prabhat Dairy. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹21 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹1,696.65 Cr on record. Court records list 60 cases involving the company, including 25 filed by the company and 35 filed against it; 22 cases are pending. The company has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in January 2019. Its 7 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Creamline Dairy Products Ltd. with revenue of ₹1,590.01 Cr. The company has 31 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 492 overdue payments to 104 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website prabhatdairy.in.
Company details
Contact details
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited's registered office is in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra. Its website is prabhatdairy.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressGat No 121/2A At Post Ranjankhol Taluka Rahata Shrirampur, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India – 413720
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Dairy Products & Milk Processing
To see the full contact details of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sunfresh Agro Industries operates one associated brand: Prabhat Dairy. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of dairy ingredients and consumer dairy products for retail and institutional clients | prabhatdairy.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sunfresh Agro Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableSunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1,330.44 Cr (down 8% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 8% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4%. EBITDA rose 92% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹49.61 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹22.49 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -1.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited
Sunfresh Agro Industries has 4 current directors and 28 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odete Maria Guedes Ribeiro | Director | 18 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Naresh Kumar Puritipati | Additional Director | 13 Dec 2023 | 2 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Alban Gabriel Louis Damour | Additional Director | 13 Dec 2023 | 2 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Anthony Alain Serandour | Additional Director | 20 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creamline Dairy Products Ltd. | ₹1,590.01 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Farmgate Agro Milch Private Limited | ₹1,535.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limitedthis company | ₹1,330.44 Cr (FY 2024) | -₹22.49 Cr | -1.7% | -8.0% | 807 | Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India |
| Goodhealth Industries Private Limited | ₹1,307.36 Cr (FY 2023) | 70.0% | New Delhi, India | |||
| SMC Foods Limited | ₹1,297.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 23.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Govind Milk and Milk Products Private Limited | ₹1,292.06 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Satara, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Bhole Baba Milk Food Industries (Dholpur) Private Limited. | ₹1,278.14 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Vadilal Industries Limited | ₹1,255.4 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited is audited by KALYANIWALLA & MISTRY LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KALYANIWALLA & MISTRY LLP | FY 2023 | 104607W/W100166 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2021 | 100444815 | Others | ₹21 Lakh | Open | |
| 10 Jan 2019 | 100233684 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹80 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 09 Jan 2019 | 100233241 | Others | ₹400 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 07 Jan 2019 | 100231747 | Others | ₹60 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 Dec 2018 | 100234451 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 40 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in January 2019.
Deals on record (1 of 1)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2019 | Acquisition | ₹1,734.91 Cr | Buyer: Tirumala Milk Products Private Limited Seller: Suprabhat Dairy Limited |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited has 60 court cases on record: 25 filed by Sunfresh Agro Industries, 35 filed against it. 22 cases are pending and 38 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 42 | 30 | 14 |
| High courts | 18 | 5 | 8 |
Cases on record (5 of 60)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by M/S. Madhyam Agrivet Industries Ltd. and Anr | Pending |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Rostfrei Steels Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd Ahmednagar and Others | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd Ahmednagar and Others | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited Msedcl and 5 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited was last rated by Icra on 10 Jun 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 10 Jun 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited has 31 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 492 overdue payments to 104 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 104)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited has a workforce of 807 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Sunfresh Agro Industries has 10 GST registrations: 7 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAKCS5451Q1ZK | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAKCS5451Q1ZH | West Bengal | Active | 07 Feb 2018 |
| 37AAKCS5451Q1ZJ | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 12 Apr 2019 |
| 07AAKCS5451Q1ZM | Delhi | Active | 17 Apr 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited has 28 board changes on record since 2011: 4 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Anthony Alain Serandour was appointed as Additional Director on 20 Jun 2025.
110 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sunfresh Agro Industries is an active private limited company based in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India. The company works in dairy products and milk processing, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 22 January 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01122PN2007PTC129505.
Sunfresh Agro Industries has 4 current directors:
- Odete Maria Guedes Ribeiro - Director
- Naresh Kumar Puritipati - Additional Director
- Alban Gabriel Louis Damour - Additional Director
- Anthony Alain Serandour - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Sunfresh Agro Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 17 July 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sunfresh Agro Industries is 27AAKCS5451Q1ZK, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AAKCS5451Q1ZH (West Bengal), 37AAKCS5451Q1ZJ (Andhra Pradesh), 07AAKCS5451Q1ZM (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sunfresh Agro Industries is U01122PN2007PTC129505. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sunfresh Agro Industries has 60 court cases on record: 25 filed by the company and 35 filed against it. 22 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sunfresh Agro Industries was incorporated on 22 January 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Sunfresh Agro Industries has 1 deal on record (1 acquisition); the latest was in January 2019.
The peers of Sunfresh Agro Industries by revenue are Creamline Dairy Products Ltd, Farmgate Agro Milch Private Limited, Goodhealth Industries Private Limited, SMC Foods Limited, Govind Milk and Milk Products Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Milk and Dairy Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Anthony Alain Serandour was appointed as Additional Director on 20 Jun 2025. Alban Gabriel Louis Damour was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Dec 2023. Naresh Kumar Puritipati was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Dec 2023. Sunfresh Agro Industries has 28 board changes on record in total.
Sunfresh Agro Industries has 31 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 492 overdue payments to 104 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2024.
Sunfresh Agro Industries can be reached through the website prabhatdairy.in. Its registered office is in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India.

